hsmom3tn
06-25-2009, 02:33 PM
Combining what I have left into a few new posts...
I accept paypal or money orders. Most prices do not include shipping. If it says "ppd", shipping is included.
Thanks for looking!
Angie
Story of the World Volume 4 Audio CD's - only listened to them once. Box and discs are in great condition. $30 ppd. SOLD
Sarah Morton's Day, by Kate Waters - $2
Emma's Journal, by Marissa Moss - $1
Escape From Pompeii, by Christina Balit (NICE hardcover) - $4
Joan of Arc, by Michael Morpurgo (NICE hardcover) - $4
Saints You Should Know: St. Joan of Arc, by Margaret and Matthew Bunson - $1
Philip Steele "Through the Ages" Set of 5 paperback books - $2 (Includes House, Road, Factory, River, and City) SOLD
The Buck Stops Here, by Alice Provensen - $1
My Fellow Americans, by Provensen (hardcover) - $3
Don't Forget, by Patricia Lakin, Ted Rand - $2 (Holocaust)
Something From Nothing, by Phoebe Gilman - $1 (Jewish folktale)
The Escape of Oney Judge, by Emily Arnold McCully - $2
The Story of Ruby Bridges, by Robert Coles - $2
The Story of Money, by Carolyn Kain (hardcover) - $2
Drawing America - Sacajawea: The Journey West - $2
Wackiest White House Pets, by Gibbs Davis - paperback, very good condition, $3
Take the Lead, George Washington, by Judith St. George - paperback, like new, $3
Make Your Mark, Franklin Roosevelt, by Judith St. George - hardcover, very good condition, $4
You're On Your Way, Teddy Roosevelt, by Judith St. George - hardcover, very good condition, $4
Tales of Famous Americans, by Connie & Peter Roop - paperback, excellent condition, $4
Heroines of the American Revolution, by Diane Silcox-Jarrett - paperback, very good condition, $4
Heroes of the Revolution, by David A. Adler - paperback, very good condition, $3
George vs. George: The American Revolution as Seen From Both Sides, by Rosalyn Schanzer - paperback, like new, $4
Roanoke: The Lost Colony, by Jane Yolen - paperback, like new, $4
The World Made New: Why the Age of Exploration Happened & How It Changed the World, by Marc Aronson & John W. Glenn - paperback, one corner bent/creased (shelving mishap), otherwise looks great; $3 SOLD
Animals Christopher Columbus Saw: An Adventure in the New World, by Sandra Markle - paperback, like new, $4
Lives of the Presidents: Fame, Shame, and What the Neighbors Thought, by Kathleen Krull - paperback, very good condition, $4
Lives of Extraordinary Women: Rulers, Rebels, and What the Neighbors Thought, by Katheleen Krull - paperback, very good condition, $4
The Founders: The 39 Stories Behind the Constitution, by Dennis Brindell Fradin - paperback, like new, $5
The Signers: The 56 Stories Behind the Declaration of Independence, by Dennis Brindell Fradin - paperback, like new, $5
The Long Road to Gettysburg, by Jim Murphy - paperback, very good condition, $3
Heroes for Civil Rights, by David A. Adler - paperback, like new, $3
The Civil War 1861-1865 Day By Day, by Ian Westwell - paperback, like new, $4
DK Eyewitness Books: American Revolution - hardcover, very good condition, $4 SOLD
Usborne Discovery Internet-Linked Books:
Astronomy
Whales and Dolphins
Bugs
... all paperback, 48 pages, very good condition, $2 each
Weather Wise: Hands-on Activities for Understanding the Weather grades 3-4 - paperback, very good condition - $2
Scholastic Encyclopedia of Animals, by Laurence Pringle - paperback, very good condition, $4
Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures (NOT Usborne), by John Malam & Steve Parker - hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition, 256 pages, $5
Scholastic Guides: Building Your Vocabulary, by Marvin Terban - hardcover, like new, $3
101 Places You Gotta See Before You're 12!, by Joanne O'Sullivan - paperback, very good condition, all stickers included, $4
The Random House Book of Poetry for Children: A Treasury of 572 Poems for Today's Child, selected by Jack Prelutsky - hardcover with dust jacket, nice, very good condition, 248 pages, $4 SOLD
The Children's Classic Poetry Collection, compiled by Nicola Baxter - hardcover with dust jacket, nice, very good condition, $4
Kids Make Music: Clapping & Tapping from Bach to Rock!, by Avery Hart & Paul Mantell - paperback, name inside, very good condition, retail $12.95, asking $5
Hands Around the World: 365 Creative Ways to Build Cultural Awareness & Global Respect, by Susan Milord - paperback. very good condition, retail $12.95, asking $5
The Kids' Multicultural Cookbook: Food and Fun Around the World, by Deanna F. Cook - paperback, very good condition, retial $12.95, asking $5
The Kids' Multicultural Art Book: Art & Craft Experiences from Around the World, by Alexandra M. Terzian - paperback, very good condition, retial $12.95, asking $5
Usborne Playtime I Can Draw People - paperback, very good condition, $2
Teaching Art the Easy Way: A Complete Art Curriculum for grades K-3, by Marcy Uphoff Effinger - comb-bound, older edition with green cover, very good condition, $10
Preschool Art, by Mary Ann Kohl - paperback, very good condition, retail price is $19.95, asking $6
Usborne Activities: Easter Cooking - paperback, inscription inside, good condition, $2
Usborne Farmyard Tales Children's Cookbook - hardcover, very good condition, $4
Poetry for Young People - each is paperback, very good condition, $3
William Shakespeare
Carl Sandburg
Edgar Allen Poe
Something Rich and Strange: A Treasury of Shakespeare's Verse, selected by Gina Pollinger - hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition, retail price is $16.95, asking $5. ** NOTE ** I bought this used and there is a slight odor, maybe cigarette smoke. We are a non-smoking household, and it wasn't enough to bother me, but I wanted to mention it incase of allergies.
