PDA

View Full Version : English: Books on writing, Great Source handbooks, SAT Critical Reading, more


Kareni
10-07-2008, 12:01 PM
Kites Sail High: A Book about Verbs by Ruth Heller

This is a paperback book in good to very good condition with brilliant illustrations. It is a fun and informative book. New it now retails for $7.99. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US only).
***
What a Writer Needs by Ralph Fletcher

From the back cover: "Now that my students are writing, how do I help them improve? What A Writer Needs answers these concerns. ... Fletcher provides a wealth of specific, practical strategies for challenging and extending student writing. There are chapters on details, the use of time, voice, character, beginnings and endings, among others."

This is a paperback; there is slight wear on the cover but otherwise the book is in very good condition. New this book sells for $22.00. Asking $11.00ppd (within the US only).
***
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; there is a name written inside and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the US only).

I have a second copy of this in very good condition apart from slight wear on the cover. Asking $9.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Writers Express: A Handbook for Young Writers, Thinkers and Learners

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. It has a school name and address stamped inside. The front cover was bent at some point but otherwise there are no marks or writing inside. Overall it is in good condition. New this retails for $26.95 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $11.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $10.00ppd.

I have a second copy of this which is a paperback in very good condition. Asking $12.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Write Source 2000: A Guide to Writing, Thinking, and Learning
This is the 1999 edition; it is a paperback book. The cover and first six pages have a slight crease; otherwise, the book is in very good condition. New this sells for $29.00; asking $14.00ppd (within the US only).
*** ***
Increase Your Score in 3 Minutes a Day: SAT Critical Reading by McCutcheon and Schaffer

This paperback retails for $8.95 plus shipping; it’s a great study aid for the SAT exam. Asking $6.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Writers Inc.: A Student Handbook for Writing and Learning

This is a wonderful resource for student writers. Here's a review from Amazon, "It's meant for high schoolers, but adults who haven't inhaled chalk dust for years might appreciate it even more. The process of organizing, researching and writing a paper is laid is out in easy-to-understand normal-speak. The chapters on grammar and usage are very user-friendly, and lots of extras (suffixes, parliamentary procedure, periodic table, metric system, the U.S. Constitution, world maps, etc.) make this an extraordinarily popular and useful household item. If you're feeling generous, you might even let the kid take it to school on occasion."

This is a hardback, c. 2001, with some wear on the cover; overall it is in very good condition. Amazon sells it for just over $25.00 new; I'm asking for $13.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Ways of Reading : An Anthology for Writers, 7th ed., by David Bartholomae

This is a paperback book of over 850 pages. It is in good to very good condition with no marks. Amazon sells it for over $50.00 new. Asking $20.00 ppd (within the US).
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
10-14-2008, 11:27 AM
These are still available.

Regards,
Kareni

Kareni
10-30-2008, 04:25 PM
Here's what is still available ...

Kites Sail High: A Book about Verbs by Ruth Heller

This is a paperback book in good to very good condition with brilliant illustrations. It is a fun and informative book. New it now retails for $7.99. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US only).
***
What a Writer Needs by Ralph Fletcher

From the back cover: "Now that my students are writing, how do I help them improve? What A Writer Needs answers these concerns. ... Fletcher provides a wealth of specific, practical strategies for challenging and extending student writing. There are chapters on details, the use of time, voice, character, beginnings and endings, among others."

This is a paperback; there is slight wear on the cover but otherwise the book is in very good condition. New this book sells for $22.00. Asking $11.00ppd (within the US only).
***
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; there is a name written inside and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the US only).

