PDA

View Full Version : Fun reads, folktales, novels, poetry, TY Beanie Babies, and more


Kareni
02-26-2008, 11:47 PM
Behind the Back of the Mountains: Black Folktales from Southern Africa retold by Verna Aardema, pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon

“ … folk legends of southern Africa retold from the Hottentot, Zulu, Bantu, Bushman, Thonga, and Tshindao languages. You will meet flying maidens, half-men, beautiful princesses, an a witch. Also a beast so long that when it’s winter at his southern end, at his northern end it is still early harvest.” Wonderful illustrations!

Hardback in mylar cover, ex-lib, good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only). Now $5.00ppd.
***
The Golem of Old Prague by Michael Rosen (illustrated by Val Biro)

“Times were dangerous for the Jews of old Prague … Rabbi Loeb needed help against the cunning of his people’s greatest enemy … so he fashioned out of mud a Golem, a creature of great strength who would perform impossible tasks, but whose very existence could spell disaster if the Rabbi ever lost control over him.”

This is a hardback book which has been privately owned. The cover shows some small amount of wear, but the book as a whole is in very good condition. Asking
$9.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $8.00ppd. Now $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Tatterhood and Other Tales by Ethel Johnston Phelps

This is a great collection of tales in which a female character shows strength, spirit, courage, or wit ... no waiting for Prince Charming here!

This is a paperback; there is an inscription and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. New it retails for $10.95; asking for $5.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

This is a new paperback in excellent condition. It includes an author interview, discussion questions and activities. Asking for $5.00. (within the continental US only).
***
The Ocean Within by V. M. Caldwell

Hardback book (ex-school) with slight dent in the spine; otherwise, in very good condition. This was a Chinaberry recommendation at one time. It sells for $15.25 in hardback and $6.95 in paper. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Newbery Medal Winner)

Hardback with dustjacket; a little wear on the cover but otherwise in very good condition. New this sells for $15.99. Asking $7.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Wonderful Sky Boat and other Native American Tales of the Southeast, retold by Jane Curry with illustrations by James Watt

This is a collection of 27 stories from Cherokee, Choctaw, Seminole, and Cree as well as other tribes.

This is a hardback with dustjacket. It has been signed by the author and also contains an inscription. About 10 pages are slightly damaged along the bottom edge; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for $17.00. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
How the Whale Became and Other Stories by Ted Hughes (illustrated by George Adamson)

From Booklist: "First published in 1964, Hughes' creation fables await discovery by a new generation in this beautiful edition. From his lyrical introduction, describing the brand new world ("the flowers jumped up and stared around, astonished. Then . . . creatures began to appear"), Hughes moves on to tell his classic stories about how individual creatures came to be: the whale that began as a garden plant; the power-hungry owl ostracized by its peers; the handsome, clever cat, lazy but talented; and so on."

This is a paperback in a clear plastic book cover. There is a school name stamped inside, but overall it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Poetry for Young People: Emily Dickinson (illustrated by Chi Chung)

A compilation of 36 poems with an introduction and illustrations.

This is a hardback (ex-school library) in dust jacket. Apart from the library markings, it is in good to very good condition. New this retails for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The prices below do NOT include postage. Buy $10.00 worth and I will pay the postage.
***
Meet Samantha by Susan Adler
Pbk, good, $2.50
***
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
(name inside), pbk, good, $2.00
***
The Monster's Ring by Bruce Coville
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
Regarding the Fountain: A Tale, in Letters, of Liars and Leaks by Katie Klise
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Tale of Olga da Polga by Michael Bond
Pbk, ok, $2.00
***
Abel's Island by William Steig
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
The Boy Who Saved Baseball by John Ritter
Paperback in very good condition. $2.00.
***
Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Ramona and Her Mother by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More by Roald Dahl
Paperback in good to very good condition. $2.00.
***
The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery by Graeme Base
Hardback in dust jacket (inscribed) in good condition.
$5.00. NOW $4.50. NOW $4.00.
***
Braids and Bows (Klutz Press)
This is spiral bound (paper front, hardback). This is just the book, not the kit. Good to very good condition. $6.00. NOW $5.00.
*** *** *** ***
TY Beanie Baby Bears:

