PDA

View Full Version : Lower prices:Across the Centuries/Great Source American Gov't/13 Days/more/FREE books


Kareni
12-09-2009, 01:34 AM
Free with $15.00 purchase:

Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Play Ball, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish, good; OR
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson, pbk, good, OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, vgc; OR
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, pbk, ok; OR
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, pbk, ok; OR
SPOKEN FOR! Ovid Metamorphoses (translated by Rolfe Humphries), pbk, ok; OR
Masada by Ernest Gann, pbk, ok; OR
Straight Forward Math Series: Pre-Calculus, pbk, vgc; OR
Cliffs QuickReview Trigonometry, pbk, excellent; OR
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, pbk, ok; OR
God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane, pbk, ok; OR
Wild Swans by Jung Chang, pbk, ok; OR
SPOKEN FOR! A Sourcebook for Substitutes and Other Teachers (Great games, etc!), pbk, ok; OR
Hot Words for the SAT by Linda Carnevale, pbk, good
***
The Admiral and the Deck Boy: One Boy's Journey with Christopher Columbus by Genevieve O'Connor

From School Library Journal: "This is the story of Carlos, a 12-year-old apprentice to the ship's carpenter on the vessels being outfitted for Columbus's voyage, who signs on as a deck boy. He comes to thrive on the rigors of sea life and is unswerving in his admiration of Columbus. Superstitious sailors' fears, murmurings of mutiny, and disappointment at the failure to find the promised gold are all vividly conveyed. O'Connor depicts Columbus as a thoughtful man, a shrewd admiral, and a leader of men."

This is a hardback book, now out of print, in very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork

This book "examines the Victorian childhood of a young girl named Alice Liddell, who was the favorite child friend of math teacher Charles Dodgson, the man who penned Alice in Wonderland." Its author also wrote Linnea in Monet's Garden. This book would be especially appreciated by fans of Alice in Wonderland.

The book is now out of print but originally sold for 18.00. This copy is a hardback in wonderful condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Across the Centuries -- World History and Geography: Middle Ages to Enlightenment

This is a hardback textbook in good/very good condition with just a few pencil marks. It is intended for 7th grade but would be fine for any middle school aged child. New this sold for almost $70.00; asking for $18.00ppd(within the US only). NOW $15.00ppd.
***
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Robert Kennedy

Paperback in good condition. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US).
***
American Government: A Complete Coursebook by Ethel Ward and Stephen Sansome

This is from Great Source publishers. It is a hardback book with some shelfwear; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for about $37.00; asking for $22.00ppd (with the US). NOW $19.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
12-22-2009, 01:27 PM
Here is what is still available:

One free book with each $15.00 purchase:

Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Play Ball, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish, good; OR
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson, pbk, good, OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, vgc; OR
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, pbk, ok; OR
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, pbk, ok; OR
Masada by Ernest Gann, pbk, ok; OR
Straight Forward Math Series: Pre-Calculus, pbk, vgc; OR
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, pbk, ok; OR
God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane, pbk, ok; OR
Wild Swans by Jung Chang, pbk, ok; OR
Hot Words for the SAT by Linda Carnevale, pbk, good
***
The Admiral and the Deck Boy: One Boy's Journey with Christopher Columbus by Genevieve O'Connor

From School Library Journal: "This is the story of Carlos, a 12-year-old apprentice to the ship's carpenter on the vessels being outfitted for Columbus's voyage, who signs on as a deck boy. He comes to thrive on the rigors of sea life and is unswerving in his admiration of Columbus. Superstitious sailors' fears, murmurings of mutiny, and disappointment at the failure to find the promised gold are all vividly conveyed. O'Connor depicts Columbus as a thoughtful man, a shrewd admiral, and a leader of men."

This is a hardback book, now out of print, in very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork

This book "examines the Victorian childhood of a young girl named Alice Liddell, who was the favorite child friend of math teacher Charles Dodgson, the man who penned Alice in Wonderland." Its author also wrote Linnea in Monet's Garden. This book would be especially appreciated by fans of Alice in Wonderland.

