PDA

View Full Version : Sonlight Readers (all ages);Cooper Kids, Ladd family, Orphan's Journey + many more


merylvdm
07-18-2008, 08:08 PM
PLEASE NOTE: all prices are without postage added. I will add exact postage to each order - so the more you buy, the cheaper the books.

Sonlight K - 2
Family under the Bridge $1.75
Cricket in Times Square $1.50
A Little Princess (Hardcover) $5
Family under the Bridge $1.75
A Little Princess (Hardcover) $5
Tut’s Mummy Lost and Found $1
Strawberry Girl $1
The Big Balloon Race .50cents

Sonlight 3-4
Turn Homeward Hannalee $1
Moccasin Trail $2
Roll of Thunder Hear my Cry $1
The Sign of the Beaver $1.25
Sing Down the Moon $3
Justin Morgan had a horse $2
Meet Thomas Jefferson by Marvin Barrett (Hb, Fair) 75 cents
Can’t You make them behave, King George by Jean Fritz (Pb, Fair) 50 cents


Sonlight Core 5, 6 and 7 books
* Star of Light $3
* King of the Wind $2
* International Children's Bible Handbook by Richards: excellent condition $6 (Bible)
* It Couldn't Just Happen by Richards: cover and front few pages bent (Science) $5
Hitler by Schlesinger: very good condition $4 (History) older Sonlight
* Cleopatra by Stanley: good condition though book is slightly bent $4 (History)
* Leonardo da Vinci by Hahn: good condition $4 (History)
* Isaac Newton and Gravity: Excellent condition $4p (History)
* Story of Music - Usborne: Excellent condition $4 (History) older Sonlight
* The Good Master by Seredy: Ecellent condition $3 (Reader)
* Number the Stars by Lowry: pages yellowing, otherwise fine $2 (Reader)
* The Hawk that Dare not Hunt By Day: excellent condition $3 (Reader)
* Golden Goblet: good condition $3
* Mystery of the Roman Ransom: front cover has a fold $3
* Bronze bow: good condition $2.50
* Samurai's Tale: Brand new $3
* The Shakespeare Stealer $2.50
* Year of Impossible Goodbyes $2.50



Sonlight 100:
* Rip Van Winkle & The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Irving -$1
(Previous Library book so despite the dustcover and hardcover, not in best shape! But easily readable.)
* To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee - $3
(Paperback in good condition > The cover and spine does show wear.)
* Out the Dust by Karen Hesse - $4
(Hardcover in good condition though cover has some marks on the back.)
* Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates - $3
(Paperback in very good condition - only slight amount of wear.)
* Sounder by Armstrong - $0.50
(Not great condition but not falling apart. Just old and faded paperback.)
*Tom Sawyer - $0.50
* Robinson Crusoe $1


Sonlight 200:

* The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson - $0.50
(Thin paperback in good condition but spine does show wear.)
* The Jesus I Never Knew by Philip Yancey - $5
(Paperback in good condition though cover has some marks on it.)
* The Church of the East [Older edition than currently used by Sonlight] - $2
(Paperback in good condition though cover has some marks on it.) SALE PENDING
*Robinson Crusoe - $1
* Jane Eyre – 50 cents (no front cover)
* A Christmas Carol - $2.50

Sonlight 300:
* Living on the Devil's Doorstep by Floyd McClung - $5
(Very good condition.)
*Hiding Place - $0.50

Sonlight 400:

* Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Twain - $3
(Paperback in good condition. Only slight cover wear.)
* The View from Saturday by Konigsburg -
(Hardcover in excellent, like new condition.)

Cooper Kids Adventure Series by Frank Peretti: SOLD
- The Door in the Dragon's Throat (#1)
- Escape from the Island of Aquarius (#2)
- Tombs of Anak (#3)
- The Secret of the Desert Stone (#5)
- The Deadly Curse of Toco-Rey (#6)
Cooper Kids Adventures Set (well worn but intact and easily readable)
$5 for set

Days of Laura Ingalls Wilder series by TL Tedrow:
All are fairly well-worn paperbacks but intact and easily readable.
$10 for set
#1: Missouri Homestead
#2: Children of Promise
#3: Good Neighbors
#4: Home to the Prairie
#5: The World's Fair
#6: Mountain Miracle
#7: The Great Debate
#8: Land of Promise

The Orphan's Journey Series by Arleta Richardson: SOLD
All are paperbacks in only slightly worn condition.
$6 for set
#1: Looking for Home
#2: Whistle-stop West
#3: Prairie Homestead
#4: Across the Border

The Clue series by AE Parker. SALE PENDING
#1, #2, #4, #5, #6, #7, #9, #10, #11, #13, #14, #15, #16, #17,
These paperbacks are in well-worn condition but are intact and easily readable.
$10 for set

Trailblazer Books: SOLD
"The Warrior's Challenge" about David Zeisberger and "Trial by Poison" about Mary Slessor $2 each
*Both paperbacks are in good condition - though worn covers and some marks on pages and dog ears. Easily readable.

Encyclopedia Brown books: SALE PEDNING
14 of these books. These books are not in very good condition - falling apart and the type you would take with you on a vacation.
$5 for the whole set

Christian Heritage Series by Nancy Rue (Focus on the Family Publishing):
Books 7,8,9, 11, 12 of The Williamsburg Years
Books 3 and 14 of The Charleston Years
Books 1, 2,3 ,4,5, 6 of The Williamsburg Years
For all the Nancy Rue's: $20 Or $2 per book .