Harry (2001)
Pops (2001)
Mother (2002)
Peace (1996) plus Peace mini-bear
1998 Holiday Teddy (1998) plus 1998 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Eggs (2000) plus Eggs mini-bear
1999 Holiday Teddy (1999) plus 1999 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Mrs. (2001)
Mr. (2001)
The End (1999)
Shamrock (2000), no tag
Clubby IV (2001)
Color Me Beanie (2001), comes with markers, uncolored

tossing in one rabbit:
Hoppity (1996), no tag, well loved

All of the bears are in good to like new condition. For these 13 beanie baby bears and 4 mini-bears (with the added in rabbit), I am asking $50.00 which includes shipping within the continental US only. If you would like insurance, add on $2.50. NOW reduced to $45.00 ppd! [If you would like me to include the two boxes for Clubby and Color Me Beanie, add $5.00.] NOW $38.00ppd!!

These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
03-23-2008, 12:10 PM
Still available.

Regards,
Kareni

Kareni
03-30-2008, 12:23 PM
Still available.

Regards,
Kareni

Kareni
04-09-2008, 10:20 AM
Still available.

Kareni
04-18-2008, 10:15 AM
Still available.
Regards,
Kareni

Kareni
05-02-2008, 11:17 PM
These are still available ...

Behind the Back of the Mountains: Black Folktales from Southern Africa retold by Verna Aardema, pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon

“ … folk legends of southern Africa retold from the Hottentot, Zulu, Bantu, Bushman, Thonga, and Tshindao languages. You will meet flying maidens, half-men, beautiful princesses, an a witch. Also a beast so long that when it’s winter at his southern end, at his northern end it is still early harvest.” Wonderful illustrations!

Hardback in mylar cover, ex-lib, good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only). Now $5.00ppd.
***
The Golem of Old Prague by Michael Rosen (illustrated by Val Biro)

“Times were dangerous for the Jews of old Prague … Rabbi Loeb needed help against the cunning of his people’s greatest enemy … so he fashioned out of mud a Golem, a creature of great strength who would perform impossible tasks, but whose very existence could spell disaster if the Rabbi ever lost control over him.”

This is a hardback book which has been privately owned. The cover shows some small amount of wear, but the book as a whole is in very good condition. Asking
$9.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $8.00ppd. Now $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Tatterhood and Other Tales by Ethel Johnston Phelps

This is a great collection of tales in which a female character shows strength, spirit, courage, or wit ... no waiting for Prince Charming here!

This is a paperback; there is an inscription and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. New it retails for $10.95; asking for $5.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

This is a new paperback in excellent condition. It includes an author interview, discussion questions and activities. Asking for $5.00. (within the continental US only).
***
The Ocean Within by V. M. Caldwell

Hardback book (ex-school) with slight dent in the spine; otherwise, in very good condition. This was a Chinaberry recommendation at one time. It sells for $15.25 in hardback and $6.95 in paper. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Newbery Medal Winner)

Hardback with dustjacket; a little wear on the cover but otherwise in very good condition. New this sells for $15.99. Asking $7.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Wonderful Sky Boat and other Native American Tales of the Southeast, retold by Jane Curry with illustrations by James Watt

This is a collection of 27 stories from Cherokee, Choctaw, Seminole, and Cree as well as other tribes.

This is a hardback with dustjacket. It has been signed by the author and also contains an inscription. About 10 pages are slightly damaged along the bottom edge; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for $17.00. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
How the Whale Became and Other Stories by Ted Hughes (illustrated by George Adamson)

From Booklist: "First published in 1964, Hughes' creation fables await discovery by a new generation in this beautiful edition. From his lyrical introduction, describing the brand new world ("the flowers jumped up and stared around, astonished. Then . . . creatures began to appear"), Hughes moves on to tell his classic stories about how individual creatures came to be: the whale that began as a garden plant; the power-hungry owl ostracized by its peers; the handsome, clever cat, lazy but talented; and so on."

This is a paperback in a clear plastic book cover. There is a school name stamped inside, but overall it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Poetry for Young People: Emily Dickinson (illustrated by Chi Chung)

A compilation of 36 poems with an introduction and illustrations.

