PDA

View Full Version : Pre-School/Elementary Books - $1 and LESS - Part 2


eaglei
09-16-2009, 08:48 PM
9-19-09 -- Updated list. Have deleted the books that sold!

I am cleaning out shelves and shelves of books!

I have the following pre-school and elementary level books for sale. It is a long list and I have tried to group some of the books together either by series or by author.

All of the books are posted at $1.00 OR LESS. Prices do not include media mail postage.

I accept PayPal but will add in their extra fees - those fees are 2.9% of the whole total plus 0.30, and an additional 0.19 for PayPal’s automatic mailing confirmation. I also accept postal money order, personal check, or well-concealed cash at sender’s risk - these three options do not incur any extra fees.

If you have any questions, or if interested in purchasing, please PM me
here at the Hive.

Here are the books. THANK YOU for looking!


MERCER MAYER BOOKS (LITTLE CRITTER BOOKS) - SMALLER SIZED BOOKS
Paperback. Mostly appear to have less than usual surface wear; bumped corners.
Asking $0.50 each

--JUST A NAP. c1989, 1996. Almost looks new.
--JUST A RAINY DAY. c1990, 1991. Almost looks new.
--JUST CAMPING OUT. c1989, 1992. Cover has light crease that continues throughout book.
--NEW POTTY, THE. c1992, 1994.
--WHEN I GROW UP. c1991, 1992. Close to new looking except for small stain on inside front cover and bumped corners.

----------

MERCER MAYER BOOKS (LITTLE CRITTER BOOKS) - LARGER SIZED BOOKS
Paperback. Mostly appear to have less than usual surface wear; edge wear; bumped corners.
Asking $0.75 each

--BABY SISTER SAYS NO. c1987, 1992. Almost looks new.
--HAPPY EASTER, LITTLE CRITTER. c1988, 1992. Crease on upper and lower front and back corners.
--JUST GRANDMA AND ME. c1983, 1991.
--JUST GRANDPA AND ME. c1985, 1992.
--JUST LOST! c1994, 1995. Almost looks new except for crease on lower back corner and gently bumped corners.
--JUST ME AND MY LITTLE SISTER. c1986, 1992. Almost looks new.
--JUST ME AND MY MOM. c1990, 1992. Creases on both covers; small stain on inside front cover.
--JUST ME AND MY PUPPY. c1985, 1992. Almost looks new except for bumped corners.
--JUST SHOPPING WITH MOM. c1989, 1992. Crease on front and back covers.
--ME TOO! c1983, 1992.
--MY TRIP TO THE HOSPITAL. c2005. Almost looks new except for crease on lower front and back corners.

----------

BOOKS BY MARGARET WISE BROWN
Usual surface and edge wear; gently bumped corners.
Priced individually.

--COLOR KITTENS, THE. Hardback. Golden Books, c1949, 2003. Less than usual surface wear. Almost like new. Asking $1.00
--SAILOR DOG, THE, by Margaret Wise Brown. Hardback. Golden Books, c1953, 1993. (Copy 2). Usual surface wear, scuffing; bumped corners. Asking $0.75

----------

EYEWITNESS READERS - DK
Paperback. Usual surface and edge wear; gently bumped corners.
Asking $0.75 each

--ABRAHAM LINCOLN: LAWYER, LEADER, LEGEND, by Justine and Ron Fontes. Reading Alone 3. c2001. Front cover has some scratching.
--SHARK ATTACK! by Cathy East Dubowski. Level 3, Grades 2 and 3. c1998.

----------

STEP INTO READING
Paperback. Usual surface and edge wear; bumped corners; may have corner creases.
Asking $0.75 each

--AMAZING RESCUES, by George Shea. Step 3, Grades 2-3. c1992.
--HUNGRY, HUNGRY SHARKS, by Joanna Cole. Step 2, Grades 1-3. c1986.
--MOONWALK: THE FIRST TRIP TO THE MOON, by Judy Donnelly. Step 4, Grades 2-4. c1989.
--TWISTERS! by Lucille Recht Penner. Step 2, Grades 1-3. c1996. Less than usual surface wear.
--WHALES: THE GENTLE GIANTS, by Joyce Milton. Step 2, Grades 1-3. c1989. Less than usual surface wear.

----------

CURIOUS GEORGE, by H.A. Rey
Paperback. Surface and edge wear; bumped and creased corners.
Asking $0.25 each

--CURIOUS GEORGE. c1941; no publishing date located on this Scholastic edition.
--CURIOUS GEORGE RIDES A BIKE. c1952; no publishing date located on this Scholastic edition.

