PDA

View Full Version : Something old, something new ...


Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 10:13 PM
I check my wtmrollcall at yahoo dot com email address before my pm's, so you'll have better luck reaching me there first.
I've updated this list and have taken new pics.
I reorganized the shelves a little bit and removed the items not for sale in the hopes that it would make things easier.
I think I removed all of dc's favorites, but I can make no promises. I have been known to make mistakes. :blink:

Once again, I didn't list every single title because, one, it's hard to know what to keep and what to let go and,
two, some of the titles wouldn't be worth the shipping costs. However, I will consider reasonable offers.
Please understand that I didn't randomly assign prices to the items I listed.
I did take into consideration the condition of the materials, the prices for new and used items at Rainbow Resource and Amazon, and the cost of shipping.
Some of these items are priced on the higher end because I'm a little ambivalent about letting them go. :001_unsure:

Smoke-free home, prices are media mail ppd (in the US) with delivery confirmation, and I prefer non-cc/non debit card paypal please.
I will insure if you request it and you agree to pay the extra cost.
Email me at wtmrollcall at yahoo dot com if you have any questions or if you'd like close-up pictures.
First person that sends payment gets the item/s. Thank you!

Science

A Child's Introduction to the Night Sky $14ppd like new, shelf wear (the dustcover has small tears, but otherwise like new) SOLD
Bill Nye the Science Guy's Big Blue Ocean (1999) $5ppd, used (knife cut on front cover -- happened when cutting open a box of books after a move)
Bubbles, Rainbows & Worms: Science Experiments for Pre-School Children (1981) $5ppd, used
The Burgess Seashore Book for Children (hardcover) $44ppd new, shelf wear
DK The Gardening Book (2003) hardcover $10 new, shelf wear
DK Pockets Space Facts (water damage on upper right corner of last 30 pages or so) SOLD
DK Visual Factfinder: Science and Technology (1993) $5 used, yellowing on edges
Everybody Has a Body: Science from Head to Toe (1992) $10ppd new, shelf wear
Exploring the Planets! Grades 3-6 (2000) $6ppd new, shelf wear (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0590685732)
Eyewitness Books: Animal Kingdom, Living World and Science Explorer $25ppd new, shelf wear
Fizz, Bubble & Flash! Element Explorations & Atom Adventures for Hands-On Science Fun (2003) $6ppd, used (bottom right corner torn and frayed)
Glow-in-the-Dark Constellations $7ppd new, shelf wear
The Glow in the Dark Night Sky Book $5ppd, used SOLD
Kingfisher First Animal Encyclopedia (1998) hardcover $10ppd new, shelf wear
Kingfisher First Human Body Encyclopedia (1999) hardcover $10ppd new, shelf wear
Math Curse $10ppd, used
Mathematicians are People, Too $15ppd, used
Mathematicians are People, Too Vol 2 $12ppd new, crease on cover
More Mudpies to Magnets: Science for Young Children (1990) $8ppd new, shelf wear
The Mystery of the Periodic Table $10ppd new, shelf wear
The New Way Things Work 1998 hardcover $20ppd new, dustcover is worn on edges and has one crease on back bottom edge
Science Experiments You Can Eat - Vicki Cobb (1994) $5ppd new, shelf wear
Sibley Guide to Birds (2001) $20ppd, used (this is one of ds' favorite books)
Six-Minute Nature Experiments (2002) $14ppd new, shelf wear
Start Exploring Gray's Anatomy: A Fact-Filled Coloring Book (1991) $6ppd new, shelf wear (pages are yellowing)
Usborne Internet-linked First Encyclopedia of Our World (2002) $8ppd new, shelf wear
Usborne Internet-linked First Encyclopedia of Space (2001) $8ppd new, shelf wear
Usborne Science with Plants (1992) $16ppd new, shelf wear
Usborne Understanding Science: Atoms and Molecules (1993) $10ppd, used (crease on front cover)