This is a hardback (ex-school library) in dust jacket. Apart from the library markings, it is in good to very good condition. New this retails for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The prices below do NOT include postage. Buy $10.00 worth and I will pay the postage.
***
Meet Samantha by Susan Adler
Pbk, good, $2.50
***
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
(name inside), pbk, good, $2.00
***
The Monster's Ring by Bruce Coville
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
Regarding the Fountain: A Tale, in Letters, of Liars and Leaks by Katie Klise
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Tale of Olga da Polga by Michael Bond
Pbk, ok, $2.00
***
Abel's Island by William Steig
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
The Boy Who Saved Baseball by John Ritter
Paperback in very good condition. $2.00.
***
Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Ramona and Her Mother by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More by Roald Dahl
Paperback in good to very good condition. $2.00.
***
The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery by Graeme Base
Hardback in dust jacket (inscribed) in good condition.
$5.00. NOW $4.50. NOW $4.00.
***
Braids and Bows (Klutz Press)
This is spiral bound (paper front, hardback). This is just the book, not the kit. Good to very good condition. $6.00. NOW $5.00.
*** *** *** ***
TY Beanie Baby Bears:

Harry (2001)
Pops (2001)
Mother (2002)
Peace (1996) plus Peace mini-bear
1998 Holiday Teddy (1998) plus 1998 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Eggs (2000) plus Eggs mini-bear
1999 Holiday Teddy (1999) plus 1999 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Mrs. (2001)
Mr. (2001)
The End (1999)
Shamrock (2000), no tag
Clubby IV (2001)
Color Me Beanie (2001), comes with markers, uncolored

tossing in one rabbit:
Hoppity (1996), no tag, well loved

All of the bears are in good to like new condition. For these 13 beanie baby bears and 4 mini-bears (with the added in rabbit), I am asking $50.00 which includes shipping within the continental US only. If you would like insurance, add on $2.50. NOW reduced to $45.00 ppd! [If you would like me to include the two boxes for Clubby and Color Me Beanie, add $5.00.] NOW $38.00ppd!!

These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
05-12-2008, 11:30 PM
These are still available ...

Behind the Back of the Mountains: Black Folktales from Southern Africa retold by Verna Aardema, pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon

“ … folk legends of southern Africa retold from the Hottentot, Zulu, Bantu, Bushman, Thonga, and Tshindao languages. You will meet flying maidens, half-men, beautiful princesses, an a witch. Also a beast so long that when it’s winter at his southern end, at his northern end it is still early harvest.” Wonderful illustrations!

Hardback in mylar cover, ex-lib, good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only). Now $5.00ppd.
***
The Golem of Old Prague by Michael Rosen (illustrated by Val Biro)

“Times were dangerous for the Jews of old Prague … Rabbi Loeb needed help against the cunning of his people’s greatest enemy … so he fashioned out of mud a Golem, a creature of great strength who would perform impossible tasks, but whose very existence could spell disaster if the Rabbi ever lost control over him.”

This is a hardback book which has been privately owned. The cover shows some small amount of wear, but the book as a whole is in very good condition. Asking
$9.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $8.00ppd. Now $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Tatterhood and Other Tales by Ethel Johnston Phelps

This is a great collection of tales in which a female character shows strength, spirit, courage, or wit ... no waiting for Prince Charming here!

This is a paperback; there is an inscription and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. New it retails for $10.95; asking for $5.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

This is a new paperback in excellent condition. It includes an author interview, discussion questions and activities. Asking for $5.00. (within the continental US only).
***
The Ocean Within by V. M. Caldwell

Hardback book (ex-school) with slight dent in the spine; otherwise, in very good condition. This was a Chinaberry recommendation at one time. It sells for $15.25 in hardback and $6.95 in paper. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Newbery Medal Winner)

Hardback with dustjacket; a little wear on the cover but otherwise in very good condition. New this sells for $15.99. Asking $7.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Wonderful Sky Boat and other Native American Tales of the Southeast, retold by Jane Curry with illustrations by James Watt

This is a collection of 27 stories from Cherokee, Choctaw, Seminole, and Cree as well as other tribes.