Stories From Shakespeare, retold by Nicola Baxter - hardcover with dust jacket, showing some curling to edges of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition, $4
Cooking With Christian Kids (Grace Publications) - paperback, very good condition, 80 pages, $3
Scholastic Punctuation Tales Boxed Set - NEW, Sealed, contains 8 storybooks plus a teaching guide filled with lessons and reproducible mini-book versions of each tale; retails for $32.99, asking $16
Usborne Internet-Linked First Encyclopedia of History - paperback, very good condition, 64 pages, $4
Usborne First Encyclopedia of Our World - paperback, very good condition, 64 pages, $4
Usborne Internet-Linked First Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Life - paperback, like new, 64 pages, $4
It Happened in America: True Stories From the Fifty States, by Lila Perl - hardcover with dust jacket, great condition, 288 pages, $6
The Rooster Crows: A Book of American Rhymes and Jingles, by Maud and Miska Petersham - paperback, Caldecott Medal, $3
Cornerstones of Freedom: The Story of Ellis Island, by R. Conrad Stein - hardcover, like new, $3
Time of Wonder, by Robert McCloskey - paperback, Caldecott Medal, like new, $3
The Great Fire, by Jim Murphy - paperback, Newbery Honor, some price sticker residue on cover, otherwise great condition - $3
The Life of Jesus in Masterpieces of Art, by Mary Pope Osborne - hardcover with dust jacket, some curling to edges of dust jacket, otherwise great condition, retail price is $17.99, asking $5 SOLD
Feelings, by Aliki - paperback, very good condition, $2 SOLD
My America: A Poetry Atlas of the United States, by Lee Bennett Hopkins - paperback, very good condition, $3
Science Smart: Cool Projects for Exploring The Marvels of the Planet Earth - paperback, HUGE book, very good condition, $5
Hands-On Science Activities for Grades 3-4, by Marvin N. Tolman - paperback, HUGE Book, 387 pages, very good condition - $5
What Your 6th Grader Needs to Know, by E.D. Hirsch Jr. - paperback, very good condition, $4 SOLD
Everything You Need for Simple Science Fair Projects grades 3-5 - paperback, one side bent, 48 pages, $2
Janice VanCleave's Help! My Science Project is Due Tomorrow! - paperback, one side is bent, otherwise great condition, $4
Bury the Dead: Tombs, Corpses, Mummies, Skeletons, & Rituals, by Christopher Sloan - paperback, like new, $4
Usborne Book of Peoples of the World (Internet-Linked) - paperback, very good condition, 96 pages, $5
Usborne Internet-Linked Introduction to Asia - paperback, like new, 96 pages, $5
Usborne Internet-Linked Prehistoric World - paperback, like new, 96 pages, $5
Kingfisher Knowledge Epidemics & Plagues, by Richard Walker - paperback, very good condition, 64 pages, $5
Kingfisher Knowledge Archaeology, by Trevor Barnes - hardcover, very good condition, 64 pages, $5
Album of Horses, by Marguerite Henry - paperback, like new, $4
Great Myths of the World, selected and retold by Padraic Colum - paperback, very good cond., $5 SOLD
Usborne First Thousand Words in Spanish (paperback) - $2
I have 2 Liberty's Kids DVD's for sale, $10 each ppd. These are both still factory sealed, never opened.
