View Full Version : Misc: Games with Books/How Your Child is Smart/Educated Child/arts and crafts/bible
Kareni
04-06-2009, 05:17 PM
Games With Books: Twenty-eight of the Best Children's books and How to Use Them to Help Your Child Learn-From Preschool to Third Grade by Peggy Kaye
This is a paperback that sells new for $16.00; this copy has a bend in the front cover and first fifteen pages; no writing inside, overall in good condition. From the back cover, "Peggy Kaye shows parents and teachers how to engage children in amusing yet slyly educational games based on 28 classic children's books, half of them are picture books and half chapter books. ... help children develop critical reading, writing, math and conceptual skills." Asking $8.00ppd (within the US only).
***
How Your Child is Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning by Dawna Markova
"Not all children learn the same way. This book explains the six patterns of learning and teaches parents how to identify their child's pattern so they can help them think, learn, and communicate to the best of their ability. The book also provides specific guidelines to enhance communication with children of each pattern." This paperback sells new for $12.95. Selling this used copy for $6.00ppd (within the US only).
***
The Educated Child: A Parent’s Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade by William Bennett
This is a good book to read and to dip into from time to time.
This is a hardback copy with dust jacket; it is in very good condition with no marks. It’s a hefty book (over 600 pages) and cost $30.00 originally. The current paperback version sells for $18.00; I’m asking for $12.00ppd (within the US) for this hardback copy. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $8.00ppd.
***
Things I Can Make by Sabine Lohf
This is a spiral bound paperback. It is an anthology of what were separate titles about making objects from: beads, boxes, buttons, cloth, corks, leaves, paper and stones. It is in very nice condition. New it sold for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds by Laurie Carlson
This is an oversized paperback. It does have a school name stamped inside. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Rainy Day Projects for Kids by Petra Boase
"50 fantastic projects to keep kids occupied. Ideas for all kids ages 7 to 12, both to make themselves, and with adult guidance."
This is a large paperback book. There are a couple of spots inside but otherwise it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Mighty Ones: Great Men and Women of Early Bible Days by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Harvey Schmidt
(DeJong won the Newbery Award in 1954 for The Wheel on the School.)
This is a hard back book. It is ex-library with some library markings and some sticker residue on the cover; other than that, it is in good to very good condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Miss Lea's Bible Stories for Children by Rosemary Lea, illustrated by Stephen Sechrist
This is a hard back book. The cover has a little shelfwear, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. This sells for $14.95 new. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Martin de Porres, Hero by Claire Huchet Bishop (who wrote Twenty and Ten)
This is a hardback, ex-church library book. It covers the life story of Martin de Porres, a Peruvian who died in 1639 and was named a saint in 1837. This is a wonderful story with striking artwork by Jean Charlot.
The book is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Athenaze: An Introduction to Ancient Greek, Book 1
This is a paperback book, first edition. Originally it sold for $24.95. Four pages in the book have pencil and pen marks and there is an address label on the inside front cover; otherwise, it is in very good condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US). NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.
Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).
Thanks for looking.
Kareni
04-23-2009, 05:49 PM
Still available.
Kareni
05-02-2009, 02:49 PM
Added some new items: Saint Joan, the Girl Soldier and Keepers at Home
***
Games With Books: Twenty-eight of the Best Children's books and How to Use Them to Help Your Child Learn-From Preschool to Third Grade by Peggy Kaye
This is a paperback that sells new for $16.00; this copy has a bend in the front cover and first fifteen pages; no writing inside, overall in good condition. From the back cover, "Peggy Kaye shows parents and teachers how to engage children in amusing yet slyly educational games based on 28 classic children's books, half of them are picture books and half chapter books. ... help children develop critical reading, writing, math and conceptual skills." Asking $8.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds by Laurie Carlson
This is an oversized paperback. It does have a school name stamped inside. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
How Your Child is Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning by Dawna Markova
"Not all children learn the same way. This book explains the six patterns of learning and teaches parents how to identify their child's pattern so they can help them think, learn, and communicate to the best of their ability. The book also provides specific guidelines to enhance communication with children of each pattern." This paperback sells new for $12.95. Selling this used copy for $6.00ppd (within the US only).
***
The Educated Child: A Parent’s Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade by William Bennett
This is a good book to read and to dip into from time to time.
