PDA

View Full Version : English, Math and Science (some free books)


Kareni
03-23-2008, 12:15 PM
Free with $15.00 purchase from any of my ads:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
Anno's Magic Seeds by Mitsumasa Anno

This is a hardback book in a dust jacket with a mylar cover. It is an ex-library copy but is in very good condition. The paperback sells new for $8.99; asking for $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Kids' Science Book: Creative Experiences for Hands-On Fun by Robert Hirschfeld and Nancy White

Geared for ages 4 through 10 years old. This is an oversized paperback in good to very good condition. New it sells for $12.95. Asking for $6.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Steven Caney’s Invention Book

Paperback in good to very good condition.
“From inspiration to prototype, everything you need to know. Featuring easy at-home projects to start now, plus 35 Great American Invention Stories.” Now out of print, it sold for $12.95. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
5th Grade Mathematics (Scott Foresman - Addison Wesley)

This is a hardback textbook; it has a very appealing layout and illustrations. It is an ex-school book copyright 2004. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $74.50. Asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $23.00ppd. NOW 19.00ppd. NOW $17.00ppd.
***
Free with $20.00 purchase:

CliffsQuickReviw Geometry, pbk in vgc OR
Intermediate Algebra, 6th ed., by Lial, Miller, Hornsby (Complete but some pages have separated from binding) … or will mail for $5.00 postage
**
Advanced Algebra Through Data Exploration by Murdock et al.

This three-piece set is from Key Curriculum Press and is in excellent condition; it contains the hardback student text, the Teacher’s Guide and Answer Key, and the Solution’s Manual. The textbook alone cost $47.65 when new; asking $35.00 for this heavy three piece set. NOW $33.00ppd. NOW $30.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
******
Writers Express

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. It has a school name and address stamped inside. The front cover was bent at some point but otherwise there are no marks or writing inside. Overall it is in good condition. New this retails for $24.25 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Reader’s Handbook: A Student Guide for Reading and Learning (from Great Source publishers of the Writer’s INC. books)

From RR: "Great Source’s Reader’s Handbooks are similar in depth, breadth, and all-around completeness to Writer’s Inc., Write Source 2000, and the others in the writing series, but instead of picking apart the writing process, these tackle reading… in all its entirety. In short, they attempt to do for reading what their excellent writing handbooks have done for English. Each hefty reference handbook consists of twelve chapters which encompass the actual reading process, reading know-how, how to read textbooks, reading various types of writing (non-fiction, fiction, poetry, drama, internet writing, etc.), interpreting graphic information, reading for tests, building vocabulary, and more."

This is the version for 6th through 8th graders. It has lots of meat; over 700 pages. Paperback in excellent condition. RR sells this for $24.75; asking $16.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $14.00ppd. NOW $13.00ppd.
*****
Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry by Laurence Perrine

This is the fifth edition; it’s a hardback, ex-school library. There are a few marks here and there. Not perfect but in good usable condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Visions Across the Americas: Short Essays for Composition, 5th ed. by J. Sterling Warner and Judith Hilliard

New this sells for $47.95. This copy is a paperback in very good condition. Asking $20.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $13.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
03-30-2008, 12:24 PM
Anno's Magic Seeds by Mitsumasa Anno

This is a hardback book in a dust jacket with a mylar cover. It is an ex-library copy but is in very good condition. The paperback sells new for $8.99; asking for $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Math Smart Junior (from Princeton Review) by Marcia Lerner

For grades 6-8. This is a paperback in good condition (there is a little wear on the cover).
Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The I Hate Mathematics! Book by Marilyn Burns

Paperback book; some wear on cover but overall in good condition. Original $10.95. Now sells for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The Kids' Science Book: Creative Experiences for Hands-On Fun by Robert Hirschfeld and Nancy White

Geared for ages 4 through 10 years old. This is an oversized paperback in good to very good condition. New it sells for $12.95. Asking for $6.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Steven Caney’s Invention Book

Paperback in good to very good condition.
“From inspiration to prototype, everything you need to know. Featuring easy at-home projects to start now, plus 35 Great American Invention Stories.” Now out of print, it sold for $12.95. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
How the Body Works by Steve Parker

This is an oversized paperback in excellent, brand new condition. Original cost was $16.95. Asking $9.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
5th Grade Mathematics (Scott Foresman - Addison Wesley)

This is a hardback textbook; it has a very appealing layout and illustrations. It is an ex-school book copyright 2004. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $74.50. Asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $23.00ppd. NOW 19.00ppd. NOW $17.00ppd.
***
Free with $20.00 purchase:

CliffsQuickReviw Geometry, pbk in vgc OR
Intermediate Algebra, 6th ed., by Lial, Miller, Hornsby (Complete but some pages have separated from binding) … or will mail for $5.00 postage
**
Advanced Algebra Through Data Exploration by Murdock et al.

