PDA

View Full Version : History: Some free!


Kareni
03-22-2008, 07:30 PM
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
The Winged Watchman by Hilda Van Stockum

This is a hardback book (ex-school) in good condition. It does have stickers and a card pocket. Bethlehem books has reissued this in a paperback version which sells for $12.95. Asking $7.00ppd for this hardback copy. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 3rd ed., by Charles Hauss

This is a thick paperback. It is a popular text for a comparative politics class. It is in good or better condition. Originally it sold new for over $60.00. Asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $13.00ppd. NOW $11.00ppd.
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
Us and Them: A History of Intolerance in America by Jim Carnes

This is an oversized paperback in excellent condition which sells for $14.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
We Shall Not be Moved: The Women’s Factory Strike of 1909 by Joan Dash

An ALA medal winner. This is a paperback (has a bookstore stamp inside) in very good condition. New it sold for $5.99. Asking $4.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
03-30-2008, 12:21 PM
United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Snow by Carla Stevens, pbk, good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 3rd ed., by Charles Hauss

This is a thick paperback. It is a popular text for a comparative politics class. It is in good or better condition. Originally it sold new for over $60.00. Asking $15.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $13.00ppd. NOW $11.00ppd.
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
Us and Them: A History of Intolerance in America by Jim Carnes

This is an oversized paperback in excellent condition which sells for $14.95. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
We Shall Not be Moved: The Women’s Factory Strike of 1909 by Joan Dash

An ALA medal winner. This is a paperback (has a bookstore stamp inside) in very good condition. New it sold for $5.99. Asking $4.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Billy Yank and Johnny Reb: How They Fought and Made Up by Earl Schenck Miers (illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh)

“Here are the battles and the people of the Civil War presented from the point of view of the common soldiers who fought the battles and the common people who lived through the war. … The author’s aim in writing this book was to tell the story of the war objectively, with understanding and sympathy for both sides; to explain, simply, the strategy of the war; not only to give accounts of major battles, but to translate these into human terms.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book., copyright 1959. It is in good or better condition. Asking $8.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (translated by Edward Fenton)

“In this beautifully written adventure of the effect on an average family of the Fascist dictatorship in Greece in the late nineteen-thirties, comedy and tragedy are intertwined to make a book that is memorable, exciting, funny, and heartbreaking at once. Alki Zei sets her story during the period beginning August 4, 1936, that long day when only the black eye of the wildcat was open, the day the Fascist dictator took over Greece, changing lives, splitting loyalties, as it does in Melia’s [the main character’s] own family.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book, in a protective dust jacket. It is in good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Building the Nation by Charles C. Coffin (illustrated, c. 1882)

This is a hardback book, ex-library. I'm guessing that the library rebound it as it does not look like an original cover. The cover shows some wear, some interior pages have small stains, and there are a few pencil marks. Overall in good condition given its age. Asking $15.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
20th Century boxlot:

1. The Century for Young People by Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster -- oversized hardback in excellent condition

2. Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw -- paperback in very good condition

3. North to Freedom (also called I am David) by Anne Holm -- hardback in very good condition

4. Cliff Notes for Orwell's Animal Farm -- paperback in okay condition

5. Rage in the Streets: Mob Violence in America by Jules Archer -- oversized hardback (ex. lib.) in very good condition

For these five books, I am asking for $25.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $19.00ppd. NOW $17.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Out of Many Document Set

This is a two volume set of primary sources to accompany a study of American History.

Volume 1 is in very good condition; Volume 2 is in used condition with several used stamps and stickers as well as minimal underlining. The covers do not match but both are the fourth edition versions. Each of these retails for about $30.00 when new. PLUS

Many Lives, Many Stories: A Biography Reader by Kathryn Abbott and Patricia Minter

This is a two volume set of paperbacks. Both are in very good condition. These were designed to
accompany Out of Many: A History of the American People but could be used as a stand alone or to supplement any study of US history. Each volume
contains about 30 short biographies. New these cost over $30.00 each.

For the four piece set (original cost well over $100.00), I am asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $30.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
04-09-2008, 12:17 AM
United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Snow by Carla Stevens, pbk, good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy); OR
Confessions of a Slacker Mom by Muffy Mead-Ferro (pbk, vgc)
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
We Shall Not be Moved: The Women’s Factory Strike of 1909 by Joan Dash

An ALA medal winner. This is a paperback (has a bookstore stamp inside) in very good condition. New it sold for $5.99. Asking $4.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (translated by Edward Fenton)

“In this beautifully written adventure of the effect on an average family of the Fascist dictatorship in Greece in the late nineteen-thirties, comedy and tragedy are intertwined to make a book that is memorable, exciting, funny, and heartbreaking at once. Alki Zei sets her story during the period beginning August 4, 1936, that long day when only the black eye of the wildcat was open, the day the Fascist dictator took over Greece, changing lives, splitting loyalties, as it does in Melia’s [the main character’s] own family.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book, in a protective dust jacket. It is in good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Building the Nation by Charles C. Coffin (illustrated, c. 1882)