This is a hardback copy with dust jacket; it is in very good condition with no marks. It’s a hefty book (over 600 pages) and cost $30.00 originally. The current paperback version sells for $18.00; I’m asking for $12.00ppd (within the US) for this hardback copy. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $8.00ppd.
***
Things I Can Make by Sabine Lohf
This is a spiral bound paperback. It is an anthology of what were separate titles about making objects from: beads, boxes, buttons, cloth, corks, leaves, paper and stones. It is in very nice condition. New it sold for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Rainy Day Projects for Kids by Petra Boase
"50 fantastic projects to keep kids occupied. Ideas for all kids ages 7 to 12, both to make themselves, and with adult guidance."
This is a large paperback book. There are a couple of spots inside but otherwise it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Saint Joan, the Girl Soldier by Louis de Wohl
This is a hardback book in dust jacket. The dust jacket is in poor condition; the book shows discoloration due to age but no writing. The binding is strong. Copyright 1957. A new paperback costs $9.95; asking for $6.00ppd for this hardback copy.
***
Miss Lea's Bible Stories for Children by Rosemary Lea, illustrated by Stephen Sechrist
This is a hard back book. The cover has a little shelfwear, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. This sells for $14.95 new. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Martin de Porres, Hero by Claire Huchet Bishop (who wrote Twenty and Ten)
This is a hardback, ex-church library book. It covers the life story of Martin de Porres, a Peruvian who died in 1639 and was named a saint in 1837. This is a wonderful story with striking artwork by Jean Charlot.
The book is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Keepers at Home: A Handbook for Young Ladies by Susan Zakula
Copyright 2000. This is a paperback book in good to very good condition. New this sells for $14.45. Asking for $7.00ppd (within the US).
***
Athenaze: An Introduction to Ancient Greek, Book 1
This is a paperback book, first edition. Originally it sold for $24.95. Four pages in the book have pencil and pen marks and there is an address label on the inside front cover; otherwise, it is in very good condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US). NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.
Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).
Thanks for looking.
Kareni
05-19-2009, 07:38 PM
Adding Harry Potter y la piedra filosofal by J.K. Rowling. Also, see my history ad which includes a list of free books.
***
Games With Books: Twenty-eight of the Best Children's books and How to Use Them to Help Your Child Learn-From Preschool to Third Grade by Peggy Kaye
This is a paperback that sells new for $16.00; this copy has a bend in the front cover and first fifteen pages; no writing inside, overall in good condition. From the back cover, "Peggy Kaye shows parents and teachers how to engage children in amusing yet slyly educational games based on 28 classic children's books, half of them are picture books and half chapter books. ... help children develop critical reading, writing, math and conceptual skills." Asking $8.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds by Laurie Carlson
This is an oversized paperback. It does have a school name stamped inside. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
How Your Child is Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning by Dawna Markova
"Not all children learn the same way. This book explains the six patterns of learning and teaches parents how to identify their child's pattern so they can help them think, learn, and communicate to the best of their ability. The book also provides specific guidelines to enhance communication with children of each pattern." This paperback sells new for $12.95. Selling this used copy for $6.00ppd (within the US only).
***
The Educated Child: A Parent’s Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade by William Bennett
This is a good book to read and to dip into from time to time.
This is a hardback copy with dust jacket; it is in very good condition with no marks. It’s a hefty book (over 600 pages) and cost $30.00 originally. The current paperback version sells for $18.00; I’m asking for $12.00ppd (within the US) for this hardback copy. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $8.00ppd.
***
Things I Can Make by Sabine Lohf
This is a spiral bound paperback. It is an anthology of what were separate titles about making objects from: beads, boxes, buttons, cloth, corks, leaves, paper and stones. It is in very nice condition. New it sold for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Rainy Day Projects for Kids by Petra Boase
"50 fantastic projects to keep kids occupied. Ideas for all kids ages 7 to 12, both to make themselves, and with adult guidance."
This is a large paperback book. There are a couple of spots inside but otherwise it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Saint Joan, the Girl Soldier by Louis de Wohl
This is a hardback book in dust jacket. The dust jacket is in poor condition; the book shows discoloration due to age but no writing. The binding is strong. Copyright 1957. A new paperback costs $9.95; asking for $6.00ppd for this hardback copy.