The book is now out of print but originally sold for 18.00. This copy is a hardback in wonderful condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Across the Centuries -- World History and Geography: Middle Ages to Enlightenment

This is a hardback textbook in good/very good condition with just a few pencil marks. It is intended for 7th grade but would be fine for any middle school aged child. New this sold for almost $70.00; asking for $18.00ppd(within the US only). NOW $15.00ppd.
***
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Robert Kennedy

Paperback in good condition. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US).
***
American Government: A Complete Coursebook by Ethel Ward and Stephen Sansome

This is from Great Source publishers. It is a hardback book with some shelfwear; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for about $37.00; asking for $22.00ppd (with the US). NOW $19.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
01-02-2010, 12:59 AM
Here is what is still available:

One free book with each $15.00 purchase:

Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Play Ball, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish, good; OR
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson, pbk, good, OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, vgc; OR
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, pbk, ok; OR
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, pbk, ok; OR
Masada by Ernest Gann, pbk, ok; OR
Straight Forward Math Series: Pre-Calculus, pbk, vgc; OR
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, pbk, ok; OR
God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane, pbk, ok; OR
Wild Swans by Jung Chang, pbk, ok; OR
Hot Words for the SAT by Linda Carnevale, pbk, good
***
The Admiral and the Deck Boy: One Boy's Journey with Christopher Columbus by Genevieve O'Connor

From School Library Journal: "This is the story of Carlos, a 12-year-old apprentice to the ship's carpenter on the vessels being outfitted for Columbus's voyage, who signs on as a deck boy. He comes to thrive on the rigors of sea life and is unswerving in his admiration of Columbus. Superstitious sailors' fears, murmurings of mutiny, and disappointment at the failure to find the promised gold are all vividly conveyed. O'Connor depicts Columbus as a thoughtful man, a shrewd admiral, and a leader of men."

This is a hardback book, now out of print, in very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork

This book "examines the Victorian childhood of a young girl named Alice Liddell, who was the favorite child friend of math teacher Charles Dodgson, the man who penned Alice in Wonderland." Its author also wrote Linnea in Monet's Garden. This book would be especially appreciated by fans of Alice in Wonderland.

The book is now out of print but originally sold for 18.00. This copy is a hardback in wonderful condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Across the Centuries -- World History and Geography: Middle Ages to Enlightenment

This is a hardback textbook in good/very good condition with just a few pencil marks. It is intended for 7th grade but would be fine for any middle school aged child. New this sold for almost $70.00; asking for $18.00ppd(within the US only). NOW $15.00ppd.
***
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Robert Kennedy

Paperback in good condition. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US).
***
American Government: A Complete Coursebook by Ethel Ward and Stephen Sansome

This is from Great Source publishers. It is a hardback book with some shelfwear; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for about $37.00; asking for $22.00ppd (with the US). NOW $19.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
01-09-2010, 03:37 PM
Here is what is still available. I've updated the free book list.

One book free with each $15.00 purchase:

Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Play Ball, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish, good; OR
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson, pbk, good, OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, vgc; OR
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, pbk, ok; OR
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, pbk, ok; OR
Masada by Ernest Gann, pbk, ok; OR
Straight Forward Math Series: Pre-Calculus, pbk, vgc; OR
God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane, pbk, ok; OR
Metaphysical Poetry: An Anthology by Paul Negri, pbk, vgc; OR
Hot Words for the SAT by Linda Carnevale, pbk, good
***
The Admiral and the Deck Boy: One Boy's Journey with Christopher Columbus by Genevieve O'Connor

From School Library Journal: "This is the story of Carlos, a 12-year-old apprentice to the ship's carpenter on the vessels being outfitted for Columbus's voyage, who signs on as a deck boy. He comes to thrive on the rigors of sea life and is unswerving in his admiration of Columbus. Superstitious sailors' fears, murmurings of mutiny, and disappointment at the failure to find the promised gold are all vividly conveyed. O'Connor depicts Columbus as a thoughtful man, a shrewd admiral, and a leader of men."