This is a hardback book, ex-library. I'm guessing that the library rebound it as it does not look like an original cover. The cover shows some wear, some interior pages have small stains, and there are a few pencil marks. Overall in good condition given its age. Asking $15.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
20th Century boxlot:

1. The Century for Young People by Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster -- oversized hardback in excellent condition

2. Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw -- paperback in very good condition

3. Cliff Notes for Orwell's Animal Farm -- paperback in okay condition

4. Rage in the Streets: Mob Violence in America by Jules Archer -- oversized hardback (ex. lib.) in very good condition

For these four books, I am asking for $15.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Out of Many Document Set

This is a two volume set of primary sources to accompany a study of American History.

Volume 1 is in very good condition; Volume 2 is in used condition with several used stamps and stickers as well as minimal underlining. The covers do not match but both are the fourth edition versions. Each of these retails for about $30.00 when new. PLUS

Many Lives, Many Stories: A Biography Reader by Kathryn Abbott and Patricia Minter

This is a two volume set of paperbacks. Both are in very good condition. These were designed to
accompany Out of Many: A History of the American People but could be used as a stand alone or to supplement any study of US history. Each volume
contains about 30 short biographies. New these cost over $30.00 each.

For the four piece set (original cost well over $100.00), I am asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $30.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
04-14-2008, 10:59 AM
United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Snow by Carla Stevens, pbk, good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy)
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (translated by Edward Fenton)

“In this beautifully written adventure of the effect on an average family of the Fascist dictatorship in Greece in the late nineteen-thirties, comedy and tragedy are intertwined to make a book that is memorable, exciting, funny, and heartbreaking at once. Alki Zei sets her story during the period beginning August 4, 1936, that long day when only the black eye of the wildcat was open, the day the Fascist dictator took over Greece, changing lives, splitting loyalties, as it does in Melia’s [the main character’s] own family.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book, in a protective dust jacket. It is in good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Building the Nation by Charles C. Coffin (illustrated, c. 1882)

This is a hardback book, ex-library. I'm guessing that the library rebound it as it does not look like an original cover. The cover shows some wear, some interior pages have small stains, and there are a few pencil marks. Overall in good condition given its age. Asking $15.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Out of Many Document Set

This is a two volume set of primary sources to accompany a study of American History.

Volume 1 is in very good condition; Volume 2 is in used condition with several used stamps and stickers as well as minimal underlining. The covers do not match but both are the fourth edition versions. Each of these retails for about $30.00 when new. PLUS

Many Lives, Many Stories: A Biography Reader by Kathryn Abbott and Patricia Minter

This is a two volume set of paperbacks. Both are in very good condition. These were designed to
accompany Out of Many: A History of the American People but could be used as a stand alone or to supplement any study of US history. Each volume
contains about 30 short biographies. New these cost over $30.00 each.

For the four piece set (original cost well over $100.00), I am asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $30.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
05-02-2008, 11:16 PM
Here is what is still available.

United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The Landing of the Pilgrims (Landmark) by James Daugherty; pbk, ok condition; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Snow by Carla Stevens, pbk, good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition); OR
Beowulf, The Warrior by Ian Serraillier (Hardback, ex-lib, reading copy)
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (translated by Edward Fenton)

“In this beautifully written adventure of the effect on an average family of the Fascist dictatorship in Greece in the late nineteen-thirties, comedy and tragedy are intertwined to make a book that is memorable, exciting, funny, and heartbreaking at once. Alki Zei sets her story during the period beginning August 4, 1936, that long day when only the black eye of the wildcat was open, the day the Fascist dictator took over Greece, changing lives, splitting loyalties, as it does in Melia’s [the main character’s] own family.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book, in a protective dust jacket. It is in good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Building the Nation by Charles C. Coffin (illustrated, c. 1882)

This is a hardback book, ex-library. I'm guessing that the library rebound it as it does not look like an original cover. The cover shows some wear, some interior pages have small stains, and there are a few pencil marks. Overall in good condition given its age. Asking $15.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd. NOW $9.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Out of Many Document Set

This is a two volume set of primary sources to accompany a study of American History.

Volume 1 is in very good condition; Volume 2 is in used condition with several used stamps and stickers as well as minimal underlining. The covers do not match but both are the fourth edition versions. Each of these retails for about $30.00 when new. PLUS

Many Lives, Many Stories: A Biography Reader by Kathryn Abbott and Patricia Minter

This is a two volume set of paperbacks. Both are in very good condition. These were designed to
accompany Out of Many: A History of the American People but could be used as a stand alone or to supplement any study of US history. Each volume
contains about 30 short biographies. New these cost over $30.00 each.

For the four piece set (original cost well over $100.00), I am asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $30.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.65.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
05-12-2008, 11:29 PM
Here is what is still available...

