SW in IL
09-10-2009, 06:23 PM
I really liked these books (as I'm sure you can tell) but my son never took to them. Instead, I just kept putting aside the books and ended up with a small collection! Now it's time to part with all the materials I've accumulated for elementary and middle school and make way for the high school books we need! GreatSource charges at least $20.99 per book.
Write Away
Grade Level 2
Copyright 2002 (current edition)
Paperback book in excellent condition.
"This comprehensive resource puts effective writing skills and strategies in the hands of your second graders."
Asking $10 ppd
Write on Track
Grade Level 3
Copyright 1996 (older edition)
Paperback book in very good condition (slight bumping to bottom corner, you can tell it's been paged through)
"Guide young writers through the process of writing with this student-friendly, comprehensive resource."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Express
Grade Level 4-5
Copyright 1995 (older edition)
Paperback book in good but used condition. No writing in the book but has cover wear, bumping of the corners, and a "used feeling" to it.
"Help students develop a strong foundation in writing and prepare for state assessments."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Express
Grade Level 4-5
Copyright 2000 (current edition)
Paperback book in very good condition; small crease on the bottom of the back cover.
"Help students develop a strong foundation in writing and prepare for state assessments."
Asking $10 ppd
WriteSource 2000
Grade Level 6-8
Copyright 1995 (older edition)
Paperback book in good to very good condition. Some general wear.
"Provides an accessible, comprehensive approach to writing, thinking, and learning that is ideal for use both in school and at home."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Inc
Grade Level 9-12
Copyright 1996 (older edition)
Paperback book in good condition. Name written on title page and on the page edges. Has general wear and that definite "used feeling" to it.
"A ready resource for academic writing with a special section on test taking."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Inc
Grade Level 9-12
Copyright 1996 (older edition)
Hardcover book in good condition with a bit of cover wear and a name written inside the front cover.
"A ready resource for academic writing with a special section on test taking."
Asking $8.50 ppd
Writers Inc Teacher's Guide to the Handbook
Copyright 1996 (older edition; matches the cover on either of the Writers Inc handbooks listed above)
Paperback book in excellent condition.
Asking $10 ppd (or $7.50 with the purchase of either Writers Inc books)
Reader's Handbook, Grades 4-5
Copyright 2002 (current edition)
Paperback book in excellent condition
"Help fourth and fifth graders build reading comprehension skills in every subject area with this all-school reading handbook."
Asking $10 ppd
Reader's Handbook, Grades 6-8
Copyright 2002 (current edition)
Paperback book in excellent condition
"Give middle school readers the tools and strategies they need to become better readers in all subject areas."
Asking $10 ppd
Reading & Writing Sourcebook
I'm not sure what the grade level is of this book but it's an elementary school level. Includes excerpts from Play Ball, Amelia Bedilia; Just a Few Words, Mr. Lincoln; Marvin Redpost; and a few Let's-Read-and-Understand-Science books. I'd guess maybe 2nd, 3rd, 4th grade depending on the student (and keeping in mind that this books is meant for students who need a bit of extra help in reading).
Copyright 2002 (older edition, I think)
"Ideal for intervention. Give struggling readers extra support with skills-focused, literature-based reader response activities."
Asking $7.50 ppd
Prices include shipping via Media Mail with Delivery Confirmation. I'll gladly combine items to save on shipping. If you think my prices are too high, please feel free to make me an offer.
I prefer payment via PayPal (any kind) but will take a check, money order, or well-concealed cash.
Thanks for looking,
Sue
mom.wilson@comcast.net - I prefer to be contacted via email since I don't get the time to check the boards as often as I'd like.
Write Away
Grade Level 2
Copyright 2002 (current edition)
Paperback book in excellent condition.
"This comprehensive resource puts effective writing skills and strategies in the hands of your second graders."
Asking $10 ppd
Write on Track
Grade Level 3
Copyright 1996 (older edition)
Paperback book in very good condition (slight bumping to bottom corner, you can tell it's been paged through)
"Guide young writers through the process of writing with this student-friendly, comprehensive resource."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Express
Grade Level 4-5
Copyright 1995 (older edition)
Paperback book in good but used condition. No writing in the book but has cover wear, bumping of the corners, and a "used feeling" to it.
"Help students develop a strong foundation in writing and prepare for state assessments."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Express
Grade Level 4-5
Copyright 2000 (current edition)
Paperback book in very good condition; small crease on the bottom of the back cover.
"Help students develop a strong foundation in writing and prepare for state assessments."
Asking $10 ppd
WriteSource 2000
Grade Level 6-8
Copyright 1995 (older edition)
Paperback book in good to very good condition. Some general wear.
"Provides an accessible, comprehensive approach to writing, thinking, and learning that is ideal for use both in school and at home."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Inc
Grade Level 9-12
Copyright 1996 (older edition)
Paperback book in good condition. Name written on title page and on the page edges. Has general wear and that definite "used feeling" to it.
"A ready resource for academic writing with a special section on test taking."
Asking $7 ppd
Writers Inc
Grade Level 9-12
Copyright 1996 (older edition)
Hardcover book in good condition with a bit of cover wear and a name written inside the front cover.
"A ready resource for academic writing with a special section on test taking."
Asking $8.50 ppd
Writers Inc Teacher's Guide to the Handbook
Copyright 1996 (older edition; matches the cover on either of the Writers Inc handbooks listed above)
Paperback book in excellent condition.
Asking $10 ppd (or $7.50 with the purchase of either Writers Inc books)
Reader's Handbook, Grades 4-5
Copyright 2002 (current edition)
Paperback book in excellent condition
"Help fourth and fifth graders build reading comprehension skills in every subject area with this all-school reading handbook."
Asking $10 ppd
Reader's Handbook, Grades 6-8
Copyright 2002 (current edition)
Paperback book in excellent condition
"Give middle school readers the tools and strategies they need to become better readers in all subject areas."
Asking $10 ppd
Reading & Writing Sourcebook
I'm not sure what the grade level is of this book but it's an elementary school level. Includes excerpts from Play Ball, Amelia Bedilia; Just a Few Words, Mr. Lincoln; Marvin Redpost; and a few Let's-Read-and-Understand-Science books. I'd guess maybe 2nd, 3rd, 4th grade depending on the student (and keeping in mind that this books is meant for students who need a bit of extra help in reading).
Copyright 2002 (older edition, I think)
"Ideal for intervention. Give struggling readers extra support with skills-focused, literature-based reader response activities."
Asking $7.50 ppd
Prices include shipping via Media Mail with Delivery Confirmation. I'll gladly combine items to save on shipping. If you think my prices are too high, please feel free to make me an offer.
I prefer payment via PayPal (any kind) but will take a check, money order, or well-concealed cash.
Thanks for looking,
Sue
mom.wilson@comcast.net - I prefer to be contacted via email since I don't get the time to check the boards as often as I'd like.