This three-piece set is from Key Curriculum Press and is in excellent condition; it contains the hardback student text, the Teacher’s Guide and Answer Key, and the Solution’s Manual. The textbook alone cost $47.65 when new; asking $35.00 for this heavy three piece set. NOW $33.00ppd. NOW $30.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
***
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; there is a name written inside and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Writers Express

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. It has a school name and address stamped inside. The front cover was bent at some point but otherwise there are no marks or writing inside. Overall it is in good condition. New this retails for $24.25 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Reader’s Handbook: A Student Guide for Reading and Learning (from Great Source publishers of the Writer’s INC. books)

From RR: "Great Source’s Reader’s Handbooks are similar in depth, breadth, and all-around completeness to Writer’s Inc., Write Source 2000, and the others in the writing series, but instead of picking apart the writing process, these tackle reading… in all its entirety. In short, they attempt to do for reading what their excellent writing handbooks have done for English. Each hefty reference handbook consists of twelve chapters which encompass the actual reading process, reading know-how, how to read textbooks, reading various types of writing (non-fiction, fiction, poetry, drama, internet writing, etc.), interpreting graphic information, reading for tests, building vocabulary, and more."

This is the version for 6th through 8th graders. It has lots of meat; over 700 pages. Paperback in excellent condition. RR sells this for $24.75; asking $16.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $14.00ppd. NOW $13.00ppd.
*****
Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry by Laurence Perrine

This is the fifth edition; it’s a hardback, ex-school library. There are a few marks here and there. Not perfect but in good usable condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Visions Across the Americas: Short Essays for Composition, 5th ed. by J. Sterling Warner and Judith Hilliard

New this sells for $47.95. This copy is a paperback in very good condition. Asking $20.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $13.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
04-09-2008, 10:18 AM
Some items have sold. Here is what is still available.
***
Anno's Magic Seeds by Mitsumasa Anno

This is a hardback book in a dust jacket with a mylar cover. It is an ex-library copy but is in very good condition. The paperback sells new for $8.99; asking for $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Math Smart Junior (from Princeton Review) by Marcia Lerner

For grades 6-8. This is a paperback in good condition (there is a little wear on the cover).
Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The I Hate Mathematics! Book by Marilyn Burns

Paperback book; some wear on cover but overall in good condition. Original $10.95. Now sells for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The Kids' Science Book: Creative Experiences for Hands-On Fun by Robert Hirschfeld and Nancy White

Geared for ages 4 through 10 years old. This is an oversized paperback in good to very good condition. New it sells for $12.95. Asking for $6.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Steven Caney’s Invention Book

Paperback in good to very good condition.
“From inspiration to prototype, everything you need to know. Featuring easy at-home projects to start now, plus 35 Great American Invention Stories.” Now out of print, it sold for $12.95. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
How the Body Works by Steve Parker

This is an oversized paperback in excellent, brand new condition. Original cost was $16.95. Asking $9.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
5th Grade Mathematics (Scott Foresman - Addison Wesley)

This is a hardback textbook; it has a very appealing layout and illustrations. It is an ex-school book copyright 2004. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $74.50. Asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $23.00ppd. NOW 19.00ppd. NOW $17.00ppd.
***
Free with $20.00 purchase:

CliffsQuickReviw Geometry, pbk in vgc OR
Intermediate Algebra, 6th ed., by Lial, Miller, Hornsby (Complete but some pages have separated from binding) … or will mail for $5.00 postage
**
Advanced Algebra Through Data Exploration by Murdock et al.