Horrible Science Blood, Bones & Body Bits and Chemical Chaos $10ppd hardcover new, shelf wear
Horrible Science The Body Owner's Handbook $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Bulging Brains and Disgusting Digestion hardcover $20ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Deadly Diseases $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Evolve or Die $7ppd new, shelf wear (crease mark on cover)
Horrible Science Explosive Experiments $15ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Fatal Forces $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Frightening Light and Sounds Dreadful hardcover $10ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Killer Energy $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Microscopic Monsters $7ppd new, shelf wear (crease on back cover)
Horrible Science Nasty Nature $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Really Rotten Experiments $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Shocking Electricity $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Space, Stars and Slimy Aliens $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Suffering Scientists $15pdd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science The Terrible Truth about Time $7ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Ugly Bugs and Nasty Nature hardcover $10ppd new, shelf wear
Horrible Science Vicious Veg $7ppd new, shelf wear

Janice vanCleave's 200 Gooey, Slippery, Slimy, Weird & Fun Experiments (1993) $5ppd new, shelf wear
Janice vanCleave's 202 Oozing, Bubbling, Dripping & Bouncing Experiments (1996) $5ppd new, shelf wear
Janice vanCleave's A+ Science Fair Projects (2003) $10ppd new, shelf wear
Janice vanCleave's Astronomy for Every Kid (1991) $6ppd new, shelf wear
Janice vanCleave's Chemistry for Every Kid (1989) $6ppd new, shelf wear SOLD
Janice vanCleave's Food and Nutrition for Every Kid (1999) $6ppd new, shelf wear

Kingfisher Question Time Explore and Discover Birds $6ppd new, shelf wear
Kingfisher Question Time Explore and Discover Creepy Crawlies $6ppd new, shelf wear
Kingfisher Question Time Explore and Discover Human Body $6ppd new, shelf wear
Kingfisher Question Time Explore and Discover Mammals $6ppd new, shelf wear
Kingfisher Question Time Explore and Discover Rain Forest $6ppd new, shelf wear
Kingfisher Question Time Explore and Discover Reptiles $6ppd new, shelf wear
Kingfisher Question Time Explore and Discover Sharks $6ppd new, shelf wear

Murderous Maths:

Algebra: The Phantom X $7ppd new, shelf wear
Desperate Measures: Length, Area and Volume $28ppd new, shelf wear
Do You Feel Lucky? The Secrets of Probability $7ppd new, shelf wear
The Essential Arithmetricks $28ppd new, shelf wear
Fractions and Averages: The Mean and Vulgar Bits $9ppd new, shelf wear
More Murderous Maths $28ppd new, shelf wear
Murderous Maths $28ppd new, shelf wear
Numbers: The Key to the Universe $7ppd new, shelf wear
Professor Fiendish's Book of Diabolical Brain-Benders $30ppd new, shelf wear
Vicious Circles and Other Savage Shapes $28ppd new, shelf wear

Reader's Digest How Math Works (1996) paperback $8ppd, used
Reader's Digest How Science Works (1991) paperback $10ppd, gently used
Reader's Digest How Things Work (1995) hardcover $30 new, shelf wear
Reader's Digest How the Weather Works (1995) hardcover $6ppd, gently used

Whatever Happened to Justice $15ppd new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080007.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080008.jpg


http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080005.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080004.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080011.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080012.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 10:24 PM
Music, Art and Poetry

Van Gogh & Friends Art Game $25ppd new (still in shrink wrap), shelf wear
Renaissance Art Game $25ppd new (cards still in shrink wrap), shelf wear
Impressionist Art Game $25 ppd new (cards still in shrink wrap), shelf wear
Where Art Thou? Game - I'm sorry, this is no longer available