***
Miss Lea's Bible Stories for Children by Rosemary Lea, illustrated by Stephen Sechrist
This is a hard back book. The cover has a little shelfwear, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. This sells for $14.95 new. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Martin de Porres, Hero by Claire Huchet Bishop (who wrote Twenty and Ten)
This is a hardback, ex-church library book. It covers the life story of Martin de Porres, a Peruvian who died in 1639 and was named a saint in 1837. This is a wonderful story with striking artwork by Jean Charlot.
The book is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Keepers at Home: A Handbook for Young Ladies by Susan Zakula
Copyright 2000. This is a paperback book in good to very good condition. New this sells for $14.45. Asking for $7.00ppd (within the US).
*** ***
Harry Potter y la piedra filosofal by J.K. Rowling
This is a hardback book. The flyleaf page was bent but otherwise the book is in good to very good condition. New this sells for $15.95. Asking for $9.00ppd (within the US).
***
Athenaze: An Introduction to Ancient Greek, Book 1
This is a paperback book, first edition. Originally it sold for $24.95. Four pages in the book have pencil and pen marks and there is an address label on the inside front cover; otherwise, it is in very good condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US). NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.
Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).
Thanks for looking.
Kareni
05-29-2009, 08:35 PM
Please ignore this ad after June 12, 2009. I'll be posting a fresh ad soon.
Games With Books: Twenty-eight of the Best Children's books and How to Use Them to Help Your Child Learn-From Preschool to Third Grade by Peggy Kaye
This is a paperback that sells new for $16.00; this copy has a bend in the front cover and first fifteen pages; no writing inside, overall in good condition. From the back cover, "Peggy Kaye shows parents and teachers how to engage children in amusing yet slyly educational games based on 28 classic children's books, half of them are picture books and half chapter books. ... help children develop critical reading, writing, math and conceptual skills." Asking $8.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds by Laurie Carlson
This is an oversized paperback. It does have a school name stamped inside. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Educated Child: A Parent’s Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade by William Bennett
This is a good book to read and to dip into from time to time.
This is a hardback copy with dust jacket; it is in very good condition with no marks. It’s a hefty book (over 600 pages) and cost $30.00 originally. The current paperback version sells for $18.00; I’m asking for $12.00ppd (within the US) for this hardback copy. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $8.00ppd.
***
Things I Can Make by Sabine Lohf
This is a spiral bound paperback. It is an anthology of what were separate titles about making objects from: beads, boxes, buttons, cloth, corks, leaves, paper and stones. It is in very nice condition. New it sold for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Rainy Day Projects for Kids by Petra Boase
"50 fantastic projects to keep kids occupied. Ideas for all kids ages 7 to 12, both to make themselves, and with adult guidance."
This is a large paperback book. There are a couple of spots inside but otherwise it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Saint Joan, the Girl Soldier by Louis de Wohl
This is a hardback book in dust jacket. The dust jacket is in poor condition; the book shows discoloration due to age but no writing. The binding is strong. Copyright 1957. A new paperback costs $9.95; asking for $6.00ppd for this hardback copy.
***
Miss Lea's Bible Stories for Children by Rosemary Lea, illustrated by Stephen Sechrist
This is a hard back book. The cover has a little shelfwear, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. This sells for $14.95 new. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Martin de Porres, Hero by Claire Huchet Bishop (who wrote Twenty and Ten)
This is a hardback, ex-church library book. It covers the life story of Martin de Porres, a Peruvian who died in 1639 and was named a saint in 1837. This is a wonderful story with striking artwork by Jean Charlot.
The book is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
Keepers at Home: A Handbook for Young Ladies by Susan Zakula
Copyright 2000. This is a paperback book in good to very good condition. New this sells for $14.45. Asking for $7.00ppd (within the US).
*** ***
Harry Potter y la piedra filosofal by J.K. Rowling
This is a hardback book. The flyleaf page was bent but otherwise the book is in good to very good condition. New this sells for $15.95. Asking for $9.00ppd (within the US).
***
Athenaze: An Introduction to Ancient Greek, Book 1
This is a paperback book, first edition. Originally it sold for $24.95. Four pages in the book have pencil and pen marks and there is an address label on the inside front cover; otherwise, it is in very good condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US). NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.
Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).
Thanks for looking.
Reply With Quote
Kareni
06-15-2009, 02:53 PM
Keepers at Home: A Handbook for Young Ladies has been spoken for.
This ad is good only until June 18, 2009. After that a new ad will be posted.
vBulletin® v3.8.7, Copyright ©2000-2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.