This three-piece set is from Key Curriculum Press and is in excellent condition; it contains the hardback student text, the Teacher’s Guide and Answer Key, and the Solution’s Manual. The textbook alone cost $47.65 when new; asking $35.00 for this heavy three piece set. NOW $33.00ppd. NOW $30.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
***
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; there is a name written inside and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Writers Express

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. It has a school name and address stamped inside. The front cover was bent at some point but otherwise there are no marks or writing inside. Overall it is in good condition. New this retails for $24.25 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Reader’s Handbook: A Student Guide for Reading and Learning (from Great Source publishers of the Writer’s INC. books)

From RR: "Great Source’s Reader’s Handbooks are similar in depth, breadth, and all-around completeness to Writer’s Inc., Write Source 2000, and the others in the writing series, but instead of picking apart the writing process, these tackle reading… in all its entirety. In short, they attempt to do for reading what their excellent writing handbooks have done for English. Each hefty reference handbook consists of twelve chapters which encompass the actual reading process, reading know-how, how to read textbooks, reading various types of writing (non-fiction, fiction, poetry, drama, internet writing, etc.), interpreting graphic information, reading for tests, building vocabulary, and more."

This is the version for 6th through 8th graders. It has lots of meat; over 700 pages. Paperback in excellent condition. RR sells this for $24.75; asking $16.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $14.00ppd. NOW $13.00ppd.
*****
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
04-18-2008, 10:17 AM
Here is what is still available.
***
Anno's Magic Seeds by Mitsumasa Anno

This is a hardback book in a dust jacket with a mylar cover. It is an ex-library copy but is in very good condition. The paperback sells new for $8.99; asking for $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Math Smart Junior (from Princeton Review) by Marcia Lerner

For grades 6-8. This is a paperback in good condition (there is a little wear on the cover).
Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The I Hate Mathematics! Book by Marilyn Burns

Paperback book; some wear on cover but overall in good condition. Original $10.95. Now sells for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The Kids' Science Book: Creative Experiences for Hands-On Fun by Robert Hirschfeld and Nancy White

Geared for ages 4 through 10 years old. This is an oversized paperback in good to very good condition. New it sells for $12.95. Asking for $6.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Steven Caney’s Invention Book

Paperback in good to very good condition.
“From inspiration to prototype, everything you need to know. Featuring easy at-home projects to start now, plus 35 Great American Invention Stories.” Now out of print, it sold for $12.95. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
How the Body Works by Steve Parker

This is an oversized paperback in excellent, brand new condition. Original cost was $16.95. Asking $9.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
5th Grade Mathematics (Scott Foresman - Addison Wesley)

This is a hardback textbook; it has a very appealing layout and illustrations. It is an ex-school book copyright 2004. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $74.50. Asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $23.00ppd. NOW 19.00ppd. NOW $17.00ppd.
***
Free with $20.00 purchase:

CliffsQuickReviw Geometry, pbk in vgc OR
Intermediate Algebra, 6th ed., by Lial, Miller, Hornsby (Complete but some pages have separated from binding) … or will mail for $5.00 postage
**
Advanced Algebra Through Data Exploration by Murdock et al.

This three-piece set is from Key Curriculum Press and is in excellent condition; it contains the hardback student text, the Teacher’s Guide and Answer Key, and the Solution’s Manual. The textbook alone cost $47.65 when new; asking $35.00 for this heavy three piece set. NOW $33.00ppd. NOW $30.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
***
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; there is a name written inside and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Writers Express

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. It has a school name and address stamped inside. The front cover was bent at some point but otherwise there are no marks or writing inside. Overall it is in good condition. New this retails for $24.25 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Reader’s Handbook: A Student Guide for Reading and Learning (from Great Source publishers of the Writer’s INC. books)

From RR: "Great Source’s Reader’s Handbooks are similar in depth, breadth, and all-around completeness to Writer’s Inc., Write Source 2000, and the others in the writing series, but instead of picking apart the writing process, these tackle reading… in all its entirety. In short, they attempt to do for reading what their excellent writing handbooks have done for English. Each hefty reference handbook consists of twelve chapters which encompass the actual reading process, reading know-how, how to read textbooks, reading various types of writing (non-fiction, fiction, poetry, drama, internet writing, etc.), interpreting graphic information, reading for tests, building vocabulary, and more."