The Story of Art paperback - Gombrich (1995) $15ppd new, shelf wear
The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain (1999) $20ppd new, shelf wear
Art in Story: Teaching Art History to Elementary School Children (http://www.amazon.com/Art-Story-Teaching-Elementary-Children/dp/020802431X) (1997) $60ppd new, shelf wear
Doing Art Together $10ppd used, remainder mark
History of Art for Young People Sixth Edition (http://www.amazon.com/History-Young-People-Trade-Version/dp/0131833006) (2003) $60ppd new, shelf wear
Getting to Know the World's Greatest Artists: Roy Lichtenstein $6ppd new, shelf wear
Learning about Ancient Civilizations through Art Grades 3-6 (1993) $10ppd, used
Degas Paintings 24 Full-Color Cards $22ppd new, shelf wear
What Makes a Rembrandt a Rembrandt? $10ppd, used
What Makes a Monet a Monet? $12ppd, used
What Makes a Van Gogh a Van Gogh? $10ppd, used
What Makes a Degas a Degas? $10ppd, used
Looking at Pictures: An Introduction to Art for Young People (http://www.amazon.com/Looking-At-Pictures-Joy-Richardson/dp/0810942526) $8ppd, used SOLD
Masterpieces Coloring Book (1990) $8ppd, used - the pull-out page has a couple of crayon scribbles about 2 inches long and 1/2 inch wide, two of the coloring pages have been started (Henry VIII - about 1/8th colored? Luncheon on the Grass - even less has been colored, 3 pieces of fruit, set of lips and a beard have been colored); I can send pictures if you'd like SOLD

Raising Musical Kids (2001) hardcover $5ppd, used

Getting to Know the World's Greatest Composers: Bach paperback $6ppd new, shelf wear
Getting to Know the World's Greatest Composers: Johannes Brahms paperback $6ppd new, shelf wear
The World of Composers: Handel $14ppd new, shelf wear
The World of Composers: Tchaikovsky $22ppd new, shelf wear
Bravo! Brava! A Night at the Opera $15ppd new, shelf wear
DK Book A Young Person's Guide to Music $40ppd used, dust cover torn and bent on front bottom

Poetry for Young People: William Wordsworth hardcover $10ppd each new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070901.jpg



http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070902.jpg


http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070910.jpg

Treasure chests

Knights treasure chest $10ppd
(Although it has never been used, the signet ring is missing and the "clay" for seal, i.e., playdoh, looks like it has dried out. The box is in good condition.)

Leonard Da Vinci treasure chest $20ppd new, shelf wear
(This is in very good condition and has never been used. There is very little wear on the box.)

Shakespeare treasure chest $32ppd new, shelf wear
(This is in very good condition and has never been used. There is very little wear on the box.)

Vikings treasure chest $75ppd new, shelf wear
(This is in very good condition and has never been used. The box has been slightly crushed but is still sturdy.)

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080037.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 10:36 PM
Homeschooling/parenting

How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk $10ppd new, shelf wear
What Your 4th Grader Needs to Know (1994) $10ppd new, shelf wear

Learning at Home: A Mother's Guide to Homeschooling 2nd ed - Marty Lane (2000) $8ppd new, shelf wear
Homeschooling and the Voyage of Self-Discovery - David Albert (2003) $18ppd, used
The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling Year 2001 Book & CD $6ppd new, shelf wear
Homeschooling for Dummies (2002) $5ppd, used
Help! I'm Married to a Homeschooling Mom - Todd Wilson (2004) $5ppd, used
Kingdom of Children: Culture and Controversy in the Homeschooling Movement (2001) $10ppd, used

Homeschool Your Child for Free - Gold and Zielinski (2000) $5ppd, used (highlighted sections with yellow marker)
Homeschooling on a Shoestring - Allee & Morgan (1999) $5ppd, used (page corners folded)
Carschooling: Over 350 Entertaining Games & Activities ... $10ppd, used (highlighted sections with yellow marker) SOLD

