Kareni
01-28-2008, 06:18 PM
Sitting Bull: Le Grand Chef Sioux by George Fronval
This is a paperback in French. There are around 90 pages with a good number of half and full page illustrations. Intended for ages 8 and up (native speakers). In good/very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Cabot-Caboche by Daniel Pennac
This is a paperback in French in very good condition. It is 200 pages long; a chapter book with 39 chapters at least one or two illustrations per chapter. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Die Geschichte von der kleinen Gans, die nicht schnell genug war by Hanna Johansen
This is a hardback, ex-library book, in very good condition. It has over 100 pages with frequent illustrations. Asking $8.00ppd. NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Tom and Jerry Neue Abenteuer
This is an oversized hardback book with 92 pages of text and illustrations. The book is in very good condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Fabulas Bilingues: Las Manchas del Sapo/How the Toad Got His Spots by Marjorie Herrimann
This is a paperback book; the first half of the book is in Spanish while the English version is in the latter half of the book. There are some pencil marks, but overall the book is in good condition. This retails for $14.40. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
La Cabana del Tio Tom by Harriet Beecher Stowe
An abridged version of Uncle Tom's Cabin in Spanish. A small hardback with occasional illustrations. It is an ex-library book in good condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
English Grammar for Students of Spanish, 5th ed. by Emily Spinelli
Paperback in good to very good condition. A great resource for the study of Spanish as it shows various grammatical constructions in both Spanish and English. New it cost $15.95. Asking $7.00ppd.
***
Workbook for Wheelock's Latin, Rev. 3rd ed.
This is a large paperback in unused, very good condition. Original cost was $17.00. Asking $8.50ppd.
*****
Is Your Bed Still There When You Close the Door? ... and Other Playful Ponderings: How to Have Intelligent and Creative Conversations with Your Kids by Jane Healy
Hardback in very good condition. Original price $15.00.
AND Your Child's Growing Mind (Revised edition) by Jane Healy
Paperback in good to very good condition. Original price $12.95. Asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US) for the set of two books.
***
The Home School Source Book, 3rd ed., by Jean and Donn Reed
This is an oversized paperback; it is a hefty book with lots of great ideas and resources. It has a name inside, a couple of grease spots on the cover and some minimal staining on the first 40 pages; overall it is in good condition with no writing. New it retailed for $29.95; asking for $12.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
The Wealthy Barber (Updated 2nd ed.) by David Chilton
A great book to read concerning personal finance. Paperback copy, a little wear on the cover but otherwise in very good condition. Original cost was $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd.
***
What Do You Stand For?: A Kids’ Guide to Building Character by Barbara Lewis
This is an oversized paperback in very good to excellent condition. New it costs $18.95. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
The Great Conversation: A Historical Introduction to Philosophy, 3rd ed., by Norman Melchert
This is a hardback with very minimal highlighting and a small used sticker on the back cover. It is in very good condition. New it retailed for $68.00. Asking $25.00ppd.
***
Things I Can Make by Sabine Lohf
This is a spiral bound paperback. It is an anthology of what were separate titles about making objects from: beads, boxes, buttons, cloth, corks, leaves, paper and stones. It is in very nice condition. New it sold for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds by Laurie Carlson
This is an oversized paperback. It does have a school name stamped inside. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Rainy Day Projects for Kids by Petra Boase
"50 fantastic projects to keep kids occupied. Ideas for all kids ages 7 to 12, both to make themselves, and with adult guidance."
This is a large paperback book. There are a couple of spots inside but otherwise it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
The Mighty Ones: Great Men and Women of Early Bible Days by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Harvey Schmidt
(DeJong won the Newbery Award in 1954 for The Wheel on the School.)
This is a hard back book. It is ex-library with some library markings and some sticker residue on the cover; other than that, it is in good to very good condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Miss Lea's Bible Stories for Children by Rosemary Lea, illustrated by Stephen Sechrist
This is a hard back book. The cover has a little shelfwear, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. This sells for $14.95 new. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Child's Story Bible: Old Testament (Volume 2: from 1 Samuel to Malachi) by Catherine Vos
This is one volume from a multi-volume set. It is a paperback of over 200 pages. It contains bold illustrations on glossy paper. There is some sticker residue on the front cover from a price tag; overall the book is in good condition. Suggested age is given as 7 to 12 years old.
A similar volume is selling new for $14.50. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Martin de Porres, Hero by Claire Huchet Bishop (who wrote Twenty and Ten)
This is a hardback, ex-church library book. It covers the life story of Martin de Porres, a Peruvian who died in 1639 and was named a saint in 1837. This is a wonderful story with striking artwork by Jean Charlot.
The book is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.
Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).