The First Fourth of July
Give Me Liberty
I accept paypal or money orders. Most prices do not include shipping. If it says "ppd", shipping is included.
Thanks for looking!
Angie
Story of the World Volume 4 Audio CD's - only listened to them once. Box and discs are in great condition. $30 ppd. SOLD
Sarah Morton's Day, by Kate Waters - $2
Emma's Journal, by Marissa Moss - $1
Escape From Pompeii, by Christina Balit (NICE hardcover) - $4
Joan of Arc, by Michael Morpurgo (NICE hardcover) - $4
Saints You Should Know: St. Joan of Arc, by Margaret and Matthew Bunson - $1
Philip Steele "Through the Ages" Set of 5 paperback books - $2 (Includes House, Road, Factory, River, and City) SOLD
The Buck Stops Here, by Alice Provensen - $1
My Fellow Americans, by Provensen (hardcover) - $3
Don't Forget, by Patricia Lakin, Ted Rand - $2 (Holocaust)
Something From Nothing, by Phoebe Gilman - $1 (Jewish folktale)
The Escape of Oney Judge, by Emily Arnold McCully - $2
The Story of Ruby Bridges, by Robert Coles - $2
The Story of Money, by Carolyn Kain (hardcover) - $2
Drawing America - Sacajawea: The Journey West - $2
Wackiest White House Pets, by Gibbs Davis - paperback, very good condition, $3
Take the Lead, George Washington, by Judith St. George - paperback, like new, $3
Make Your Mark, Franklin Roosevelt, by Judith St. George - hardcover, very good condition, $4
You're On Your Way, Teddy Roosevelt, by Judith St. George - hardcover, very good condition, $4
Tales of Famous Americans, by Connie & Peter Roop - paperback, excellent condition, $4
Heroines of the American Revolution, by Diane Silcox-Jarrett - paperback, very good condition, $4
Heroes of the Revolution, by David A. Adler - paperback, very good condition, $3
George vs. George: The American Revolution as Seen From Both Sides, by Rosalyn Schanzer - paperback, like new, $4
Roanoke: The Lost Colony, by Jane Yolen - paperback, like new, $4
The World Made New: Why the Age of Exploration Happened & How It Changed the World, by Marc Aronson & John W. Glenn - paperback, one corner bent/creased (shelving mishap), otherwise looks great; $3 SOLD
Animals Christopher Columbus Saw: An Adventure in the New World, by Sandra Markle - paperback, like new, $4
Lives of the Presidents: Fame, Shame, and What the Neighbors Thought, by Kathleen Krull - paperback, very good condition, $4
Lives of Extraordinary Women: Rulers, Rebels, and What the Neighbors Thought, by Katheleen Krull - paperback, very good condition, $4
The Founders: The 39 Stories Behind the Constitution, by Dennis Brindell Fradin - paperback, like new, $5
The Signers: The 56 Stories Behind the Declaration of Independence, by Dennis Brindell Fradin - paperback, like new, $5
The Long Road to Gettysburg, by Jim Murphy - paperback, very good condition, $3
Heroes for Civil Rights, by David A. Adler - paperback, like new, $3
The Civil War 1861-1865 Day By Day, by Ian Westwell - paperback, like new, $4
DK Eyewitness Books: American Revolution - hardcover, very good condition, $4 SOLD
Usborne Discovery Internet-Linked Books:
Astronomy
Whales and Dolphins
Bugs
... all paperback, 48 pages, very good condition, $2 each
Weather Wise: Hands-on Activities for Understanding the Weather grades 3-4 - paperback, very good condition - $2
Scholastic Encyclopedia of Animals, by Laurence Pringle - paperback, very good condition, $4
Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures (NOT Usborne), by John Malam & Steve Parker - hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition, 256 pages, $5
Scholastic Guides: Building Your Vocabulary, by Marvin Terban - hardcover, like new, $3
101 Places You Gotta See Before You're 12!, by Joanne O'Sullivan - paperback, very good condition, all stickers included, $4
The Random House Book of Poetry for Children: A Treasury of 572 Poems for Today's Child, selected by Jack Prelutsky - hardcover with dust jacket, nice, very good condition, 248 pages, $4 SOLD
The Children's Classic Poetry Collection, compiled by Nicola Baxter - hardcover with dust jacket, nice, very good condition, $4
Kids Make Music: Clapping & Tapping from Bach to Rock!, by Avery Hart & Paul Mantell - paperback, name inside, very good condition, retail $12.95, asking $5
Hands Around the World: 365 Creative Ways to Build Cultural Awareness & Global Respect, by Susan Milord - paperback. very good condition, retail $12.95, asking $5
The Kids' Multicultural Cookbook: Food and Fun Around the World, by Deanna F. Cook - paperback, very good condition, retial $12.95, asking $5
The Kids' Multicultural Art Book: Art & Craft Experiences from Around the World, by Alexandra M. Terzian - paperback, very good condition, retial $12.95, asking $5
Usborne Playtime I Can Draw People - paperback, very good condition, $2
Teaching Art the Easy Way: A Complete Art Curriculum for grades K-3, by Marcy Uphoff Effinger - comb-bound, older edition with green cover, very good condition, $10
Preschool Art, by Mary Ann Kohl - paperback, very good condition, retail price is $19.95, asking $6
Usborne Activities: Easter Cooking - paperback, inscription inside, good condition, $2
Usborne Farmyard Tales Children's Cookbook - hardcover, very good condition, $4
Poetry for Young People - each is paperback, very good condition, $3
William Shakespeare
Carl Sandburg
Edgar Allen Poe
Something Rich and Strange: A Treasury of Shakespeare's Verse, selected by Gina Pollinger - hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition, retail price is $16.95, asking $5. ** NOTE ** I bought this used and there is a slight odor, maybe cigarette smoke. We are a non-smoking household, and it wasn't enough to bother me, but I wanted to mention it incase of allergies.