The Complete Home Learning Source Book - Rebecca Rupp (1998) $12ppd, used (highlighted sections with yellow marker)
All Through the Ages: History Through Literature Guide 2nd ed $30ppd new, shelf wear

Creative Home Schooling for Gifted Children $20ppd new, shelf wear
How Do You Know What They Know? A Handbook of Helps for Grading and Evaluating Student Progress $5ppd new, shelf wear

Homeschooling Our Children, Unschooling Ourselves - Alison McKee (2002) $15 new, shelf wear
Teach Your Own - Holt & Farenga (2003) $12ppd, used (pages highlighted with yellow marker)
What Do I Do Monday? - Holt (1995) $8ppd, used
What Do I Do Monday? - Holt (1970) hardcover $12ppd, used
Summerhill School - A.S. Neill (1995) $8ppd, used

What a Difference a Daddy Makes: The Indelible Imprint a Dad Leaves on His Daughter's Life - Kevin Leman (2000) hardcover $6ppd, used
Queen Bees & Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence - Wiseman (2002) $6ppd, used

Real Boys: Rescuing our Sons from the Myths of Boyhood $5ppd, used
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! (2002) $6ppd, used

What Stories Does My Son Need? (2000) $6ppd, used
Great Books for Girls (2002) $6ppd new, shelf wear

Books Children Love (2002) $8 ppd, used (page corners folded, small crease on back cover near top left edge)
Some of My Best Friends are Books 2nd ed $18ppd new, shelf wear

Abandoned in the Wasteland: Children, Television, and the First Amendment - Minow and Lamay (1995) hardcover $6ppd, used
The Plug-In Drug: Television, Children, and the Family - Marie Winn (2002) $6ppd, used

Thomas Jefferson and the Education of a Citizen $34ppd new, shelf wear
WTM 2004 $24ppd, used (highlighted, page corners folded, binding is starting to separate)
The Well-Educated Mind $15ppd, gently used (started to read it but never finished)

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070908.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070909.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070907.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070905.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070906.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 10:41 PM
Living is Learning Curriculum Guide (2nd & 3rd grades) $18ppd new, shelf wear
Living is Learning Curriculum Guide (4th & 5th grades) $18ppd new, shelf wear

Slow and Steady Get Me Ready: The How-to Book that Grows with your Child $15ppd, used, shelf wear
The Three R's by Ruth Beechick $10ppd (no paper chart)
You Can Teach your Child Successfully Grades 4-8 by Ruth Beechick $10ppd, used

Prima Latina teacher manual $11ppd, used
Prima Latina pronunciation CD $4ppd, used

Latina Christiana II student book $13ppd, new (name written on front and edge only)
Latina Christiana II flashcards $15ppd, new (still in shrink wrap)

Latin Primer I curriculum bundle $75ppd new, shelf wear
includes Latin Primer I DVD's, Latin Primer I Video Teacher's Packet (instructions, schedules, quizzes & tests, answer keys), Latin Primer I Student Book 2nd Edition, Teacher's Edition 2nd Edition, flash cards (still in plastic wrap), and Latin Pronunciation Aid tape

English from the Roots Up $25ppd new, shelf wear

Words on the Vine $10ppd new, shelf wear

French Power-Glide Junior Adventure $60ppd, lightly used (box is dented)

Grammar

Rod & Staff English Worksheets: Punctuation and Capitalization (grades 6-8) $3ppd, new
Rod & Staff English Worksheets: Parts of Speech (grades 6-8) $5ppd, new
Rod & Staff English Worksheets: The Sentence (grades 6-8) $4ppd, new

Grammar Smart Junior w/DVD 2nd Edition $25ppd, new (still in shrink wrap)

English for the Thoughtful Child $10ppd, used

Phonics Pathways (2000) $12ppd, used

Bob Books box set, used

Bob Books Level A, Set 1 (1976) $10ppd, box is bent with tears on top
Books are in great condition, but box is quite used with significant wear and tear