I have a second copy of this in very good condition apart from slight wear on the cover. Asking $9.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Writers Express: A Handbook for Young Writers, Thinkers and Learners

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. This is a paperback in very good condition. New this retails for $26.95 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $12.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Write Source 2000: A Guide to Writing, Thinking, and Learning
This is the 1999 edition; it is a paperback book. The cover and first six pages have a slight crease; otherwise, the book is in very good condition. New this sells for $29.00; asking $14.00ppd (within the US only).
*** ***
Increase Your Score in 3 Minutes a Day: SAT Critical Reading by McCutcheon and Schaffer

This paperback retails for $8.95 plus shipping; it’s a great study aid for the SAT exam. Asking $6.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Writers Inc.: A Student Handbook for Writing and Learning

This is a wonderful resource for student writers. Here's a review from Amazon, "It's meant for high schoolers, but adults who haven't inhaled chalk dust for years might appreciate it even more. The process of organizing, researching and writing a paper is laid is out in easy-to-understand normal-speak. The chapters on grammar and usage are very user-friendly, and lots of extras (suffixes, parliamentary procedure, periodic table, metric system, the U.S. Constitution, world maps, etc.) make this an extraordinarily popular and useful household item. If you're feeling generous, you might even let the kid take it to school on occasion."

This is a hardback, c. 2001, with some wear on the cover; overall it is in very good condition. Amazon sells it for just over $25.00 new; I'm asking for $13.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Ways of Reading : An Anthology for Writers, 7th ed., by David Bartholomae

This is a paperback book of over 850 pages. It is in good to very good condition with no marks. Amazon sells it for over $50.00 new. Asking $20.00 ppd (within the US).
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

bowenks
11-06-2008, 06:14 PM
If your trying to get kids to write you've gotta have this book. Please email me a bowenks41 at aol dot com

Since this isn't new would you take $7ppd for this. Times are tight in our household right now and I have no writing books at all. God bless.

Kareni
11-07-2008, 08:19 PM
This post is good until November 13 after which I will post a new ad.

***
Here is what is now available ...

Kites Sail High: A Book about Verbs by Ruth Heller

This is a paperback book in good to very good condition with brilliant illustrations. It is a fun and informative book. New it now retails for $7.99. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US only).
***
What a Writer Needs by Ralph Fletcher

From the back cover: "Now that my students are writing, how do I help them improve? What A Writer Needs answers these concerns. ... Fletcher provides a wealth of specific, practical strategies for challenging and extending student writing. There are chapters on details, the use of time, voice, character, beginnings and endings, among others."

This is a paperback; there is slight wear on the cover but otherwise the book is in very good condition. New this book sells for $22.00. Asking $11.00ppd (within the US only).
***
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; it is in very good condition apart from slight wear on the cover. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $9.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Writers Express: A Handbook for Young Writers, Thinkers and Learners

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. This is a paperback in very good condition. New this retails for $26.95 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $12.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Write Source 2000: A Guide to Writing, Thinking, and Learning
This is the 1999 edition; it is a paperback book. The cover and first six pages have a slight crease; otherwise, the book is in very good condition. New this sells for $29.00; asking $14.00ppd (within the US only).
*** ***
Increase Your Score in 3 Minutes a Day: SAT Critical Reading by McCutcheon and Schaffer

This paperback retails for $8.95 plus shipping; it’s a great study aid for the SAT exam. Asking $6.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Writers Inc.: A Student Handbook for Writing and Learning

This is a wonderful resource for student writers. Here's a review from Amazon, "It's meant for high schoolers, but adults who haven't inhaled chalk dust for years might appreciate it even more. The process of organizing, researching and writing a paper is laid is out in easy-to-understand normal-speak. The chapters on grammar and usage are very user-friendly, and lots of extras (suffixes, parliamentary procedure, periodic table, metric system, the U.S. Constitution, world maps, etc.) make this an extraordinarily popular and useful household item. If you're feeling generous, you might even let the kid take it to school on occasion."

This is a hardback, c. 2001, with some wear on the cover; overall it is in very good condition. Amazon sells it for just over $25.00 new; I'm asking for $13.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Ways of Reading : An Anthology for Writers, 7th ed., by David Bartholomae

This is a paperback book of over 850 pages. It is in good to very good condition with no marks. Amazon sells it for over $50.00 new. Asking $20.00 ppd (within the US).
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.