This is a hardback book, now out of print, in very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork

This book "examines the Victorian childhood of a young girl named Alice Liddell, who was the favorite child friend of math teacher Charles Dodgson, the man who penned Alice in Wonderland." Its author also wrote Linnea in Monet's Garden. This book would be especially appreciated by fans of Alice in Wonderland.

The book is now out of print but originally sold for 18.00. This copy is a hardback in wonderful condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Across the Centuries -- World History and Geography: Middle Ages to Enlightenment

This is a hardback textbook in good/very good condition with just a few pencil marks. It is intended for 7th grade but would be fine for any middle school aged child. New this sold for almost $70.00; asking for $18.00ppd(within the US only). NOW $15.00ppd.
***
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Robert Kennedy

Paperback in good condition. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US).
***
American Government: A Complete Coursebook by Ethel Ward and Stephen Sansome

This is from Great Source publishers. It is a hardback book with some shelfwear; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for about $37.00; asking for $22.00ppd (with the US). NOW $19.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
01-20-2010, 12:33 AM
Here is what is still available after a couple of free books have been spoken for.

One book free with each $15.00 purchase:

Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Play Ball, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish, good; OR
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson, pbk, good, OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, vgc; OR
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, pbk, ok; OR
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, pbk, ok; OR
Masada by Ernest Gann, pbk, ok; OR
SPOKEN FOR! Straight Forward Math Series: Pre-Calculus, pbk, vgc; OR
God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane, pbk, ok; OR
SPOKEN FOR! Metaphysical Poetry: An Anthology by Paul Negri, pbk, vgc; OR
SPOKEN FOR! Hot Words for the SAT by Linda Carnevale, pbk, good
***
The Admiral and the Deck Boy: One Boy's Journey with Christopher Columbus by Genevieve O'Connor

From School Library Journal: "This is the story of Carlos, a 12-year-old apprentice to the ship's carpenter on the vessels being outfitted for Columbus's voyage, who signs on as a deck boy. He comes to thrive on the rigors of sea life and is unswerving in his admiration of Columbus. Superstitious sailors' fears, murmurings of mutiny, and disappointment at the failure to find the promised gold are all vividly conveyed. O'Connor depicts Columbus as a thoughtful man, a shrewd admiral, and a leader of men."

This is a hardback book, now out of print, in very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork

This book "examines the Victorian childhood of a young girl named Alice Liddell, who was the favorite child friend of math teacher Charles Dodgson, the man who penned Alice in Wonderland." Its author also wrote Linnea in Monet's Garden. This book would be especially appreciated by fans of Alice in Wonderland.

The book is now out of print but originally sold for 18.00. This copy is a hardback in wonderful condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Across the Centuries -- World History and Geography: Middle Ages to Enlightenment

This is a hardback textbook in good/very good condition with just a few pencil marks. It is intended for 7th grade but would be fine for any middle school aged child. New this sold for almost $70.00; asking for $18.00ppd(within the US only). NOW $15.00ppd.
***
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Robert Kennedy

Paperback in good condition. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US).
***
American Government: A Complete Coursebook by Ethel Ward and Stephen Sansome

This is from Great Source publishers. It is a hardback book with some shelfwear; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for about $37.00; asking for $22.00ppd (with the US). NOW $19.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
01-28-2010, 11:22 PM
Here is what is now available:

One book free with each $15.00 purchase:

Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Play Ball, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish, good; OR
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson, pbk, good, OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, vgc; OR
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, pbk, ok; OR
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, pbk, ok; OR
Masada by Ernest Gann, pbk, ok; OR
God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane, pbk, ok
***
The Admiral and the Deck Boy: One Boy's Journey with Christopher Columbus by Genevieve O'Connor

From School Library Journal: "This is the story of Carlos, a 12-year-old apprentice to the ship's carpenter on the vessels being outfitted for Columbus's voyage, who signs on as a deck boy. He comes to thrive on the rigors of sea life and is unswerving in his admiration of Columbus. Superstitious sailors' fears, murmurings of mutiny, and disappointment at the failure to find the promised gold are all vividly conveyed. O'Connor depicts Columbus as a thoughtful man, a shrewd admiral, and a leader of men."

