PDA

View Full Version : Lots of Laughs--for a few dollars 1st of 2 posts


Barbara in NH
04-30-2009, 08:06 PM
The following are in very good condition unless otherwise noted. Price is per item, e-mail me (sunriseschool@earthlink.net (sunriseschool@earthlink.net)) the items you are interested in and I will weigh and e-mail you back the shipping cost. I accept non-credit card PayPal, money orders and checks with appropriate time held to clear. Insurance or delivery confirmation recommended.


Heathcliff hardback books -- former lib. Copies Heathcliff Olympic Champ & Joins the Navy Hardbacks, good condition,$1.00 for both

3 Clifford Books, Norman Bridwell, Scholastic, Clifford At the Circus, Clifford’s Thanksgiving Visit, Clifford’s Riddles, Everyone loves the big red dog. paperback, orig.$2.25 each, all 3 for .75

McGrowl Series, Scholastic, The story of Thomas and Man’s (Bionic) Best Friend—McGrowl. Funny and exciting adventures.
#2, It’s a Dog’s Life, very good condition, $1.50
#3, Every Dog Has His Day, very good condition, $1.50
#5, It’s a Dog-Eat-Dog World, Shelf wear and small crease on cover. Orig. $4.99, $1.25

How to Care for Your Monster, Norman Bridwell, Scholastic, 63 pages, good condition, shelf wear. .25

Behind the Scenes of Home Alone 2 Lost in New York, Scholastic, very good condition, except for small rip in spine. Orig. $3.95, .75

Amelia Writes Again, by Marissa Moss. This book is done in journal style from Amelia’s point of view, my daughter loved it. Orig. $4.95, very good condition, $1.50

The Adventures of Capitol Kitty -- $3.50. New. An Almost True Story, Scholastic, hdbk w/dust jacket, orig. 14.95.

In the Night Kitchen, Maurice Sendak. Caldecott Award Winner. Wonderful illustrations, see what Mickey is doing in the Kitchen. Hardback w/dust jacket, in like new condition except for small tear in dust jacket. Orig. $15.00, $3.75

Alexander, Who Used to Be Rich Last Sunday, Scholastic, Judith Viorst. Alexander had hoped to save the dollar from his grandparents for a walkie=talkie. But then he bought some gum, lost a couple bets w/his brother, rented his friend’s pet snake, & soon found he was no longer rich! Paperback .75.

Doctor DeSoto Goes to Africa, William Steig. A Trophy Picture Book. Dr. DeSoto, world-renowned mouse dentist, is back! This time, he’s summoned to Africa to aid Mudambo, an elephant w/an unbearable toothache. Paperback, orig. $4.95, .75.

The New Yorker Book of Golf Cartoons -- $1. Good. orig $21.95/w/dust jacket, Wavyness on bottom of pgs & cover

Rubber Rabbit, Allan Ahlberg and Eric Hill, .25

Princess Frownsalot, John Bianchi, Plight of a Princess who frowns a lot and how the kingdom works to make her frown a little. Paperback, .25

Mine, Hiawyn Oram and Mary Rees, Very good book about a little girl that thinks all things are MINE! Paperback, orig. $5.95, very good condition, cover has shelf wear and crease on front. .50

*Garfield The Cat Show, A Little Golden Book, good condition, hardback .25

*Peeping Beauty, Mary Jan Auch, paperback, orig. $6.95, very good cond., $1.00.

Animal Bloopers w/Jack Hanna/Video -- $1. Nice. Time Life Video, sheer comedy to true wonder

Dunston Checks In--DVD -- $2. Nice. 5 star hotel turns into a circus when an orangutan checks in..

Father’s Little Dividend, VHS, Spencer Tracy and Elizabeth Taylor. 82 minutes. $1.00.

Matilda, VHS, Danny DeVito, Rhea Perlman, Embeth Davidtz.PG, 98 minutes. See the world from a kid’s-eye view with Matilda, a modern fairytale that mixes hilarious humor with the magical message of love. Delightful. $1.00

Here’s Mickey! VHS, Walt Disney Cartoon Classics. 3 episodes, 27 minutes. .50

Rugrats Diaper Duo, Nickelodeon, VHS, 5 big cartoons, 58 minutes. .75

Blank Check, Disney, PG. VHS. A boy finds a check on the ground and it belongs to a criminal who is trying to get rid of the boy, sees him pick it up and tells him to go ahead and tame it, thinking he will at worst write it for $5.00, instead he writes it for $1,000,000. Through unusual circumstances and to the detriment of the criminal he is able to cash the check and the fun begins. $1.00

Disney’s Toy Story, VHS, Rated G, 81 minutes. $1.00

101 Dalmations, Walt Disney’s Classics, VHS, Rated G, 79 minutes, $1.00

Shrek, PG, 93 minutes, VHS. $1.00

Limited Edition, Walt Disney’s Mary Poppins VHS, with songbook. Starring Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, G, 139 minutes, wonderful classic. $1.00

I Can Read Books

*Garfield on the Farm, A Golden Easy Reader, Level Two, Grades 1-2, very good condition, hardback $1.25

Garfield, paperback, 11” X 8” books

Garfield’s Haunted House and other spooky tales, $1.00
Garfield Discovers America, $1.00

Garfield Hams it Up/His 31st book -- $2. Nice. this is one of the new shiny covered books

A____Question & Answer Book, Kids Books, paperback, originally $5.95 each

Technology—Is that Robot Really my Doctor? $1.00
Environment—When is it Great to Turn Green? $1.00
Sports—Since when is Catching Flies a Sport? $1.00

The following 2 books are by James Stevenson and are very funny.
*We Hate Rain! Grandpa tells a story to pass the time in the rain. Hardback with dust jacket $3.00
*If I owned a Candy Factory, hardback, what 2 children would do if they owned a candy factory. $1.25

Sports Videos---4 titles -- $3. VHS, Nice. NBA Jam Session--includes Charles Barkley, Larry Bird, Michael . Jordan, Shaquille O'Neil & many more. Great Sports Moments of the 80's--World Series surprises, college football, baseballs spectacular finish and boxing's most memorable match. Totally Awesome Sports--The Totally Awesome Bunch presents the most incredible plays in sports. Sports Illustrated Presents--Greatest Sports Follies--split you sides with these great funny moments

See second Humor post and my others to combine purchases and save on shipping. Thanks, Barbara
.

Barbara in NH
05-02-2009, 10:19 AM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-04-2009, 09:01 AM
:0)

Barbara in NH
05-05-2009, 09:12 AM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-06-2009, 09:04 AM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-07-2009, 08:39 AM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-08-2009, 10:45 AM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-09-2009, 12:28 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-10-2009, 06:51 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-11-2009, 10:10 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
05-12-2009, 08:09 PM
Doctor DeSoto Goes to Africa is sold. We hate Rain and If I owned a Candy Factory sale are pending.

Barbara in NH
05-14-2009, 06:44 PM
Clifford books are sold.