PDA

View Full Version : Awesome Chapter Books--Many for $1 & under 2nd of 3 posts


Barbara in NH
12-26-2008, 01:10 PM
The following are in very good condition unless otherwise noted. Price is per item, e-mail me (sunriseschool@earthlink.net (sunriseschool@earthlink.net)) the items you are interested in and I will weigh and e-mail you back the shipping cost. I accept non-credit card PayPal, money orders and checks with appropriate time held to clear. Insurance or delivery confirmation recommended.


The Chronicles of Narnia- The original Novels by C.S Lewis, A complete volume of all seven books! Unabridged, great condition except slight bend in corner of back cover, Orig. $19.99, $6.50

Molly Moon Series by Georgia Byng, hardcovers w/dust jackets, ages 8-12, in gift giving condition, orig. $16.99 each, $5.50 each.
Molly Moon’s Incredible Book of Hypnotism. Molly Moon is no ordinary orphan. When she finds a mysterious old book on hypnotism, she discovers she can make people do whatever she wants. But a sinister stranger is watching her every move and he’ll do anything to steal her hypnotic secret….
Molly Moon Stops the World. Molly Moon is back--& this time she’s hypnotizing her way to the Academy Awards in Los Angeles. Along w/Rocky & Petula the pug, Molly is tracking the sinister activities of American billionaire Primo Cell, who wants to become president & take over the world. He has all the Hollywood celebrities in his power but Molly has an amazing power of her own, which even she doesn’t know about.

Sherlock Holmes and the Baker Street Irregulars book #1- the Fall of the Amazing Zalindas! Meet Ozzie, Wiggins, Rohan, Elliot, Alfie, and Pilar, a group of witty homeless boys or so most think, but these boys are also the favored informants of the one and only Sherlock Holmes! When the Amazing Zalindas take a fall and shady business is suspected Sherlock Holmes enlists the help of this gang of street boys! Orig. $16.99, Hardback with Dust Jacket, like new, would make a great gift! $4.75

The tale Of the Swamp rat- Join the animals of the swamp for their sweet quest for contentment and happiness. Good story! Orig. $16.99, like new, Hardback with dust jacket, $4.25

Ginger Pye – Meet the most famous pup in all of Cranbury, he Knows lots of tricks and is smart and loyal and steals the hearts of everyone he meets… until someone steels him!
Newbury award winner ages 8+. Orig.$6.00, like new, $1.75***Sold***

American girl fiction- Going for Great-Jenna’s life has suddenly gotten complicated. She enters a big flute competition and has a severe case of stage fright. Her rehearsal partner, Heather is an awesome flute Player but a social reject from a troubled family, that Jennas best friend docent approve of, but Jenna soon learns that the meaning of loyalty and courage are very important!10+ orig. $5.95, gift giving condition.$1.75

The Land of Elyon Book #1 –The dark Hills Divide (by Scholastic, Alexa is determined to solve the mystery of what lurks outside of the immense walls that keep unnamed evil out of the city of Birdwell, little does she know what she will find!) Hardback ori. $9.95 like new- $1.75

The Wanderer, Scholastic, Newbery Honor Book, Sharon Creech. An adventure filled story of a courageous girl’s journey across the ocean and into the memories of her past. Sophie’s struggle to reclaim who she is inspires similar exploration from those around her---as the crew discovers the joys and trials of belonging to a family. Paperback, very good condition. $1.50.

Brian’s Return, Gary Paulsen, some shelf wear, orig. $5.50, $1.00

Great Classics for Children, hardbacks with beautiful binding in gift giving condition. With great illustrations in pen & ink.
The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame $1.75
Moby Dick, Herman Melville, $1.75

My Side Of the Mountain- By : Jean Craighead George, like new. Paperback, Orig. $5.99, $1.75

Julie, Sequel to the Newbery Award Winning Julie of the Wolves—Jean Craghead George. Hardback w/dust jacket, gift giving conditon. $4.25

Books by Jane Yolen, paperback, Magic Carpet Books, very good condition, all from In the Pit Dragon Trilogy.
#1 Dragon’s Blood, orig. $6.00, $1.25
#3 A Sending of Dragons, orig. $6.00, $1.25

