Barbara in NH
12-01-2008, 10:51 AM
The following are in very good condition unless otherwise noted. Price is per item, e-mail me (sunriseschool@earthlink.net (sunriseschool@earthlink.net)) the items you are interested in and I will weigh and e-mail you back the shipping cost. I accept non-credit card PayPal, money orders and checks with appropriate time held to clear. Insurance or delivery confirmation recommended.
Colonial American Crafts-The Home -- Nice. Hardback, includes historical information & crafts, little house sampler, Shrewsberry cakes, blueberry and strawberry jam, colonial chest treasure box and more, former library copy. $2.00
Pioneer Crafts, by kids can press, crafts include, rag doll, crazy quilt, moccasins, candle making and more. Paperback, small amount of shelf wear, $1.50
Painting Duck Decoys, 24 Full-Color Plates and Complete Instructions, Anthony Hillman. Step by step easy to follow guide w/instructions for painting 13 species (male & female) of ducks. Dover Craft Series. $1.00
The Modern Blacksmith, Alexander G. Weygers. Includes The Blacksmith Shop & its equiptment; Hammer & Body Motions in Forging, First Blacksmithing Exercises; Upsetting Steel, Upsetting w/ the Aid of an upsetting matrix, how to temper & harden high-carbon steel; making a right angle Bend and much more. Very good condition. $1.00.
BJU United States History- Teachers Edition, Gr. 9-12 -- $9. New. Second Edition/book 1--chapters 1-15
The Making of America, Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of a Nation, By the Editors of TIME. Filled with beautiful illustrations and wonderful information about many important people, places and events that formed America. Paperback, 170 pages, New. orig. $10.99, $3.50.
Makers of the Americas -- $1. Nice. History on the March Series, hdbk, done in chapter book format.
The Discovery of the Americas, Activities Book, A Hands-On Cross-Curriculum Approach. Over 40 Activities. Encourages critical thinking sk,ills, stimulates diverse interests and abilities, fosters independent & cooperative learning, inspires your own projects, makes learning fun. $4.00
The Beards' Basic History of the US -- $2. Nice. hardback, c. 1944, classic text.
101 Things you Need to Know, Scholastic—History, Geography, Presidents, States, More, paperback .25.
Houghton Mifflin A People and A Nation, Vol A to 1877 -- $2.00. Nice. History of the US/Brief Edition/Fifth Edition/paperback.
Book of Presidents/Fabulous Facts about the 50 States -- $1.. , 2 pbk books, excellent reference for students, some shelfwear and the 50 states title on the front is colored in in blue pen.
The American Presidents -- $1. Nice. Hammond/Donald E. Cook/pbk, essential facts and accomplishments
The Buck Stops Here, the Presidents of the United States, Trumpet books, Updated edition through Bill Clinton, Alice Provensen. Pictorial vignettes, witty couplets (some of which could have been written by Emily Dickinson at her most whimsical), along w/a running time-line that tells what else was going on then, what state was being admitted to the Union, or when the White House was getting its first bathtub with running water... This is a book to drive a young mind to a lifetime's love affair w/ our country's history. pb, slight waviness from water and front cover has crease. .50***Sale Pending**
Eyes on America, Paperback, Innisbrook Wraps. Very good condition, orig. $5.95
Famous Presidents. $1.50
World Book of Americas presidents- The presidents world, an in depth history of the presidents, there life’s, there administrations, the white house and its rooms, a presidents move to the white house, lots of photographs and campaign comics-logos, hardback, brand new never used! $5.50
Bicentennial American History Coloring Book- People, places events and dates. Four pages colored In otherwise pretty good condition, 0.75
See other American Revolution/Colonization Post for more items in this time period. Thanks!
Colonial American Crafts-The Home -- Nice. Hardback, includes historical information & crafts, little house sampler, Shrewsberry cakes, blueberry and strawberry jam, colonial chest treasure box and more, former library copy. $2.00
Pioneer Crafts, by kids can press, crafts include, rag doll, crazy quilt, moccasins, candle making and more. Paperback, small amount of shelf wear, $1.50
Painting Duck Decoys, 24 Full-Color Plates and Complete Instructions, Anthony Hillman. Step by step easy to follow guide w/instructions for painting 13 species (male & female) of ducks. Dover Craft Series. $1.00
The Modern Blacksmith, Alexander G. Weygers. Includes The Blacksmith Shop & its equiptment; Hammer & Body Motions in Forging, First Blacksmithing Exercises; Upsetting Steel, Upsetting w/ the Aid of an upsetting matrix, how to temper & harden high-carbon steel; making a right angle Bend and much more. Very good condition. $1.00.
BJU United States History- Teachers Edition, Gr. 9-12 -- $9. New. Second Edition/book 1--chapters 1-15
The Making of America, Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of a Nation, By the Editors of TIME. Filled with beautiful illustrations and wonderful information about many important people, places and events that formed America. Paperback, 170 pages, New. orig. $10.99, $3.50.
Makers of the Americas -- $1. Nice. History on the March Series, hdbk, done in chapter book format.
The Discovery of the Americas, Activities Book, A Hands-On Cross-Curriculum Approach. Over 40 Activities. Encourages critical thinking sk,ills, stimulates diverse interests and abilities, fosters independent & cooperative learning, inspires your own projects, makes learning fun. $4.00
The Beards' Basic History of the US -- $2. Nice. hardback, c. 1944, classic text.
101 Things you Need to Know, Scholastic—History, Geography, Presidents, States, More, paperback .25.
Houghton Mifflin A People and A Nation, Vol A to 1877 -- $2.00. Nice. History of the US/Brief Edition/Fifth Edition/paperback.
Book of Presidents/Fabulous Facts about the 50 States -- $1.. , 2 pbk books, excellent reference for students, some shelfwear and the 50 states title on the front is colored in in blue pen.
The American Presidents -- $1. Nice. Hammond/Donald E. Cook/pbk, essential facts and accomplishments
The Buck Stops Here, the Presidents of the United States, Trumpet books, Updated edition through Bill Clinton, Alice Provensen. Pictorial vignettes, witty couplets (some of which could have been written by Emily Dickinson at her most whimsical), along w/a running time-line that tells what else was going on then, what state was being admitted to the Union, or when the White House was getting its first bathtub with running water... This is a book to drive a young mind to a lifetime's love affair w/ our country's history. pb, slight waviness from water and front cover has crease. .50***Sale Pending**
Eyes on America, Paperback, Innisbrook Wraps. Very good condition, orig. $5.95
Famous Presidents. $1.50
World Book of Americas presidents- The presidents world, an in depth history of the presidents, there life’s, there administrations, the white house and its rooms, a presidents move to the white house, lots of photographs and campaign comics-logos, hardback, brand new never used! $5.50
Bicentennial American History Coloring Book- People, places events and dates. Four pages colored In otherwise pretty good condition, 0.75
See other American Revolution/Colonization Post for more items in this time period. Thanks!