Vocabulary

Vocabulary from Classical Roots Book A Teacher's Guide and Answer Key (2005) $13ppd, used
Vocabulary from Classical Roots Book B student workbook (2003) $12ppd new, shelf wear
Vocabulary from Classical Roots Book B Teacher's Guide and Answer Key (2005) $22 new, shelf wear

History

Inspirational Women: Muses and Women in Antiquity jackdaw $30ppd, new
OOP according to Amazon, no longer available at Rainbow Resource

Ancient Athletic Games: Heracles and the Olympics jackdaw $30ppd, new (still in shrink wrap)

Many Faces of the Hero: Odysseus, Theseus and Jason jackdaw $30ppd, new (still in shrink wrap)
no longer available at Rainbow Resource

China: a cultural heritage Jackdaw No. 140 $45ppd, new (still in shrink wrap)

Tutankhamun & the Discovery of the Tomb Jackdaw No. 124 $45ppd, new (still in shrink wrap)
no longer available at Rainbow Resource

Blackline Maps of World History The Complete Set: 5000BC-the Present (Knowledge Quest Maps) $30ppd, new (no CD)

All Through the Ages: History Through Literature Guide 2nd ed $20ppd new, shelf wear

Math

Games for Math $6ppd new, shelf wear

Singapore Primary Mathematics US Edition Challenging Word Problems 6 $8ppd new, shelf wear

Singapore New Enrichment Mathematics for Primary 3 $6ppd new, shelf wear

New Elementary Mathematics 1 Syllabus D $20ppd new, shelf wear
New Elementary Mathematics 1 Syllabus D workbook $7ppd new, shelf wear
New Elementary Mathematics 1 Syllabus D teacher's manual $8ppd new, shelf wear
New Elementary Mathematics 1 Syllabus D solutions manual $25ppd new, shelf wear

Knowing and Teaching Elementary Mathematics by Liping Ma $20ppd used (yellow highlights), shelf wear

Anno's Counting Book $6ppd new, shelf wear
Anno's Hat Tricks $8ppd used
Anno's Magic Seeds $8ppd used
Anno's Math Games II $8ppd used, small crease on back cover
Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar $6 used, water damage

Counting Rhymes (DK Book) $10ppd new, shelf wear
Divide and Ride $5ppd, used
Domino Addition $7ppd new, shelf wear
Fraction Action $6ppd, used
The Grapes of Wrath: Mind-Stretching Math Riddles $6ppd new, shelf wear
How Big is a Foot? $5ppd new, shelf wear
How Much is a Million? $6ppd, used
How to Dig a Hole to the Other Side of the World $6ppd, used
My First Math Book (DK Book) $10ppd, gently used

Miquon

Lab Sheet Annotations and Mathematics for the Primary Teacher 1985 3rd ed $10ppd, used (bottom right corner on front cover and rear cover have a crease)
Intermediate Idea Book for Cuisenaire Rods: Teacher's Resource Manual Grades 3-5 (2002) $24ppd new, shelf wear
Idea Book for Cuisenaire Rods: Teacher's Resource Manual Grades PreK-2 (2002) $14ppd used, (page 15 removed to make copies for activities but still there)
Wooden Cuisenaire Rods small group 155/pk $20ppd used, 10 orange, 8 blue (was 9), 8 brown, 6 black (was 7), 8 dark green, 10 yellow, 12 purple, 16 light green, 25 red, 49 white (was 50); no activity guide

Key to...