The Singer of All Songs, Book One in The Chanters of Tremaris Trilogy, Scholastic, Kate Constable. Calwyn has never been beyond the high ice wall that guards the sisters of Antaris from the world of Tremaris. She knows only the rounds of ther life as a novice ice priestess, tending her bees, singing her ice chantments, and dreaming. But then Calwyn befriends Darrow, a mysterious Outlander who appears inside the Wall & Warns of the approaching danger. To help Darrow, to see the world, & perhaps to save it, Calwyn will leave the safety of the Wall for a journey w/a man she barely knows—and an adventure as beautiful & dangerous as the music of chantment itself., like new condition. Orig. $5.99, $1.50

Dealing with Dragons, Book One of the Enchanted Forest Chronicles, Magic Carpet Books,Patricia C. Wrede. Meet Princess Cimorene—aprincess who refuses to be proper. She is everything a princess is not supposed to be headstrong, tomboyish, smart…and bored. So bored that she runs away to live w/a dragon. Not just any dragon, but Kazul—one of the most powerful & Dangerous dragons around. Of course, Cimorene has a way of hooking up w/dangerous characters, and soon she’s coping w/a witch, a jinn, a death-dealing talking bird, a stone prince, & some very oily wizards. If this princess ran away to find some excitement, it looks like she’s found plenty. Ages 10 and up. Exciting and funny! Paperback, very good condition. Orig. $5.99. $1.50

First Date, Fear Street, R.L. Stine. Chelsea Richards is shy, lonely, & looking for love. She would give anything to finally go on a date. Soon there are two new boys in town and both ask her out. Too bad one of them is a crazed killer. Poor Chelsea, will her first date also be her last. Paperback, good condition. Orig. $3.99, .75.

Travelers Through time #1 The Titanic! By Scholastic. Slight shelf wear on bottom of spine. Otherwise Great! Ori. $3.99, 0.75

Double Act – Identical twins Ruby and Garnet Have always been close since there mom died three years ago but will a move to a new town and some big changes tear them apart? Slight shelfwear. Ori $3.99 0.75

P.S. Longer Letter Later- When Elizabeth and Tara Move away from Eachother they vow to keep in touch by writing letters to each other, But when there lives begin to change will they stay best friends forever or will the distance tear them apart? ori.$4.99. 234 pages. Slight shelf wear and crease in spine. 0.50

An Alex Rider Adventure- Eagle strike, by Scholastic, 256 pages, like new, lots of action and adventure! $1.25

Spy Force Mission: In Search of the Time & Space Machine, Deborah Abela. She may look like an ordinary eleven-year-old, but in truth she’s a super spy. And she’s involved in a dangerous mission w/ the international agency Spy Force. Ages 8-12, paperback, very good condition, except for slight shelf wear. $1.25.

The Secret of the Indian, Lynne Reid Banks. The further increditble adventures of Omri and The Indian in the Cupboard. When all of England is threatened by a disastrous cyclone they have brought back from the old American West, Emma, Patrick’s cousin may hold the key to survival. Paperback, very good cond. Slight shelf wear. Orig. $3.99, .75.

Elephant Bones & Lonely Hearts, Confessions along my Nature trail, Ronald Rood. The authors moto People = Nature’s wonders = Fun. This is best stories form his years as a “translator” or scientific lore, imparted via hundreds of warn & witty anecdotes and vignettes to delight people of all ages. Hardback, w/dust jacket, former library copy.$1.25

Please check other chapter book post for many more books. Thanks!

Barbara in NH
12-30-2008, 12:35 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
01-01-2009, 10:03 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
01-07-2009, 08:38 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
01-12-2009, 08:38 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
01-20-2009, 07:23 PM
:0)

Barbara in NH
01-28-2009, 07:51 PM
:0)

Barbara in NH
02-03-2009, 11:02 AM
:)

Barbara in NH
02-08-2009, 06:32 AM
:0)

Barbara in NH
02-11-2009, 10:31 PM
Great Classics--Moby Dick is sold.

Barbara in NH
02-14-2009, 05:01 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
03-04-2009, 08:09 PM
:)