Ladd Family Series by Lee Roddy (Focus on the Family Publishing): SOLD
-Mystery of the Island Jungle
-Peril at Pirate's Point (#7)
-Secret of the Shark Pit
Ladd Family Set: $4

Usborne books

Usborne Young Scientist: Archaeology
Good condition.
$3
The Usborne Book of Peoples of the World
Good condition
$3
The Usborne Story of Music
Very good condition
$4
An Usborne Guide: Calligraphy, From Beginner to Expert
Good condition
$4
Usborne World History: The Last 500 Years
Fair condition - slightly worn cover
$4
The Usborne Illustrated World History: The Greeks
Good condition
$4
Usborne Science with Batteries SOLD
Softcover 24 pages, a few marks on pages, but in fairly good condition. $1.50

Usborne Pocket Scientist: Chemistry Experiments
Slightly smaller than A5 size, cover a bit grubby and binding splitting between pages 16 and 17 – but in no danger of falling apart. Book is full of safe experiments to do at home. Ex-library copy
$1.50

************************************************** ******************
Please Note: All purchases will have their exact postage added to the price.

Non-smoking home.
Non credit/debit card PayPal is my preferred payment method. I can also accept Money orders or checks (but will wait for the latter to clear before shipping).

Thanks
Meryl (merylvdm@gmail.com (merylvdm@gmail.com))

merylvdm
07-24-2008, 08:59 AM
I have added a few more Sonlight readers that I found.
Meryl

urpedonmommy
08-01-2008, 08:21 AM
I pm'ed you regarding the Usborne Peoples of the World. thanks!

shalom22
08-01-2008, 11:57 AM
Hi,
I emailed you about a list of books.
Thanks

merylvdm
08-01-2008, 11:37 PM
PLEASE NOTE: all prices are without postage added. I will add exact postage to each order - so the more you buy, the cheaper the books.

Sonlight K - 2
Family under the Bridge $1.75
Cricket in Times Square $1.50
A Little Princess (Hardcover) $5
Tut’s Mummy Lost and Found $1
Strawberry Girl $1
The Big Balloon Race .50cents

Sonlight 3-4
Moccasin Trail $2
Roll of Thunder Hear my Cry $1
The Sign of the Beaver $1.25
Sing Down the Moon $3
Justin Morgan had a horse $2
Meet Thomas Jefferson by Marvin Barrett (Hb, Fair) 75 cents
Can’t You make them behave, King George by Jean Fritz (Pb, Fair) 50 cents
Meet George Washington (HB, older version) $1.25
Meet Thomas Jefferson (HB, older version) $1.25

Sonlight Core 5, 6 and 7 books
* Incredible Journey: well worn - 0.50
* Hitler by Schlesinger: very good condition $4 (History) older Sonlight
* Isaac Newton and Gravity: Excellent condition $4p (History)
* Number the Stars by Lowry: pages yellowing, otherwise fine $2 (Reader)

Sonlight 100:
* Rip Van Winkle & The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Irving -$1
(Previous Library book so despite the dustcover and hardcover, not in best shape! But easily readable.)
* To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee - $3
(Paperback in good condition > The cover and spine does show wear.)
* Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates - $3
(Paperback in very good condition - only slight amount of wear.)
*Tom Sawyer - $0.50
* Robinson Crusoe (Hardcover) $1.50
* A Christmas Carol - 0.50

Sonlight 200:

* The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson - $0.50
(Thin paperback in good condition but spine does show wear.)
*Robinson Crusoe - $1
* Jane Eyre – 50 cents (no front cover)
* A Christmas Carol - $2.50

Sonlight 400:

* Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Twain - $2.50
(Paperback in good condition. Only slight cover wear.)
* Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Twain - .50
(Paperback showing a lot of wear)
* The View from Saturday by Konigsburg -
(Hardcover in excellent, like new condition.)

Days of Laura Ingalls Wilder series by TL Tedrow:
All are fairly well-worn paperbacks but intact and easily readable.
$10 for set
#1: Missouri Homestead
#2: Children of Promise
#3: Good Neighbors
#4: Home to the Prairie
#5: The World's Fair
#6: Mountain Miracle
#7: The Great Debate
#8: Land of Promise


The Clue series by AE Parker.
#1, #2, #4, #5, #6, #7, #9, #10, #11, #13, #14, #15, #16, #17,
These paperbacks are in well-worn condition but are intact and easily readable.
$10 for set

Encyclopedia Brown books:
14 of these books. These books are not in very good condition - falling apart and the type you would take with you on a vacation.
$5 for the whole set

Christian Heritage Series by Nancy Rue (Focus on the Family Publishing):
Books 7,8,9, 11, 12 of The Williamsburg Years
Books 3 and 14 of The Charleston Years
Books 1, 2,3 ,4,5, 6 of The Williamsburg Years
For all the Nancy Rue's: $20 Or $2 per book .


Usborne books

The Usborne Illustrated World History: The Greeks
Good condition
$4

************************************************** ******************
Please Note: All purchases will have their exact postage added to the price.

Non-smoking home.
Non credit/debit card PayPal is my preferred payment method. I can also accept Money orders or checks (but will wait for the latter to clear before shipping).

Thanks
Meryl (merylvdm@gmail.com (merylvdm@gmail.com))