United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Snow by Carla Stevens, pbk, good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition)
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (translated by Edward Fenton)

“In this beautifully written adventure of the effect on an average family of the Fascist dictatorship in Greece in the late nineteen-thirties, comedy and tragedy are intertwined to make a book that is memorable, exciting, funny, and heartbreaking at once. Alki Zei sets her story during the period beginning August 4, 1936, that long day when only the black eye of the wildcat was open, the day the Fascist dictator took over Greece, changing lives, splitting loyalties, as it does in Melia’s [the main character’s] own family.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book, in a protective dust jacket. It is in good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Out of Many Document Set

This is a two volume set of primary sources to accompany a study of American History.

Volume 1 is in very good condition; Volume 2 is in used condition with several used stamps and stickers as well as minimal underlining. The covers do not match but both are the fourth edition versions. Each of these retails for about $30.00 when new. PLUS

Many Lives, Many Stories: A Biography Reader by Kathryn Abbott and Patricia Minter

This is a two volume set of paperbacks. Both are in very good condition. These were designed to
accompany Out of Many: A History of the American People but could be used as a stand alone or to supplement any study of US history. Each volume
contains about 30 short biographies. New these cost over $30.00 each.

For the four piece set (original cost well over $100.00), I am asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $30.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
05-21-2008, 10:22 PM
Here is what is still available...

United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
The California Gold Rush (Landmark) by Mary McNeer; pbk; very good condition; OR
Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Snow by Carla Stevens, pbk, good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition)
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (translated by Edward Fenton)

“In this beautifully written adventure of the effect on an average family of the Fascist dictatorship in Greece in the late nineteen-thirties, comedy and tragedy are intertwined to make a book that is memorable, exciting, funny, and heartbreaking at once. Alki Zei sets her story during the period beginning August 4, 1936, that long day when only the black eye of the wildcat was open, the day the Fascist dictator took over Greece, changing lives, splitting loyalties, as it does in Melia’s [the main character’s] own family.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book, in a protective dust jacket. It is in good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
Out of Many Document Set

This is a two volume set of primary sources to accompany a study of American History.

Volume 1 is in very good condition; Volume 2 is in used condition with several used stamps and stickers as well as minimal underlining. The covers do not match but both are the fourth edition versions. Each of these retails for about $30.00 when new. PLUS

Many Lives, Many Stories: A Biography Reader by Kathryn Abbott and Patricia Minter

This is a two volume set of paperbacks. Both are in very good condition. These were designed to
accompany Out of Many: A History of the American People but could be used as a stand alone or to supplement any study of US history. Each volume
contains about 30 short biographies. New these cost over $30.00 each.

For the four piece set (original cost well over $100.00), I am asking $35.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $30.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

runningirl71
05-22-2008, 08:32 AM
:lurk5:

Kareni
05-22-2008, 10:37 AM
Thanks, Angie.
I've replied to your email.
Regards,
Kareni

Kareni
05-22-2008, 11:20 AM
Here is what is still available...

United States and its Neighbors

This is a set of two books intended for 5th grade learners. The textbook is a hardback which is in excellent condition though it does have a stamp inside. The workbook is a paperback (also excellent condition with a stamp inside). Asking $25.00ppd for the set of two books (within the continental US only). NOW $22.00ppd. NOW $20.00ppd.
******
Free with $15.00 purchase:

The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes (illus. by Charles Keeping), pbk, vgc.; OR
Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Snow by Carla Stevens, pbk, good condition; OR
Cowboys of the Wild West by Russell Freeman
(pbk, creased cover, ok condition)
***
The History of Science in the Eighteenth Century and the History of Science from 1895 to 1945 by Spangenburg and Moser

These two books are from the series On the Shoulders of Giants. They are hardbacks (ex-library) in excellent condition. New they cost $25.00 each. Asking $20.00ppd for the set of two (within the continental US only). NOW $18.00ppd. NOW $16.00ppd for the set.
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $10.00ppd.
***
Wildcat Under Glass by Alki Zei (translated by Edward Fenton)

“In this beautifully written adventure of the effect on an average family of the Fascist dictatorship in Greece in the late nineteen-thirties, comedy and tragedy are intertwined to make a book that is memorable, exciting, funny, and heartbreaking at once. Alki Zei sets her story during the period beginning August 4, 1936, that long day when only the black eye of the wildcat was open, the day the Fascist dictator took over Greece, changing lives, splitting loyalties, as it does in Melia’s [the main character’s] own family.”

This is a hardback, ex-school library book, in a protective dust jacket. It is in good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the continental US only). NOW $6.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the continental US only).
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the continental US only).
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
06-03-2008, 12:31 PM
Please ignore this thread. I'll be posting a new ad soon.

runningirl71
06-04-2008, 11:56 AM
Kareni was very easy to work with. Books came just as described. Great seller!

Kareni
06-04-2008, 12:44 PM
Thanks for the kind words, Angie!

Regards,
Kareni