Key to Algebra Books 8-10 plus Answers and Notes (1992) $18ppd new, shelf wear
Key to Geometry Complete Set, Books 1-8 plus Answers and Notes $50ppd new, shelf wear
Key to Algebra Answers and Notes for Books 1-4 $5ppd, used (some pages folded, stray pencil marks)
Key to Algebra Answers and Notes for Books 5-7 $5ppd, used (some pages folded, stray pencil marks)
Key to Decimals Answers and Notes for Books 1-4 $5ppd, used (some pages folded, stray pencil marks)
Key to Fractions Answers and Notes for Books 1-4 $5ppd, used (some pages folded, stray pencil marks)
Key to Measurement Answers and Notes for Books 1-4 $5ppd, used (some pages folded, stray pencil marks, one tear at top of cover page)
Key to Percents Answers and Notes for Books 1-3 $5ppd, used (some pages folded, stray pencil marks)

Five in a Row

Five in a Row, Vol 1 $25ppd, used

The Little Red Lighthouse and the Great Gray Bridge (hardcover) $5ppd new, shelf wear
The Story about Ping $4ppd, used
A Pair of Red Clogs (hardcover) $12ppd new, shelf wear
The Little House $5ppd new, shelf wear
Who Owns the Sun? $12ppd new, shelf wear
Papa Piccolo (hardcover) $12ppd, used (small round discoloration/stain? half-dime sized on front bottom of dustcover, small tear on dustcover at top back near edge of binding)

Literature Pockets and Evan-Moor

Literature Pockets Caldecott Winners Grades 1-3 $10 new, shelf wear
Literature Pockets Fiction Grades 4-6 $10ppd new, shelf wear
Literature Pockets Caldecott Winners Grades 4-6 $10ppd new, shelf wear
Literature Pockets Nonfiction Grades 4-6 $10ppd new, shelf wear

Evan-Moor Planet Earth Grades 4-6 $12ppd new, shelf wear
Evan-Moor Living Things Grades 4-6 $8ppd new, shelf wear
Evan-Moor The Human Body Grades 4-6 $8ppd new, shelf wear

Logic

A Case of Red Herrings Book A1 (1992) $10ppd, used
A Case of Red Herrings Book A2 (1993) $20ppd, used

Mind Benders Warm Up (1999) $13ppd, used
Mind Benders A1 (2000) $13ppd, used
Mind Benders A2 (2000) $13ppd, used
Mind Benders A3 (2000) $11ppd, used
Mind Benders A4 (2000) $8ppd, used

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080036.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080035.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 11:11 PM
Ancients

Caesar's Gallic War - Coolidge $44ppd new, shelf wear
The Children of Odin - Colum $8ppd new, shelf wear
The Children's Homer - Colum $9ppd new, shelf wear
The Golden Goblet - McGraw $4ppd, used (front cover has crease on top right side and small tear in the middle of the right hand side)
Greek Myths - Coolidge $6ppd new, shelf wear
Greek Myths - McCaughrean $5ppd, used
Mystery of the Roman Ransom $6ppd, used
The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt $5ppd new, shelf wear
Tales from the Odyssey 1-6 (Osborne) $99ppd, used (all paperbacks except #5) #3, #5, and #6 out-of-print
The Trojan War - Coolidge $6ppd new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080039.jpg


http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080040.jpg

Middle ages

The Lion of the North $8ppd new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070903.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070904.jpg

History, reference & tales

A Street Through Time (1998) $10ppd, used (this is an over-sized DK book; the dustcover has significant wear and tear, but the book and pages itself are in very good condition with clean, tight binding and pages)

The Usborne Encyclopedia of World History (ISBN# 0 7460 4168 3) $24ppd, used
Brother Sun, Sister Moon $12ppd, used (dust jacket has small tear on back)
The Squire and the Scroll (2004) hardcover $10ppd, like new
The Princess and the Kiss (1999) hardcover $9ppd, like new