This is a hardback book, now out of print, in very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork

This book "examines the Victorian childhood of a young girl named Alice Liddell, who was the favorite child friend of math teacher Charles Dodgson, the man who penned Alice in Wonderland." Its author also wrote Linnea in Monet's Garden. This book would be especially appreciated by fans of Alice in Wonderland.

The book is now out of print but originally sold for 18.00. This copy is a hardback in wonderful condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Across the Centuries -- World History and Geography: Middle Ages to Enlightenment

This is a hardback textbook in good/very good condition with just a few pencil marks. It is intended for 7th grade but would be fine for any middle school aged child. New this sold for almost $70.00; asking for $18.00ppd(within the US only). NOW $15.00ppd.
***
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Robert Kennedy

Paperback in good condition. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US).
***
American Government: A Complete Coursebook by Ethel Ward and Stephen Sansome

This is from Great Source publishers. It is a hardback book with some shelfwear; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for about $37.00; asking for $22.00ppd (with the US). NOW $19.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.

Kareni
02-11-2010, 12:17 PM
Please ignore this ad after March 1, 2010.

Here is what is now available:

One book free with each $15.00 purchase:

Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Play Ball, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish, good; OR
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson, pbk, good, OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, vgc; OR
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, pbk, ok; OR
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka, pbk, ok; OR
Masada by Ernest Gann, pbk, ok; OR
God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane, pbk, ok
***
The Admiral and the Deck Boy: One Boy's Journey with Christopher Columbus by Genevieve O'Connor

From School Library Journal: "This is the story of Carlos, a 12-year-old apprentice to the ship's carpenter on the vessels being outfitted for Columbus's voyage, who signs on as a deck boy. He comes to thrive on the rigors of sea life and is unswerving in his admiration of Columbus. Superstitious sailors' fears, murmurings of mutiny, and disappointment at the failure to find the promised gold are all vividly conveyed. O'Connor depicts Columbus as a thoughtful man, a shrewd admiral, and a leader of men."

This is a hardback book, now out of print, in very good condition. Asking $7.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland by Christina Bjork

This book "examines the Victorian childhood of a young girl named Alice Liddell, who was the favorite child friend of math teacher Charles Dodgson, the man who penned Alice in Wonderland." Its author also wrote Linnea in Monet's Garden. This book would be especially appreciated by fans of Alice in Wonderland.

The book is now out of print but originally sold for 18.00. This copy is a hardback in wonderful condition. Asking $10.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd.
***
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester

This book was awarded a Newbery Honor book; it also received many other awards.

This is the Penguin paperback with paintings by Tom Feelings. It is in very good condition. Asking $3.50ppd (within the US only).
***
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox with Related Readings

This is a hardback book from the Glencoe Literature Library. The related readings include historical fiction and non-fiction, several poems and interviews, and a personal account. It is in excellent condition. Asking $11.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
***
White Fang by Jack London

This is a paperback in like new condition. Asking $3.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Across the Centuries -- World History and Geography: Middle Ages to Enlightenment

This is a hardback textbook in good/very good condition with just a few pencil marks. It is intended for 7th grade but would be fine for any middle school aged child. New this sold for almost $70.00; asking for $18.00ppd(within the US only). NOW $15.00ppd.
***
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Robert Kennedy

Paperback in good condition. Asking $5.00ppd (within the US).
***
American Government: A Complete Coursebook by Ethel Ward and Stephen Sansome

This is from Great Source publishers. It is a hardback book with some shelfwear; otherwise, it is in very good condition. New it sells for about $37.00; asking for $22.00ppd (with the US). NOW $19.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.