PDA

View Full Version : History: American Vision/Comparative Politics/British/Primary docs/Us and Them/+


Kareni
01-26-2008, 09:29 PM
The American Vision by Appleby and others

Copyright 2005. This text book was created in conjunction with the National Geographic Society; consequently, it has great maps and illustrations. This is a set of five pieces which includes:
Student textbook (hardback)
Teacher Wraparound Edition (hardback)
Reading Essentials and Study Guide (pbk)
Standardized Test Skills Practice Workbook (Teacher Annotated Edition) (pbk)
Quizzes and Tests (paperback)
All are in excellent, like new condition. The textbook alone sells for over $90.00 and the Teacher's Edition a similar amount. Asking $100.00 for this very heavy set of five pieces (within the continental US only). NOW $90.00ppd.
***
The Essential America: A Narrative History by Tindall, Shi and Pearcy

This is an oversized paperback. The covers have been bent but apart from that it is in very good condition. New this sells for $63.90. Asking $30.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $27.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
***
Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 3rd ed., by Charles Hauss

This is a thick paperback. It is a popular text for a comparative politics class. It is in good or better condition. Originally it sold new for over $60.00. Asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $13.00ppd.
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd.
***
A Brief History of British Kings and Queens by Mike Ashley

This is a thick paperback. Half a dozen pages have highlighting but overall it is in good or better condition. New it costs $14.95; asking $7.50ppd (within the continental US only).
*
The Hanoverians: The History of a Dynasty by Jeremy Black

This is a hardback book with dust jacket; several pages have highlighting but otherwise it is in like new condition. New it costs $29.95; asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only).
*
George IV: Inspiration of the Regency by Steven Parissien

This is a hardback book with dust jacket in like new condition. New it costs $29.95; asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only).
*
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England, edited by Antonia Fraser

This is an oversized paperback which cost $29.95 new. There is minimal highlighting in one short section; otherwise, it is in very good condition. Asking $20.00ppd (within the continental US only) as this is a heavy book.
*
The Kings and Queens of England and Scotland by Plantagenet Somerset Fry

This is an oversized hardback book which cost $39.95 new. One page has highlighting and there is a little shelfwear but otherwise this book is in like new condition. Asking $25.00ppd (within the continental US only) as this is a heavy book.
*
Or buy the above set of five books above for $75.00ppd! NOW $65.00ppd. NOW $60.00ppd.
**
Us and Them: A History of Intolerance in America by Jim Carnes

This is an oversized paperback in excellent condition which sells for $14.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
We Shall Not be Moved: The Women’s Factory Strike of 1909 by Joan Dash

An ALA medal winner. This is a paperback (has a bookstore stamp inside) in very good condition. New it sold for $5.99. Asking $4.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
The Depression and New Deal: A History in Documents by Robert McElvaine

This is a paperback in excellent condition. It is a suggested resource for the History Odyssey curriculum. New it sold for $19.95. Asking 12.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
The Vietnam War: A History in Documents by Marilyn Young and others

This is a paperback in excellent condition. It is a suggested resource for the History Odyssey curriculum. New it sold for $19.95. Asking $12.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
02-01-2008, 11:53 PM
updated

Kareni
02-11-2008, 11:42 AM
Here is the current ad:

The American Vision by Appleby and others

Copyright 2005. This text book was created in conjunction with the National Geographic Society; consequently, it has great maps and illustrations. This is a set of five pieces which includes:
Student textbook (hardback)
Teacher Wraparound Edition (hardback)
Reading Essentials and Study Guide (pbk)
Standardized Test Skills Practice Workbook (Teacher Annotated Edition) (pbk)
Quizzes and Tests (paperback)
All are in excellent, like new condition. The textbook alone sells for over $90.00 and the Teacher's Edition a similar amount. Asking $100.00 for this very heavy set of five pieces (within the continental US only). NOW $90.00ppd.
***
The Essential America: A Narrative History by Tindall, Shi and Pearcy

This is an oversized paperback. The covers have been bent but apart from that it is in very good condition. New this sells for $63.90. Asking $30.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $27.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
***
Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 3rd ed., by Charles Hauss

This is a thick paperback. It is a popular text for a comparative politics class. It is in good or better condition. Originally it sold new for over $60.00. Asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $13.00ppd.
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd.
***
A Brief History of British Kings and Queens by Mike Ashley

This is a thick paperback. Half a dozen pages have highlighting but overall it is in good or better condition. New it costs $14.95; asking $7.50ppd (within the continental US only).
*
The Hanoverians: The History of a Dynasty by Jeremy Black

This is a hardback book with dust jacket; several pages have highlighting but otherwise it is in like new condition. New it costs $29.95; asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only).
*
George IV: Inspiration of the Regency by Steven Parissien

This is a hardback book with dust jacket in like new condition. New it costs $29.95; asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only).
*
The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England, edited by Antonia Fraser

This is an oversized paperback which cost $29.95 new. There is minimal highlighting in one short section; otherwise, it is in very good condition. Asking $20.00ppd (within the continental US only) as this is a heavy book.
*
The Kings and Queens of England and Scotland by Plantagenet Somerset Fry

This is an oversized hardback book which cost $39.95 new. One page has highlighting and there is a little shelfwear but otherwise this book is in like new condition. Asking $25.00ppd (within the continental US only) as this is a heavy book.
*
Or buy the above set of five books above for $75.00ppd! NOW $65.00ppd. NOW $60.00ppd.
**
Us and Them: A History of Intolerance in America by Jim Carnes

This is an oversized paperback in excellent condition which sells for $14.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
We Shall Not be Moved: The Women’s Factory Strike of 1909 by Joan Dash

An ALA medal winner. This is a paperback (has a bookstore stamp inside) in very good condition. New it sold for $5.99. Asking $4.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
The Depression and New Deal: A History in Documents by Robert McElvaine

This is a paperback in excellent condition. It is a suggested resource for the History Odyssey curriculum. New it sold for $19.95. Asking 12.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
The Vietnam War: A History in Documents by Marilyn Young and others

This is a paperback in excellent condition. It is a suggested resource for the History Odyssey curriculum. New it sold for $19.95. Asking $12.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
02-24-2008, 03:10 PM
updating.

Kareni
03-09-2008, 03:11 PM
Ignore this. I'm going to be posting a new ad soon.