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour Volume Three: The Frontier Stories $10ppd, used
English Fairy Tales retold by F.A. Steel (ISBN# 0 8317 2925 2) $25ppd, used (this is a collectible edition, dustjacket has tears and is worn, but book itself is in excellent condition)
English Fairy Tales: The Everyman's Library Children's Classics Knopf (ISBN# 0-679-42809-7) $10ppd new, shelf wear
Irish Folk Tales $9ppd new, shelf wear
Tales from China $6ppd new, but some pages on bottom are curling/folding from rough shelving
Tales from India $7ppd new, shelf wear
Tales from Japan $7ppd new, shelf wear
Tales from West Africa $7ppd new, shelf wear
Twenty Jataka Tales $10ppd new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080030.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080029.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080009.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080010.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 11:28 PM
History/fiction/biographies

Complete Anne of Green Gables boxed set $25ppd, used
Little House on the Prairie set $35ppd, used
Ten Queens: Portraits of Women of Power $8ppd, used

Horrible Histories:

The 20th Century $12ppd new, shelf wear
America's Horrible Histories: Are We There Yet? $54ppd new, shelf wear
The Angry Aztecs and The Incredible Incas (hardcover) $30ppd new, shelf wear
The Awesome Egyptians $8ppd new, shelf wear
The Barmy British Empire $4ppd used, front cover has crease on right side
The Blitzed Brits $22ppd new, shelf wear
Bloody Scotland $17ppd used, crease on lower right corner of front cover
Cruel Crime and Painful Punishment (hardcover) $10ppd new, shelf wear
Cruel Kings and Mean Queens $8ppd used, one page corner folded and small tear on one page
The Cut-throat Celts $4ppd used, small creases on front and back covers
Dreadful Diary $6ppd used, small creases on front and back covers
France $6ppd used, small creases on front and back covers
The Frightful First World War and The Woeful Second World War $25ppd new, shelf wear
The Gorgeous Georgians and The Vile Victorians (hardcover) $30ppd new, shelf wear
Ireland $14ppd used, small light creases on front cover
The Measly Middle Ages $16ppd new, shelf wear
Rowdy Revolutions $12ppd new, shelf wear
The Savage Stone Age $5ppd used, small creases to front and back cover
The Slimy Stuarts $4ppd used, small crease on front cover
The Terrible Tudors $4ppd used, small creases on front and back cover
The USA $6ppd used, small creases on front and back cover
The Villainous Victorians $7ppd new, shelf wear
The Wicked History of the World (hardcover) $10ppd gently used
Wicked Words $10ppd gently used, small crease on cover

Boxed sets:

The Groovy Greeks, The Rotten Romans, and The Ruthless Romans $28ppd used
The Smashing Saxons, The Vicious Vikings, and The Stormin' Normans $245ppd used (sorry, this is not a typo)
The Terrible Tudors, Even More Terrible Tudors, and The Vile Victorians $15ppd used

The Scrambled States of America Game (1998) $12ppd, used -- this is in excellent condition; you can hardly tell it was used

Out-of-print Betsy-Tacy titles:

Heaven to Betsy $56ppd new, shelf wear
Betsy in Spite of Herself $29ppd new, shelf wear
Betsy Was a Junior $103ppd new, shelf wear
Betsy and Joe $37ppd new, shelf wear
Betsy and the Great World $47ppd new, shelf wear
Betsy's Wedding $56ppd new, shelf wear
Winona's Pony Cart $18ppd new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080022.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080018.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080015.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080016.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080013.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080014.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 11:30 PM
Classics/favorites/more fiction

My Side of the Mountain trilogy $15ppd, used
The Phantom Tollbooth $6ppd new, shelf wear
The Samurai's Tale (Haugaard) $5ppd new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080027.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080028.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080026.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080025.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080023.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080024.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 11:39 PM
Animals & nature

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070916.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070915.jpg

DK books/John Lithgow book & cd sets/classics

Graeme Base Animalia, The Sign of the Seahorse, and The Water Hole
all hardcovers, two over-sized, $18ppd for all 3, used

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080002.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080003.jpg

Fantasy/fiction

The Bromeliad Trilogy (hardcover) $10ppd new, shelf wear
The Dark is Rising $60ppd like new, shelf wear -- I think my son started to read the first book but never finished it
The Westing Game - $6ppd new, shelf wear