Stories From Shakespeare, retold by Nicola Baxter - hardcover with dust jacket, showing some curling to edges of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition, $4
Cooking With Christian Kids (Grace Publications) - paperback, very good condition, 80 pages, $3
Scholastic Punctuation Tales Boxed Set - NEW, Sealed, contains 8 storybooks plus a teaching guide filled with lessons and reproducible mini-book versions of each tale; retails for $32.99, asking $16
Usborne Internet-Linked First Encyclopedia of History - paperback, very good condition, 64 pages, $4
Usborne First Encyclopedia of Our World - paperback, very good condition, 64 pages, $4
Usborne Internet-Linked First Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Life - paperback, like new, 64 pages, $4
It Happened in America: True Stories From the Fifty States, by Lila Perl - hardcover with dust jacket, great condition, 288 pages, $6
The Rooster Crows: A Book of American Rhymes and Jingles, by Maud and Miska Petersham - paperback, Caldecott Medal, $3
Cornerstones of Freedom: The Story of Ellis Island, by R. Conrad Stein - hardcover, like new, $3
Time of Wonder, by Robert McCloskey - paperback, Caldecott Medal, like new, $3
The Great Fire, by Jim Murphy - paperback, Newbery Honor, some price sticker residue on cover, otherwise great condition - $3
The Life of Jesus in Masterpieces of Art, by Mary Pope Osborne - hardcover with dust jacket, some curling to edges of dust jacket, otherwise great condition, retail price is $17.99, asking $5 SOLD
Feelings, by Aliki - paperback, very good condition, $2 SOLD
My America: A Poetry Atlas of the United States, by Lee Bennett Hopkins - paperback, very good condition, $3
Science Smart: Cool Projects for Exploring The Marvels of the Planet Earth - paperback, HUGE book, very good condition, $5
Hands-On Science Activities for Grades 3-4, by Marvin N. Tolman - paperback, HUGE Book, 387 pages, very good condition - $5
What Your 6th Grader Needs to Know, by E.D. Hirsch Jr. - paperback, very good condition, $4 SOLD
Everything You Need for Simple Science Fair Projects grades 3-5 - paperback, one side bent, 48 pages, $2
Janice VanCleave's Help! My Science Project is Due Tomorrow! - paperback, one side is bent, otherwise great condition, $4
Bury the Dead: Tombs, Corpses, Mummies, Skeletons, & Rituals, by Christopher Sloan - paperback, like new, $4
Usborne Book of Peoples of the World (Internet-Linked) - paperback, very good condition, 96 pages, $5
Usborne Internet-Linked Introduction to Asia - paperback, like new, 96 pages, $5
Usborne Internet-Linked Prehistoric World - paperback, like new, 96 pages, $5
Kingfisher Knowledge Epidemics & Plagues, by Richard Walker - paperback, very good condition, 64 pages, $5
Kingfisher Knowledge Archaeology, by Trevor Barnes - hardcover, very good condition, 64 pages, $5
Album of Horses, by Marguerite Henry - paperback, like new, $4
Great Myths of the World, selected and retold by Padraic Colum - paperback, very good cond., $5 SOLD
Usborne First Thousand Words in Spanish (paperback) - $2
I have 2 Liberty's Kids DVD's for sale, $10 each ppd. These are both still factory sealed, never opened.
The First Fourth of July
Give Me Liberty