Thanks for looking.
This is a paperback in French. There are around 90 pages with a good number of half and full page illustrations. Intended for ages 8 and up (native speakers). In good/very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Cabot-Caboche by Daniel Pennac
This is a paperback in French in very good condition. It is 200 pages long; a chapter book with 39 chapters at least one or two illustrations per chapter. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Die Geschichte von der kleinen Gans, die nicht schnell genug war by Hanna Johansen
This is a hardback, ex-library book, in very good condition. It has over 100 pages with frequent illustrations. Asking $8.00ppd. NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Tom and Jerry Neue Abenteuer
This is an oversized hardback book with 92 pages of text and illustrations. The book is in very good condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Fabulas Bilingues: Las Manchas del Sapo/How the Toad Got His Spots by Marjorie Herrimann
This is a paperback book; the first half of the book is in Spanish while the English version is in the latter half of the book. There are some pencil marks, but overall the book is in good condition. This retails for $14.40. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
La Cabana del Tio Tom by Harriet Beecher Stowe
An abridged version of Uncle Tom's Cabin in Spanish. A small hardback with occasional illustrations. It is an ex-library book in good condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
English Grammar for Students of Spanish, 5th ed. by Emily Spinelli
Paperback in good to very good condition. A great resource for the study of Spanish as it shows various grammatical constructions in both Spanish and English. New it cost $15.95. Asking $7.00ppd.
***
Workbook for Wheelock's Latin, Rev. 3rd ed.
This is a large paperback in unused, very good condition. Original cost was $17.00. Asking $8.50ppd.
*****
Is Your Bed Still There When You Close the Door? ... and Other Playful Ponderings: How to Have Intelligent and Creative Conversations with Your Kids by Jane Healy
Hardback in very good condition. Original price $15.00.
AND Your Child's Growing Mind (Revised edition) by Jane Healy
Paperback in good to very good condition. Original price $12.95. Asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US) for the set of two books.
***
The Home School Source Book, 3rd ed., by Jean and Donn Reed
This is an oversized paperback; it is a hefty book with lots of great ideas and resources. It has a name inside, a couple of grease spots on the cover and some minimal staining on the first 40 pages; overall it is in good condition with no writing. New it retailed for $29.95; asking for $12.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
The Wealthy Barber (Updated 2nd ed.) by David Chilton
A great book to read concerning personal finance. Paperback copy, a little wear on the cover but otherwise in very good condition. Original cost was $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd.
***
What Do You Stand For?: A Kids’ Guide to Building Character by Barbara Lewis
This is an oversized paperback in very good to excellent condition. New it costs $18.95. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
The Great Conversation: A Historical Introduction to Philosophy, 3rd ed., by Norman Melchert
This is a hardback with very minimal highlighting and a small used sticker on the back cover. It is in very good condition. New it retailed for $68.00. Asking $25.00ppd.
***
Things I Can Make by Sabine Lohf
This is a spiral bound paperback. It is an anthology of what were separate titles about making objects from: beads, boxes, buttons, cloth, corks, leaves, paper and stones. It is in very nice condition. New it sold for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds by Laurie Carlson
This is an oversized paperback. It does have a school name stamped inside. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Rainy Day Projects for Kids by Petra Boase
"50 fantastic projects to keep kids occupied. Ideas for all kids ages 7 to 12, both to make themselves, and with adult guidance."
This is a large paperback book. There are a couple of spots inside but otherwise it is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
The Mighty Ones: Great Men and Women of Early Bible Days by Meindert DeJong, illustrated by Harvey Schmidt
(DeJong won the Newbery Award in 1954 for The Wheel on the School.)
This is a hard back book. It is ex-library with some library markings and some sticker residue on the cover; other than that, it is in good to very good condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Miss Lea's Bible Stories for Children by Rosemary Lea, illustrated by Stephen Sechrist
This is a hard back book. The cover has a little shelfwear, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. This sells for $14.95 new. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Child's Story Bible: Old Testament (Volume 2: from 1 Samuel to Malachi) by Catherine Vos
This is one volume from a multi-volume set. It is a paperback of over 200 pages. It contains bold illustrations on glossy paper. There is some sticker residue on the front cover from a price tag; overall the book is in good condition. Suggested age is given as 7 to 12 years old.
A similar volume is selling new for $14.50. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Martin de Porres, Hero by Claire Huchet Bishop (who wrote Twenty and Ten)
This is a hardback, ex-church library book. It covers the life story of Martin de Porres, a Peruvian who died in 1639 and was named a saint in 1837. This is a wonderful story with striking artwork by Jean Charlot.
The book is in good to very good condition. Asking $6.50ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.
Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).
Thanks for looking.