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070911.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1070912.jpg

Apiphobic
03-07-2009, 11:47 PM
Professor Noggins card games
$10ppd each, used

American Revolution
Ancient Civilizations
Birds
Countries
Creatures of Myth and Legend
Dinosaur
Earth Science
(life on the) Farm
First Peoples of North America
Freshwater Life
Medieval Times
(life in the) Ocean
Pets
Prehistoric Mammals
Outer Space
Reptiles and Amphibians
Wildlife of North America
Wonders of Science

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080038.jpg

Adult fiction

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080031.jpg

http://i673.photobucket.com/albums/vv93/wtmrollcall/P1080032.jpg

Apiphobic
03-08-2009, 04:49 PM
To the anonymous person that one-starred the thread, I'm sorry I didn't have what you were looking for or you didn't like the prices.
Best wishes to you and I hope you find what you need!

Apiphobic
03-09-2009, 11:51 AM
Will be leaving later this week but expect to be back on Monday!

The pics are a little darker this time because I took them at night without flash.
I was trying to eliminate the bright reflections and ended up making everything look yellow.

P.S. Thank you to those who tried to make it better! You're the stars! :thumbup:

Apiphobic
03-11-2009, 02:32 PM
Lonely books looking for new loving home.
Don't they look so sad?

happygrrl
03-11-2009, 06:20 PM
I am excited about adopting a new (to me) book! :)

Apiphobic
03-13-2009, 03:44 PM
I'll be unavailable for a few days, so please be patient with me!

Carrie1234
03-14-2009, 09:03 AM
I'm glad you're unavailable.
It's going to take me all weekend to make a list and manipulate my budget!:tongue_smilie:

Apiphobic
03-17-2009, 04:38 PM
Apologies for the missing pictures. I uploaded one picture to post a reply on the general board and, oops! Apparently, that was too many.
I will have to update sometime next week as I will be out-of-town again this week. Thank you again for your patience!
The following items are pending sales:

The Golden Goblet - McGraw $4ppd, used (front cover has crease on top right side and small tear in the middle of the right hand side) SALE PENDING
Mystery of the Roman Ransom $6ppd, used SALE PENDING
The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt $5ppd new, shelf wear SALE PENDING

Getting to Know the World's Greatest Composers: Bach paperback $6ppd new, shelf wear SOLD
Getting to Know the World's Greatest Composers: Johannes Brahms paperback $6ppd new, shelf wear SOLD

Apiphobic
03-27-2009, 05:28 PM
The Golden Goblet - McGraw $4ppd, used (front cover has crease on top right side and small tear in the middle of the right hand side) SOLD
Mystery of the Roman Ransom $6ppd, used SOLD
The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt $5ppd new, shelf wear SOLD

Murderous Maths:
Algebra: The Phantom X $7ppd new, shelf wear SOLD
Do You Feel Lucky? The Secrets of Probability $7ppd new, shelf wear SOLD
Fractions and Averages: The Mean and Vulgar Bits $9ppd new, shelf wear SOLD
Numbers: The Key to the Universe $7ppd new, shelf wear SOLD

Apiphobic
03-30-2009, 04:10 PM
Prima Latina pronunciation CD $4ppd, used SOLD

Do you want pictures and a new listing or no?

tuckabella
03-30-2009, 04:40 PM
Do you want pictures and a new listing or no?


Are all the titles for sale in writing in the previous posts, or are some only on the photos (which are not not viewable)? I think that would matter.
Just my two cents.

Apiphobic
04-01-2009, 03:18 PM
Are all the titles for sale in writing in the previous posts, or are some only on the photos (which are not not viewable)? I think that would matter.
Just my two cents.

You would have to go and do something like make perfect sense! :p

I'll try to get something new up next week. Thanks,