----------

AMELIA BEDELIA BOOKS
Asking $0.50 each

--AMELIA BEDELIA AND THE SURPRISE SHOWER, by Peggy Parish. Paperback. An I Can Read Book. Troll, 1966, 1979. Surface and edge wear; former owner’s name on inside upper front page; some pages have corner crease; last couple pages wrinkly.
--AMELIA BEDELIA, BOOKWORM, by Herman Parish. Paperback. Scholastic, 2003, 2004. Almost looks like new.
--BRAVO, AMELIA BEDELIA! by Herman Parish. Hardback. Weekly Reader, 1997, 2004. Almost looks like new.
--COME BACK, AMELIA BEDELIA, by Peggy Parish. Paperback. An I Can Read Book, Level 2, Grades 1-3. Harper Trophy, 1971, 1995. Backward check mark on upper right corner of front page. Less than usual wear.

----------

FRANCES BOOKS, by Russell Hoban
Usual surface and edge wear; gently bumped corners.
Asking $0.50 each

--BARGAIN FOR FRANCES, A. Paperback. An I Can Read Book. Scholastic, 1970, 1993.
--BARGAIN FOR FRANCES, A. Hardback. An I Can Read Book. Harper Collins, 1970. Very small tear on upper front page which is blank.
--BREAD AND JAM FOR FRANCES. Paperback. Harper Trophy, 1964, 1986. Red heart stamped on upper inside corner. (copy 1)

----------

MAGIC SCHOOL BUS BOOKS
Paperback. Usual surface and edge wear; bumped corners.
Asking $1.00 each

--GETS COLD FEET: A BOOK ABOUT WARM-AND COL-BLOODED ANIMALS, a TV tie-in book adaptation by Tracey West based on series by Joanna Cole. Scholastic, 1997. Former owner’s name/date on upper inside front cover; more edge wear than usual; spine shows wear but is intact; corners creased; smudge on inside back cover.
--INSIDE A BEEHIVE. Scholastic, 1996. Former owner’s name/date on inside upper cover; upper front corner creased; crease on front cover; first two pages have creased upper corner.
--LOST IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM, by Joanna Cole. Scholastic, 1990. Very nice. (Have 2 copies)

----------

CLIFFORD (THE BIG RED DOG) BOOKS, by Norman Bridwell
Paperback. Usual surface and edge wear; bumped corners.
Asking $0.25 each

--CLIFFORD GETS A JOB. Scholastic, 1965, cannot locate date of this edition. Crease on back cover left side.
--CLIFFORD’S PUPPY DAYS. Scholastic, 1989. Creases on front and back covers.

--BIG EGG HUNT, THE, by Suzanne Weyn, based on Norman Bridwell’s Clifford series. A Big Red Reader, ages 6-8. Scholastic, 2002. Crease on upper front corner following through on most pages.

----------

COOKBOOKS FOR CHILDREN
Asking $1.00 each

--KITCHEN FUN, by Louise Price Bell. 24 easy-to-follow illustrated recipes. Hardback. Derrydale Books, 1988. Less than usual surface and edge wear. Corners very gently bumped. Text clean.

----------

MEET THE MISSIONARY SERIES
Hardback. Broadman Press. Usual surface and edge wear with tops and bottoms of spines showing a little more wear/fraying; church name neatly printed on upper inside front cover; text clean.
Priced individually.

--THE HARLEY SHIELDS: ALASKAN MISSIONARIES, by Kathryn W. Kizer. c1984. Asking $0.75
--THE ROSS HANNAS: LIVING, LAUGHING, LOVING, by Wayne Grinstead. c1986. Asking $1.00

----------

BOARD BOOKS
Surface/edges reveal well-used books.
Asking $0.25 each

--BABY’S CHRISTMAS, by Eloise Wilkin. Random House, 1980. Cover/edges well-worn; inscription on back cover. Interior nice. Well-used book.
--PEEK-A-BOO! I SEE YOU!, by Joan Phillips. Grosset and Dunlap, 1983, 1990. Bumped corners; missing section near upper spine but spine intact. Interior nice. Well-used book.

----------
End Part 2

If you have ANY questions, please feel free to ask!

Please PM me here at the Hive.

THANK YOU AGAIN FOR LOOKING!

eaglei
09-18-2009, 12:20 AM
Bump!:)
Offers also welcome!

eaglei
09-19-2009, 04:06 PM
Updated list 9-19-09 - removed books that sold.:)

eaglei
09-21-2009, 08:30 PM
Bumping again!
Offers always wecome!