This is the version for 6th through 8th graders. It has lots of meat; over 700 pages. Paperback in excellent condition. RR sells this for $24.75; asking $16.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $14.00ppd. NOW $13.00ppd.
*****
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
05-02-2008, 11:18 PM
Anno's Magic Seeds by Mitsumasa Anno

This is a hardback book in a dust jacket with a mylar cover. It is an ex-library copy but is in very good condition. The paperback sells new for $8.99; asking for $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Math Smart Junior (from Princeton Review) by Marcia Lerner

For grades 6-8. This is a paperback in good condition (there is a little wear on the cover).
Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The I Hate Mathematics! Book by Marilyn Burns

Paperback book; some wear on cover but overall in good condition. Original $10.95. Now sells for $14.95. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
The Kids' Science Book: Creative Experiences for Hands-On Fun by Robert Hirschfeld and Nancy White

Geared for ages 4 through 10 years old. This is an oversized paperback in good to very good condition. New it sells for $12.95. Asking for $6.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Steven Caney’s Invention Book

Paperback in good to very good condition.
“From inspiration to prototype, everything you need to know. Featuring easy at-home projects to start now, plus 35 Great American Invention Stories.” Now out of print, it sold for $12.95. Asking $6.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
How the Body Works by Steve Parker

This is an oversized paperback in excellent, brand new condition. Original cost was $16.95. Asking $9.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
5th Grade Mathematics (Scott Foresman - Addison Wesley)

This is a hardback textbook; it has a very appealing layout and illustrations. It is an ex-school book copyright 2004. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $74.50. Asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $23.00ppd. NOW 19.00ppd. NOW $17.00ppd.
***
Free with $20.00 purchase:

CliffsQuickReviw Geometry, pbk in vgc OR
Intermediate Algebra, 6th ed., by Lial, Miller, Hornsby (Complete but some pages have separated from binding) … or will mail for $5.00 postage
**
Advanced Algebra Through Data Exploration by Murdock et al.

This three-piece set is from Key Curriculum Press and is in excellent condition; it contains the hardback student text, the Teacher’s Guide and Answer Key, and the Solution’s Manual. The textbook alone cost $47.65 when new; asking $35.00 for this heavy three piece set. NOW $33.00ppd. NOW $30.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
***
Kites Sail High: A Book about Verbs by Ruth Heller

This is a paperback book in good to very good condition with brilliant illustrations. It is a fun and informative book. New it now retails for $7.99. Asking $5.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; there is a name written inside and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Writers Express

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. It has a school name and address stamped inside. The front cover was bent at some point but otherwise there are no marks or writing inside. Overall it is in good condition. New this retails for $24.25 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
05-10-2008, 09:14 PM
More items have sold. Here is the current ad:

Anno's Magic Seeds by Mitsumasa Anno

This is a hardback book in a dust jacket with a mylar cover. It is an ex-library copy but is in very good condition. The paperback sells new for $8.99; asking for $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
The Kids' Science Book: Creative Experiences for Hands-On Fun by Robert Hirschfeld and Nancy White

Geared for ages 4 through 10 years old. This is an oversized paperback in good to very good condition. New it sells for $12.95. Asking for $6.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
How the Body Works by Steve Parker

This is an oversized paperback in excellent, brand new condition. Original cost was $16.95. Asking $9.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
5th Grade Mathematics (Scott Foresman - Addison Wesley)

This is a hardback textbook; it has a very appealing layout and illustrations. It is an ex-school book copyright 2004. It is in good to very good condition. New it retails for $74.50. Asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $23.00ppd. NOW 19.00ppd. NOW $17.00ppd.
***
Free with $20.00 purchase:

CliffsQuickReviw Geometry, pbk in vgc OR
Intermediate Algebra, 6th ed., by Lial, Miller, Hornsby (Complete but some pages have separated from binding) … or will mail for $5.00 postage
**
Advanced Algebra Through Data Exploration by Murdock et al.

This three-piece set is from Key Curriculum Press and is in excellent condition; it contains the hardback student text, the Teacher’s Guide and Answer Key, and the Solution’s Manual. The textbook alone cost $47.65 when new; asking $35.00 for this heavy three piece set. NOW $33.00ppd. NOW $30.00ppd. NOW $25.00ppd.
***
Kites Sail High: A Book about Verbs by Ruth Heller

This is a paperback book in good to very good condition with brilliant illustrations. It is a fun and informative book. New it now retails for $7.99. Asking $5.00ppd (within the continental US only).
**
If You’re Trying to Teach Kids How to Write, You’ve Gotta Have This Book! by Marjorie Frank

This is the first edition paperback; there is a name written inside and some cover wear but overall it is in good condition. The new edition sells for $19.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Writers Express

This is a paperback guide from Great Source; it is the 1995 version. It has a school name and address stamped inside. The front cover was bent at some point but otherwise there are no marks or writing inside. Overall it is in good condition. New this retails for $24.25 at Rainbow Resource. Asking $11.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $10.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take Paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.