PDA

View Full Version : 1900's--WWI, WWII, Immigration, Presidents, Dear America, American Girl 1st of 2


Barbara in NH
12-01-2008, 11:27 AM
The following are in very good condition unless otherwise noted. Price is per item, e-mail me (sunriseschool@earthlink.net (sunriseschool@earthlink.net)) the items you are interested in and I will weigh and e-mail you back the shipping cost. I accept non-credit card PayPal, money orders and checks with appropriate time held to clear. Insurance or delivery confirmation recommended.


The Dear America Series, by scholastic, All of the books are in gift giving condition! Think Christmas!
Voyage On the Great Titanic- The diary of Margaret Ann Brady,1912, orig.$10.95, Hardback, $3.25
The journal of Ben Uchida- citizen 13559, Mirror lake internment camp, California, 1942 orig.$5.00, Paperback, $1.75

Dover Thrift Edition, A Boy’s Will and North of Boston, Unabridged, Robert Frost. Published in 1913 it was his first collection of poems. Very good condition. $1.00.

My Diary My World, Elizabeth Yates. The real story of a young girl who has become a beloved and distinguished writer. Her story growing up as a young writer in a large family in 1925. hardback, w/dust jacket, former library copy, very good condition. $1.75.

Behind the Bedroom Wall- A novel of Nazi Germany, A thirteen year old German girls story of her life in Nazi Germany and the Jewish Family that her family is hiding behind there bedroom wall! Orig. $3.99, like new! $1.00

SOS Titanic-Scholastic, Three kids terrifying story of how they survived the sinking of the titanic! Good condition, $1.00

Pearl Harbor-Amid the chaos of an island torn by war, a young lady is torn between her conscience and her heart…orig. $4.99, very good condition, $1.00

Travelers through time- back to the Titanic! Join these 3 kids as they travel through time back to the titanic can they save the great ship or is time meant to stay the way it is? 0.50

American Girls Series***Sale Pending***
Meet Samantha, An American Girl, 1904, Book 1, orig. $5.95, very good condition, white cover has some smudges. $1.00
Meet Molly, An America Girl, 1944, Book 1, orig. $5.95, very good condition, white cover had some smudges, $1.00
Molly Saves the Day, A Summer Story, 1944, Book 5, orig. $5.95, very good condition, white cover has some smudges, small tear at spine that has been taped, .50

American Girl History Mystery
Voices at Whisper Bend, 1942. very good condition, slight shelf wear, $1.75

Ronald Reagan Remembered. Hardback w/dust jacket. A portrait of a president whose eternally optimistic spirit guided his life and leadership. Includes timeline of his life, wonderful photographs and his life and presidency. Like new condition. Orig. $29.99. $2.50.
***Sale Pending***

Once Upon America Series
A Long Way to Go, Zibby O’Neal, It is 1917, in Europe, WWI is raging. In America, women are battling for the right to vote. Story from the eyes of eight-year-old Lila. Ages 7-11, hardcover, w/dust jacket, very good condition, orig. $11.95, $2.50

*The Angry Intruder, #3 in the Christy Fiction Series, Catherine Marshall, adapted by C. Archer, paperback .75

*Land of Dreams, Ellis Island Series, Joan Lowery Nixon, author of The Orphan Train Quartet, hardback, former library copy, Kristen Swensen is excited about coming to America, she soon finds herself on a family farm in Minnesota, where her parents and their neighbors have maintained life as close to the life they left behind in Sweden as
possible. Kristen can't believe she has come all this way to duplicate the life she left in Sweden. Will Kristen realize her dream of independence, which this life in the new land offers. Orig. $14.95, $1.75***Sold***