This is a hardback with dustjacket. It has been signed by the author and also contains an inscription. About 10 pages are slightly damaged along the bottom edge; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for $17.00. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
How the Whale Became and Other Stories by Ted Hughes (illustrated by George Adamson)

From Booklist: "First published in 1964, Hughes' creation fables await discovery by a new generation in this beautiful edition. From his lyrical introduction, describing the brand new world ("the flowers jumped up and stared around, astonished. Then . . . creatures began to appear"), Hughes moves on to tell his classic stories about how individual creatures came to be: the whale that began as a garden plant; the power-hungry owl ostracized by its peers; the handsome, clever cat, lazy but talented; and so on."

This is a paperback in a clear plastic book cover. There is a school name stamped inside, but overall it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Poetry for Young People: Emily Dickinson (illustrated by Chi Chung)

A compilation of 36 poems with an introduction and illustrations.

This is a hardback (ex-school library) in dust jacket. Apart from the library markings, it is in good to very good condition. New this retails for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The prices below do NOT include postage. Buy $10.00 worth and I will pay the postage.
***
Meet Samantha by Susan Adler
Pbk, good, $2.50
***
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
(name inside), pbk, good, $2.00
***
The Monster's Ring by Bruce Coville
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
Regarding the Fountain: A Tale, in Letters, of Liars and Leaks by Katie Klise
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Tale of Olga da Polga by Michael Bond
Pbk, ok, $2.00
***
Abel's Island by William Steig
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
The Boy Who Saved Baseball by John Ritter
Paperback in very good condition. $2.00.
***
Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Ramona and Her Mother by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More by Roald Dahl
Paperback in good to very good condition. $2.00.
***
The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery by Graeme Base
Hardback in dust jacket (inscribed) in good condition.
$5.00. NOW $4.50. NOW $4.00.
***
Braids and Bows (Klutz Press)
This is spiral bound (paper front, hardback). This is just the book, not the kit. Good to very good condition. $6.00. NOW $5.00.
*** *** *** ***
TY Beanie Baby Bears:

Harry (2001)
Pops (2001)
Mother (2002)
Peace (1996) plus Peace mini-bear
1998 Holiday Teddy (1998) plus 1998 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Eggs (2000) plus Eggs mini-bear
1999 Holiday Teddy (1999) plus 1999 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Mrs. (2001)
Mr. (2001)
The End (1999)
Shamrock (2000), no tag
Clubby IV (2001)
Color Me Beanie (2001), comes with markers, uncolored

tossing in one rabbit:
Hoppity (1996), no tag, well loved

All of the bears are in good to like new condition. For these 13 beanie baby bears and 4 mini-bears (with the added in rabbit), I am asking $50.00 which includes shipping within the continental US only. If you would like insurance, add on $2.50. NOW reduced to $45.00 ppd! [If you would like me to include the two boxes for Clubby and Color Me Beanie, add $5.00.] NOW $38.00ppd!!

These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
05-21-2008, 10:23 PM
These are still available ...

Behind the Back of the Mountains: Black Folktales from Southern Africa retold by Verna Aardema, pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon

“ … folk legends of southern Africa retold from the Hottentot, Zulu, Bantu, Bushman, Thonga, and Tshindao languages. You will meet flying maidens, half-men, beautiful princesses, an a witch. Also a beast so long that when it’s winter at his southern end, at his northern end it is still early harvest.” Wonderful illustrations!

Hardback in mylar cover, ex-lib, good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only). Now $5.00ppd.
***
The Golem of Old Prague by Michael Rosen (illustrated by Val Biro)

“Times were dangerous for the Jews of old Prague … Rabbi Loeb needed help against the cunning of his people’s greatest enemy … so he fashioned out of mud a Golem, a creature of great strength who would perform impossible tasks, but whose very existence could spell disaster if the Rabbi ever lost control over him.”

This is a hardback book which has been privately owned. The cover shows some small amount of wear, but the book as a whole is in very good condition. Asking
$9.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $8.00ppd. Now $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Tatterhood and Other Tales by Ethel Johnston Phelps

This is a great collection of tales in which a female character shows strength, spirit, courage, or wit ... no waiting for Prince Charming here!

