PDA

View Full Version : History: Book of Where/US (5th grade)/Railroad/Hakim/more/some free


Kareni
01-26-2008, 09:26 PM
The Book of Where: Or How to Be Naturally Geographic
by Neill Bell

This is a paperback from the Brown Paper School Book series. It is a fun approach to geography. There is some shelfwear but overall the book is in good condition. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Voyage on the Great Titanic by Ellen Emerson White

This is a hardback book from the Dear America series. It is in good condition (though the ribbon bookmark has frayed). Asking $5.00ppd.
***
United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
The Winged Watchman by Hilda Van Stockum

This is a hardback book (ex-school) in good condition. It does have stickers and a card pocket. Bethlehem books has reissued this in a paperback version which sells for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Iron Horse: How Railroads Changed America by Richard Wormser

This is a hardback, ex-library book. It has a dustjacket and is in a mylar cover. The book has glossy paper and is in very good condition.

"From Publishers Weekly: This substantial volume provides an evenhanded history of the growth and impact of the railroads in 19th-century America. Wormser begins with the first primitive engines, describes the struggle to construct transcontinental lines and concludes with the issuing of safety regulations at the end of the century. Balancing the emphasis on "progress" is a revealing and dramatic presentation of the railroad industry's seamy underside. Oppressive treatment of workers led to such confrontations as the Pullman strike of 1894; exploitive and monopolistic practices sparked farmers' revolts; and the development of the railroads decimated Native American cultures. Well-chosen black-and-white illustrations suggest the spirit of adventure, while a glossary ("gandy dancer" means track laborer) adds color. Ages 10-up." New this cost $18.95. Asking $9.00ppd. NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Liberty for All? By Joy Hakim

This is book 5 of the History of US series. It is a paperback. The cover shows a couple of creases from being bent; overall it is in good or better condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
**
The Century for Young People by Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster

This is an oversized and hefty hardback with dust jacket in very good to excellent condition; it does have an inscription. The cost to buy this new is $29.95; asking $15.00ppd. NOW $14.00ppd. NOW $12.00ppd.
***
The Young Reader’s Companion to American History by John Garraty

This is a large hardback (over 900 pages) with dust jacket. It is in excellent condition. New it cost $39.95. Asking $20.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd. NOW $14.00ppd.
***
United States History Atlas

This is a paperback in good or better condition. There are maps corresponding to a wide range of time periods in American history from Migration Routes of the First Americans to States of the World, 2000, and US Today, with Dates of Statehood. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
02-01-2008, 11:52 PM
A number of these have sold. Here is the current ad:

United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
The Winged Watchman by Hilda Van Stockum

This is a hardback book (ex-school) in good condition. It does have stickers and a card pocket. Bethlehem books has reissued this in a paperback version which sells for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Iron Horse: How Railroads Changed America by Richard Wormser

This is a hardback, ex-library book. It has a dustjacket and is in a mylar cover. The book has glossy paper and is in very good condition.

"From Publishers Weekly: This substantial volume provides an evenhanded history of the growth and impact of the railroads in 19th-century America. Wormser begins with the first primitive engines, describes the struggle to construct transcontinental lines and concludes with the issuing of safety regulations at the end of the century. Balancing the emphasis on "progress" is a revealing and dramatic presentation of the railroad industry's seamy underside. Oppressive treatment of workers led to such confrontations as the Pullman strike of 1894; exploitive and monopolistic practices sparked farmers' revolts; and the development of the railroads decimated Native American cultures. Well-chosen black-and-white illustrations suggest the spirit of adventure, while a glossary ("gandy dancer" means track laborer) adds color. Ages 10-up." New this cost $18.95. Asking $9.00ppd. NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
United States History Atlas

This is a paperback in good or better condition. There are maps corresponding to a wide range of time periods in American history from Migration Routes of the First Americans to States of the World, 2000, and US Today, with Dates of Statehood. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
02-11-2008, 11:39 AM
A number of these have sold. Here is the current ad:

United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
The Winged Watchman by Hilda Van Stockum

This is a hardback book (ex-school) in good condition. It does have stickers and a card pocket. Bethlehem books has reissued this in a paperback version which sells for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Iron Horse: How Railroads Changed America by Richard Wormser

This is a hardback, ex-library book. It has a dustjacket and is in a mylar cover. The book has glossy paper and is in very good condition.

"From Publishers Weekly: This substantial volume provides an evenhanded history of the growth and impact of the railroads in 19th-century America. Wormser begins with the first primitive engines, describes the struggle to construct transcontinental lines and concludes with the issuing of safety regulations at the end of the century. Balancing the emphasis on "progress" is a revealing and dramatic presentation of the railroad industry's seamy underside. Oppressive treatment of workers led to such confrontations as the Pullman strike of 1894; exploitive and monopolistic practices sparked farmers' revolts; and the development of the railroads decimated Native American cultures. Well-chosen black-and-white illustrations suggest the spirit of adventure, while a glossary ("gandy dancer" means track laborer) adds color. Ages 10-up." New this cost $18.95. Asking $9.00ppd. NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
United States History Atlas

This is a paperback in good or better condition. There are maps corresponding to a wide range of time periods in American history from Migration Routes of the First Americans to States of the World, 2000, and US Today, with Dates of Statehood. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
02-24-2008, 03:09 PM
Another book has sold. Here is the current ad:

United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
The Winged Watchman by Hilda Van Stockum

This is a hardback book (ex-school) in good condition. It does have stickers and a card pocket. Bethlehem books has reissued this in a paperback version which sells for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
United States History Atlas

This is a paperback in good or better condition. There are maps corresponding to a wide range of time periods in American history from Migration Routes of the First Americans to States of the World, 2000, and US Today, with Dates of Statehood. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
03-09-2008, 03:12 PM
Ignore this. I'm going to be posting a new ad soon.