*Land of Promise, Ellis Island Series, Joan Lowery Nixon, author of the Orphan Train Quartet, hardback, former library copy, When 15 year old Rose Carney finally arrives in Chicago from her family farm in Ireland, she finds herself involved with a totally new way of life. She has to work as a shop girl to help pay for her mother's and sisters' tickets
to America. Then tragedy strikes, and Rose knows that her family's future depends more and more on her. Her faith in the future never diminishes, as she and her family struggle to achieve the American dream. Orig. $16.00, $!.75****Sold***

*In My Enemy’s House, Carol Matas. Unflinching account of Marisa’s dilemma as a Jew living a lie in order to survive. Former library copy, hardcover with dust jacket,, orig. $16.00 $1.75****Sold***

Anastasia’s Album- The last Tsars youngest daughter tells her story, Contains real Photos, memories, and a complete history of Anastasia, gift giving condition, hardback with dust jacket, orig. $17.95. $6.25***Sold***

Teddy Rosevelt- Your on your way- The story of young Teddy Roosevelt! Beautiful illustrations! Hardback with dust jacket, like new except small tare on back of dust jacket, orig. $16.99, $6.50

America Alive- a History, from the first Americans to the cold war, Hardback with dust jacket, beautiful illustrations contains detailed story’s facts and history from the first Americans to the cold war, it contains chapters on- the settlers, the American revolution, world wars one and two, and much more! Gift giving condition! Originally $22.95! $9.25

The Children’s Book of America-Edited by William J. Bennett- Beautiful illustrations, Paperback, Songs, stories, and old folk tales from our country. Orig. $5.99, very good condition, $2.00.***Sold***

*Gladys Aylward, Women of Faith paperback, very good condition $1.25***Sold***

The Survival series ages 8-12
Titanic-Two kids story of how they survived the sinking of the titanic! Orig. $3.99, good condition $1.00
Earthquake- Two kids exiting survival of the San Francisco earthquake of April 18, 1906, orig.$3.99, good condition, $1.00
Flood – Two kids story of there survival of the Mississippi Flood, 1926, orig. $3.99 good condition, $1.00

Murder and the First Lady, by Elliott Roosevelt, Mrs. Roosevelt Investigates. The first lady is convinced that despite the overwhelming evidence against Pamela Rush-Hodgeborn, that the girl is innocent. Mrs. Roosevelt takes on the Mob, Hoover of the FBI and the chief inspector of Scotland Yard. Written by their son this mystery is guaranteed to keep readers guessing “whodunit” right up to the very last chapter, hardback w/dustjacket, orig. $12.95, $1.75.

Anne of Green Gables-LM Montgomery -- $1. Nice. Signet Classics, paperback

Disney Adventures Case Busters orig. 3.95 #6 Secret of the Time Capsule .75

*Walking to the Bus-Rider Blues, Harriette Gillem Robinet, Scholastic, paperback, former library copy, 1956 $1.00

See other post for 1900's for other items. Thanks!

Barbara in NH
12-02-2008, 11:58 AM
:)

Barbara in NH
12-06-2008, 06:13 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
12-26-2008, 12:34 PM
American Girls Series is sold.

Barbara in NH
12-30-2008, 12:18 PM
American Girl History Mystery is still available.

Barbara in NH
01-01-2009, 12:44 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
01-01-2009, 10:44 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
01-06-2009, 09:05 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
01-13-2009, 04:08 PM
:0)

Barbara in NH
01-17-2009, 03:53 PM
:0)

Barbara in NH
01-24-2009, 08:25 PM
:0)

Barbara in NH
01-26-2009, 07:46 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
02-08-2009, 06:19 AM
A Boy's Will & North of Boston and Anne of Green Gables is sold.

Barbara in NH
02-13-2009, 09:18 PM
:)

Barbara in NH
02-14-2009, 05:26 PM
Behind the Bedroom Wall and The Survival Series sale is pending.

Homeschooling6
02-14-2009, 10:31 PM
Oops!

Barbara in NH
03-04-2009, 11:01 AM
Behind the Bedroom Wall, The Survival Series and Murder and the First Lady are sold.