This is a paperback; there is an inscription and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. New it retails for $10.95; asking for $5.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

This is a new paperback in excellent condition. It includes an author interview, discussion questions and activities. Asking for $5.00. (within the continental US only).
***
The Ocean Within by V. M. Caldwell

Hardback book (ex-school) with slight dent in the spine; otherwise, in very good condition. This was a Chinaberry recommendation at one time. It sells for $15.25 in hardback and $6.95 in paper. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Newbery Medal Winner)

Hardback with dustjacket; a little wear on the cover but otherwise in very good condition. New this sells for $15.99. Asking $7.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Wonderful Sky Boat and other Native American Tales of the Southeast, retold by Jane Curry with illustrations by James Watt

This is a collection of 27 stories from Cherokee, Choctaw, Seminole, and Cree as well as other tribes.

This is a hardback with dustjacket. It has been signed by the author and also contains an inscription. About 10 pages are slightly damaged along the bottom edge; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for $17.00. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
How the Whale Became and Other Stories by Ted Hughes (illustrated by George Adamson)

From Booklist: "First published in 1964, Hughes' creation fables await discovery by a new generation in this beautiful edition. From his lyrical introduction, describing the brand new world ("the flowers jumped up and stared around, astonished. Then . . . creatures began to appear"), Hughes moves on to tell his classic stories about how individual creatures came to be: the whale that began as a garden plant; the power-hungry owl ostracized by its peers; the handsome, clever cat, lazy but talented; and so on."

This is a paperback in a clear plastic book cover. There is a school name stamped inside, but overall it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Poetry for Young People: Emily Dickinson (illustrated by Chi Chung)

A compilation of 36 poems with an introduction and illustrations.

This is a hardback (ex-school library) in dust jacket. Apart from the library markings, it is in good to very good condition. New this retails for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The prices below do NOT include postage. Buy $10.00 worth and I will pay the postage.
***
Meet Samantha by Susan Adler
Pbk, good, $2.50
***
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
(name inside), pbk, good, $2.00
***
The Monster's Ring by Bruce Coville
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
Regarding the Fountain: A Tale, in Letters, of Liars and Leaks by Katie Klise
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Tale of Olga da Polga by Michael Bond
Pbk, ok, $2.00
***
Abel's Island by William Steig
Pbk, good/vgc, $2.50
***
The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey
Pbk, vgc, $3.00
***
The Boy Who Saved Baseball by John Ritter
Paperback in very good condition. $2.00.
***
Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Ramona and Her Mother by Beverly Cleary
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume
Paperback in okay condition. $1.00.
***
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More by Roald Dahl
Paperback in good to very good condition. $2.00.
***
The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery by Graeme Base
Hardback in dust jacket (inscribed) in good condition.
$5.00. NOW $4.50. NOW $4.00.
***
Braids and Bows (Klutz Press)
This is spiral bound (paper front, hardback). This is just the book, not the kit. Good to very good condition. $6.00. NOW $5.00.
*** *** *** ***
TY Beanie Baby Bears:

Harry (2001)
Pops (2001)
Mother (2002)
Peace (1996) plus Peace mini-bear
1998 Holiday Teddy (1998) plus 1998 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Eggs (2000) plus Eggs mini-bear
1999 Holiday Teddy (1999) plus 1999 Holiday Teddy mini-bear
Mrs. (2001)
Mr. (2001)
The End (1999)
Shamrock (2000), no tag
Clubby IV (2001)
Color Me Beanie (2001), comes with markers, uncolored

tossing in one rabbit:
Hoppity (1996), no tag, well loved

All of the bears are in good to like new condition. For these 13 beanie baby bears and 4 mini-bears (with the added in rabbit), I am asking $50.00 which includes shipping within the continental US only. If you would like insurance, add on $2.50. NOW reduced to $45.00 ppd! [If you would like me to include the two boxes for Clubby and Color Me Beanie, add $5.00.] NOW $38.00ppd!!

These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.
Reply With Quote

Kareni
06-03-2008, 12:31 PM
Please ignore this thread. I'll be posting a new ad soon.